Radio Dunya

Primary tabs

KALX's world music show, which dedicates each episode to a particular chapter in a country's musical history, every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, March 31, 2020 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

2/18/2020
12:59am San Ul Lim - "It Was Probably Summer" - Love Peace & Poetry - Asian Psychedelic Music (Normal)
12:55am Kim Jiyeon & The Revival Cross - "내마음 흔들려!" - Kim Jiyeon & The Revival Cross (Cobrarose)
12:53am Ernie Djohan - "Bandar Lotre" - Bandar Lotre (PopSound)
12:51am Saing Saing Maw - "Than Shin Ley Ye Khan" - Guitars Of The Golden Triangle (Sublime Frequencies)
12:48am Meas Samoun - "No Short Lesson Learned" - Cambodian Rocks IV (All Psyched Up)
12:44am Pan Ron - "Chills To My Spine" - Cambodian Rocks III (All Psyched Up)
12:40am Kieng Yuthhan - "Sronos Kantong Khiev (Blue Basket)" - Cambodian Cassette Archive (Sublime Frequencies)
12:35am Hòa Tấu - "Phố Đêm" - Saigon Supersound (Saigon Supersound)
12:33am Thu Su Yung - "You Can Be Anything In Life" - Asian Takeaways (Normal)
12:29am Lena Lim And The Stylers - "Luna, Luna" - Singapore (Sublime Frequencies)
12:25am Carol Kim - "Tình Ta Như Lửa Đơm Hoa" - Saigon Supersound (Saigon Supersound)
12:22am Riem Daranoi - "Jai Ten" - Thai? Dai! (Finders Keepers)
12:19am Onuma Singsiri - "Mae Kha Som Tum" - Thai Pop Spectacular (Sublime Frequencies)
12:17am The Son Of P.M. - "Klong Yao" - Shadow Music Of Thailand (Sublime Frequencies)
12:14am Rung Fah Puping - "Pu Yai Lee Santana" - Thai? Dai! (Finders Keepers)
12:11am Buppah Saichol - "Roob Lor Thom Pai" - Thai Pop Spectacular (Sublime Frequencies)
12:08am P.M. Pocket Music - "Kack Toi Mor" - Shadow Music Of Thailand (Sublime Frequencies)
12:05am Kwanjai Kalasin Yuk Patana - "Chiwit Sao Molam" - <olam: Thai Country Groove From Isan (Sublime Frequencies)
12:02am Daw Bandon - "Bong Ja Bong" - Siamese Soul (Sublime Frequencies)
12:00am Trailers - "Ali San" - Steam Kodok (Grey Past)
2/4/2020
12:57am Nasa - "Insha allah" - insha allah (Sire Records)
12:54am Dead Can Dance - "Lamma Badda" - Concert (4AD)
12:51am Mic Break - "" - ()
12:43am Taha Rachid - "Ya Rayah" - 1,2,3 Soleils (Mondo Melodya)
12:39am Govi - "Marrakesh" - Saffran and Silk (Higher Octane Music)
12:34am Yanni Parious - "Aferium" - Ena Gramma (General Muse Greece)
12:30am Mic Break - "" - ()
12:25am Axiom of Choice - "Mystics and fools" - Unfolding (Narada)
12:19am Yulduz Usmonova - "Biyo Biyo" - Kible Benim Kalbimd (Safakaraman Production)
12:14am Jeff Stott - "Sono" - Saracen (Six Degrees)
12:09am Jesse Cook - "Qadukka I Mayyas" - Nomad (Virgin)
12:04am Peter Gabriel - "The Feeling Begins" - Passion (Geffen)
1/21/2020
12:57am Siba - "Azda (Vem Batendo Asa)" - Coruja Muda (Três Selos)
12:55am Young Marco - "Time Before Time" - Bahasa (Island of The Gods)
12:53am African Jazz - "Ngonga Ebeti Independance" - Congo Revolution: Revolutionary and Evolutionary Sounds from the Two Congos 1955-62 (Soul Jazz)
12:49am Star Band De Dakar - "Misterioso" - Psicodelia Afro-Cubana de Senegal (Ostinato)
12:45am Nino Rafah - "Oa Niny E" - Alefa Madagascar: Salegy, Soukous & Soul from the Red Island 1974-1984 (Strut)
12:43am Ahmed Saleh - "Right Side" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:41am Unknown Women Singers - "Sino Gyorgyo lyo / Slyadno horo (O son Gyorgyo)" - Sound Portraits from Bulgaria: A Journey to a Vanished World (Smithsonian Folkways)
12:40am Baba Zula - "Rüzgarın Akışı" - Derin Derin (Glitterbeat)
12:37am Mohammad Reza Mortazavi - "Taken by the Wind" - Ritme Jaavdanegi (Latency)
12:34am DJ Haram - "Body Count" - Grace (Hyperdub)
12:31am DJ Plead - "Battiekh 3" - Cairo Concepts (Phil Battiekh)
12:29am El Khat - "Ptiha" - Saadia Jefferson (Batov)
12:25am Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy - "Mam Yinne Wa" - Mam Yinne Wa (Philophon)
12:22am Andi Otto w/ Evariste Karinganire - "Impundu" - Rwandance (Shika Shika)
12:20am Victor Gama - "A Luta Inicia" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:17am Romperayo - "La Gallina de Erasmo" - Que Jue? (Soulk)
12:14am Los Pirañas - "Quedar Bien Con el Oyente" - Historia Natural (Glitterbeat)
12:12am Daniel Maunick - "Sombra do Dragão" - Macumba Quebrada (Far Out Recordings)

Pages