Discourse on the 8th & 9th

Primary tabs

Modern, avant-garde, esoteric and rare classical. Every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1 am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, September 25, 2018 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

4/11/2017
12:12am Nordic Affect - "Sleeping Pendulum" - Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
12:02am Nordic Affect - "[:n:]" - Raindamage (Sono Luminus)
3/28/2017
12:57am Max Richter - "On A Turning World" - Perfect Sense (BFD)
12:04am Colin Stetson - "Sorrow" - Sorrow (52Hz)
3/14/2017
12:57am Lisa Pegher - "Imaginary Windows" - Imaginary Windows (Lisa Pegher)
12:43am Cappella Clausura - "Hilary Tann: Exultet Terra III. In Sanctis Eius" - Exultet Terra (Navona)
12:25am Crossing - "Caroline Shaw: To the Hands" - Seven Responses (Innova)
12:08am Anna Thorvaldsdottir - "Luminance / Serenity" - In The Light Of Air (Sono Luminus)
12:01am Lisa Pegher - "Pure Passages" - Imaginary Windows (Lisa Pegher)
2/28/2017
12:56am Johann Johannsson - "Jol & Karen" - Englaborn (Touch)
12:46am Michael Nyman - "Song 1: Urtod, Song 2: What's Left of the Soldier-Man" - War Work: Eight Songs with Film (MN)
12:23am Michael Nyman - "On The Fiddle" - The Piano Concerto ; Prospero's Books ; On The Fiddle (Tring International)
12:02am Gavin Bryars - "Tre Laude Dolce" - Tre Laude Dolce (AR)
2/14/2017
12:30am Hildur Gudnadottir - "Leyfdu Ljosinu (excerpt)" - Leyfdu Ljosinu (Touch)
12:18am Maya Beiser - "Michael Gordon: All Vows" - Tranceclassical (Innova)
12:07am Max Richter - "Path 5 (delta)" - from Sleep (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:02am Cappella Clausura - "Rex Noster Promptus Est" - Exultet Terra (Navona)
1/31/2017
12:52am Kaija Saariaho - "Noanoa" - Private Garden (Ondine)
12:37am Arvo Part - "Tabula Rasa: Lupus" - Portrait (Analekta)
12:36am Arvo Part - "Salve Regina [disk failure]" - Da Pacem (Harmonia Mundi)
12:29am Jurgen Knieper - "Marions Liebeserklaerung" - Wings of Desire (Nonesuch)
12:13am Balanescu Quartet - "John Lurie: Stranger Than Paradise" - Byrne / Moran / Lurie / Chalk (Argo)
12:04am Nordic Affect - "Sleeping Pendulum" - Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
1/17/2017
12:52pm Kronos Quartet / Terry Riley - "Requiem for Adam (excerpt)" - One Earth, One People, One Love: Kronos Plays Terry Riley (Nonesuch)
12:39pm Michael Nicolas - "Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Transitions" - Transitions (Sono Luminus)
12:03pm Henryk Gorecki - "Symphony No. 4" - Symphony No 4 (Nonesuch)
1/3/2017
12:51am Henryk Goercki - "String Quartet No. 2, mvt. IV" - String Quartets 1, 2 (Elektra Nonesuch)
12:41am Mariana Sadovska - "Farewell" - The Rusalka Cycle (Diaphonica)
12:30am Kronos Quartet - "Sofia Gubaidulina: Mugam Sayagi" - Night Prayers (Elektra Nonesuch)
12:20am Kronos Quartet / Bryce Dessner - "Aheym" - Aheym (Anti-)
12:01am Kronos Quartet - "George Crumb: Black Angels" - Black Angels (Elektra Nonesuch)
12/20/2016
12:45pm Balanescu Quartet - "Empty Space Dance" - Maria T (Mute)
12:34pm Nordic Affect - "Thuridur Jonsdottir: Inni - Musica da Camera" - Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
12:15pm Anna Thorvaldsdottir - "Streaming Arhythmia" - Rhizoma (Innova)
12:03pm Zbigniew Preisner - "To Find" - Silence, Night & Dreams (EMI Classics)
11/22/2016
12:55am Arvo Part - "Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten" - Tabula Rasa (ECM)
12:32am Arvo Part - "Litany" - Litany (ECM New Series)
12:03am Arvo Part - "Como Cierva Sedienta" - Orient Occident (ECM New Series)
11/8/2016
12:48am Jean Sibelius - "Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39, mvt. IV" - Symphonies Nos. 1-4 (EMI Classics)
12:28am Rachel's / Matmos - "The Precise Temperature of Darkness" - Full on Night (Quarterstick)
12:05am Robert Ashley - "The Park" - Perfect Lives (Lovely Music, Ltd.)
10/25/2016
12:57am The Danish String Quartet - "Five Sheep Four Goats" - Wood Works (De Capo)
12:41am Danish Piano Trios - "Spell" - Phantasmagoria (De Capo)
12:31am The Brooklyn Rider - "Five-Legged Cat" - Almanac (Mercury Classics)
12:01am Sergio Cervetti & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra Peter Vronsky Conductor - "Nazca" - Nazca And Other Works (Navona)
10/11/2016
12:52am Nordic Affect - "Inni - Musica da Camera" - Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
12:14am Hildur Gudnadottir - "Leyfdu Ljosinu" - Leyfdu Ljosinu (Touch)
12:03am Max Richter - "Path 5 (delta)" - from Sleep (Deutsche Grammophon)
9/13/2016
12:46am Steve Reich - "Different Trains mvt. 1-2" - Phases - A Nonesuch Retrospective (Nonesuch)
12:37am Jherek Bischoff - "The Sea's Son" - Cistern (Leaf)

Pages