Radio Dunya

Primary tabs

KALX's world music show, which dedicates each episode to a particular chapter in a country's musical history, every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, June 9, 2020 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

2/4/2020
12:14am Jeff Stott - "Sono" - Saracen (Six Degrees)
12:09am Jesse Cook - "Qadukka I Mayyas" - Nomad (Virgin)
12:04am Peter Gabriel - "The Feeling Begins" - Passion (Geffen)
1/21/2020
12:57am Siba - "Azda (Vem Batendo Asa)" - Coruja Muda (Três Selos)
12:55am Young Marco - "Time Before Time" - Bahasa (Island of The Gods)
12:53am African Jazz - "Ngonga Ebeti Independance" - Congo Revolution: Revolutionary and Evolutionary Sounds from the Two Congos 1955-62 (Soul Jazz)
12:49am Star Band De Dakar - "Misterioso" - Psicodelia Afro-Cubana de Senegal (Ostinato)
12:45am Nino Rafah - "Oa Niny E" - Alefa Madagascar: Salegy, Soukous & Soul from the Red Island 1974-1984 (Strut)
12:43am Ahmed Saleh - "Right Side" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:41am Unknown Women Singers - "Sino Gyorgyo lyo / Slyadno horo (O son Gyorgyo)" - Sound Portraits from Bulgaria: A Journey to a Vanished World (Smithsonian Folkways)
12:40am Baba Zula - "Rüzgarın Akışı" - Derin Derin (Glitterbeat)
12:37am Mohammad Reza Mortazavi - "Taken by the Wind" - Ritme Jaavdanegi (Latency)
12:34am DJ Haram - "Body Count" - Grace (Hyperdub)
12:31am DJ Plead - "Battiekh 3" - Cairo Concepts (Phil Battiekh)
12:29am El Khat - "Ptiha" - Saadia Jefferson (Batov)
12:25am Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy - "Mam Yinne Wa" - Mam Yinne Wa (Philophon)
12:22am Andi Otto w/ Evariste Karinganire - "Impundu" - Rwandance (Shika Shika)
12:20am Victor Gama - "A Luta Inicia" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:17am Romperayo - "La Gallina de Erasmo" - Que Jue? (Soulk)
12:14am Los Pirañas - "Quedar Bien Con el Oyente" - Historia Natural (Glitterbeat)
12:12am Daniel Maunick - "Sombra do Dragão" - Macumba Quebrada (Far Out Recordings)
12:08am Ivan Conti - "Ecos Da Mata" - Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)
12:05am Nicola Cruz - "Esu Enia" - Siku (ZZK)
12:02am Komodo Kollektif - "Sun And Water" - Sundada (Invisible, Inc.)
12/24/2019
12:56am Sway Machinery - "Schwier und Schwergger" - Music from the Winery (Tzadik)
12:46am Masada - "Mehelalot" - Tet (Tzadik)
12:44am Ruth Rubin - "Tonts! Tonts!" - Classic Canadian Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
12:39am Yossele Rosenblatt/ Meilech Kaufman - "Tal" - Mysteries of the Sabbath (Yazoo)
12:36am Theodore Bikel - "Tel Aviv Auntie" - Silent No More (Star)
12:31am Bulletproof Stockings - "Off Track" - Down to the Top (s/r)
12:29am Jewdriver - "White Fish" - Hannukah Hangover (s/r)
12:24am Socalled - "Slaughter Freestyle" - Ghettoblaster (JDub)
12:21am Joseph Shlisky - "Omar Rabi Elazor" - Mysteries of the Sabbath (Yazoo)
12:17am London/ Sklamberg/ Schwimmer - "Sholoyim Alechim II" - The Zimros Project (Crossroads)
12:12am Davka - "Davka" - Davka (Interworld)
12:08am Yid Viscious - "Vuszhe Vilstu?" - Forvertz! (J & M)
12:05am Raderman-Beckman Orchestra - "A Euorpainashe Koliymika" - Secret Museum of Mankind Vol 1 (Yazoo)
12:01am Klezmatics - "Khasidim Tanze" - Jews with Horns (Xenophile)
12/10/2019
12:55am The Funkees - "Baby I Need You" - Wake Up ( The Rise And Fall Of Nigerian Rock 1972-1977) Vol 1 (Now-Again)
12:46am Shina Williams & His African Percussionists - "Agboju Logun" - Nigeria 70 ( The Definitive Story Of 1970's Funky Lagos) (Strut)
12:43am Hygrades - "In The Jungle" - Wake Up ( The Rise And Fall Of Nigerian Rock 1972-1977) Vol 2 (Now-Again)
12:31am Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey & His Inter-Reformers Band - "Gbebe Mi" - Solution (Sterns)
12:21am Prince Nico Mbarga - "Sweet Mother" - Africa 50 Years Of Music West Africa Vol 1 (Disograph)
12:15am Yekini Aremu & Apala Group - "Asifatu Alayo" - Asssalam Aleikoum Africa ( Traditional And Modern Folk Music Of West Africa) (Antilles)
12:01am Fela - "Upside Down" - Upside Down (MCA)
11/26/2019
12:59am Pete Rodriguez y su Conjunot - "Organizate" - Latin Boogaloo (Alegre)
12:55am Perla Negra - "La Novia Del Pescador" - Perla Negra (Discos Gas)
12:52am Lucha Reyes - "Asi Lo Quieres Tu" - Mi Ultima Cancion (FTA)
12:49am Los Bukis - "La Indecita" - Los Bukis (Melody)
12:47am Conjunto Tropical Caribe - "El Lechugon" - Conjunto Tropical Caribe (Musimex Inc.)

Pages