Sparkle Motion

Primary tabs

Contact me at sparkmokalx@gmail.com

Next On Air

Friday, January 31, 2020 - 12:30pm to 3:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

1/21/2020
5:55pm Kris Davis - "Rhizomes [feat. Nels Cline]" - Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic)
5:50pm Purple Mountains - "Storyline Fever" - Purple Mountains (Drag City)
5:47pm Wilco - "White Wooden Cross" - Ode to Joy (dBpm)
5:45pm Crumb - "Faces" - Jinx (S/R)
5:40pm Steve Gunn - "Paranoid" - the Unseen in Between (Matador)
5:36pm Chris Cohen - "Song They Play" - Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
5:31pm Matmos - "Fanfare for Polyethylene Waste Containers" - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
5:28pm Bill Baird - "Wol" - Arthur King Presents Bill Baird: Owl (Dangerbird)
5:24pm Ratka - "Estrela da Manha" - Falha Comum (Iron Lung)
5:21pm Y La Bamba - "Los Gritos" - Entre Los Dos (Tender Loving Empire)
5:18pm Altin Gun - "Sofor Bey" - Gece (ATO)
5:11pm Black Midi - "Ducter" - Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
5:00pm Wand - "Airplane" - Laughing Matter (Drag City)
4:52pm Cass McCombs - "Rounder" - Tip of the Sphere (Anti--)
4:49pm Auto Da Fe - "Soaring Phoenix" - Hither and Thon (S/R)
4:45pm Mega Bog - "Diary of a Rose" - Dolphine (Paradise of Bachelors)
4:41pm Andrew Bird - "Proxy War" - My Finest Work Yet (Loma Vista)
4:39pm Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi - "There is No Other" - There Is No Other (Nonesuch)
4:31pm Calexico and Iron & Wine - "Bitter Suite (pajaro/Evil Eye/Tennessee Train)" - Years to Burn (Sub Pop)
4:30pm Graham Reynolds & Golden Hornet - "Good Morning, Marfa" - Marfa: A Country & Western Big Band Suite (Golden Hornet)
4:24pm Deradoorian - "Let Me Sleep on Whichever Loka" - Disembodied Improvisations Vol. 1 (S/R)
4:20pm Jenny Hval - "High Alice" - The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones)
4:14pm The Mountain Goats - "Younger" - In League with Dragons (Merge)
4:10pm Aldous Harding - "Weight of the Planets" - Designer (4AD)
4:07pm Big Thief - "Century" - U.F.O.F. (4AD)
4:04pm Jesca Hoop - "Red White and Black" - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
3:58pm Amendola vs. Blades - "Hi-Lo" - Everybody Wins (Royal Potato Family)
3:55pm Object as Subject - "Sinner" - Permission (Lost Future)
3:50pm Sharon Van Etten - "No One's Easy to Love" - Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
3:44pm Moon Duo - "Lost Heads" - Stars Are the Light (Sacred Bones)
3:42pm Peter Perrett - "Once is Enough" - Humanworld (Domino)
3:37pm Fontaines D.C. - "Boys in the Better Land" - Dogrel (Partisan)
3:34pm The Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet - "Vamanos Pa'l Monte" - The Rhythm of Invention (Patois)
3:31pm Jaimie Branch - "Nuevo roquero Estereo" - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of Paradise (International Anthem)
3:29pm Faye Webster - "Come to Atlanta" - Atlanta Millionaires Club (Secretly Canadian)
3:26pm Brittany Howard - "History Repeats" - Jaime (ATO)
3:20pm Ashley Henry - "Realisations" - Beutiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony UK)
3:17pm Solange - "Sound of Rain" - When I Get Home (Columbia)
3:10pm Jamila Woods - "Basquiat" - Legacy! Legacy! (Jagjaguwar)
3:04pm Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse paris Smith - "Jigten" - Songs from the Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
3:01pm Lana Del Rey - "Mariners Aartment Comlex" - Norman Fucking Rockwell! (Polydor)
3:00pm SPARKLE MOTION BEST OF 2019 - "--" - -- (--)
1/17/2020
2:57pm Afro Yaqui Music Collective - "The Workers March" - Mirror Butterfly (Innova)
2:51pm Yann Tiersen - "Naval (portrait version)" - Portrait (Mute)
2:47pm Emily Jane White - "Washed Away" - Immanent Fire (Talitres)
2:39pm Lucy Yeghiazaryan - "I Wish I Knew" - Blue Heaven (Cellar)
2:35pm Sunny War - "Shell" - Shell of a Girl (Hen House Studios)
2:29pm Whiskerman - "Belly of te Beast" - Kingdom Illusion (Dimed Records)
2:11pm Interview and acoustic performace with Graham Patzner of Whiskerman - "Whiskerman's Graham Patzner" - ()
2:04pm Geri Allen - "When Kabuya Dances" - The Printmakers (Minor Music)

Pages