Discourse on the 8th & 9th

Primary tabs

Modern, avant-garde, esoteric and rare classical. Every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1 am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, October 22, 2019 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

10/8/2019
12:54am Ethel - "Memory" - Light (Cantaloupe)
12:44am Max Richter - "Arbenita (11 years)" - Memoryhouse (130701)
12:32am Michael Nyman - "Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra (excerpt)" - Edition No. 1: Concertos (EMI Classics)
12:03am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Symphony No. 3" - Cantus Arcticus - Music of Rautavaara (Catalyst)
9/24/2019
12:55am Morton Feldman - "Vertical Thoughts V" - Only (New Albion)
12:46am Lou Harrison - "Suite For Percussion" - Chamber & Gamelan Works (New World)
12:36am Lou Harrison - "Concerto In Slendro" - Chamber and Gamelan Works (New World Records)
12:29am Grupo Encuentros - "Invierno Porteno" - Tangos... & Something More (Navona)
12:12am Jan Jarvlepp - "Bassoon Quartet" - Patterns: Chamber Works (Navona)
12:03am Lawrence Moss - "5 Bagatelles For Percussion solo (Lee Hinkle, Percussion)" - New Dawn (Innova)
9/10/2019
12:46am Kali Malone - "Glory Canon III" - The Sacrifical Code (iDEAL Recordings)
12:35am Philip Corner - "Finale (for violin, cello & piano)" - Extreemizms Early & Late (Unsen Worlds)
12:25am Miguel Fransconi - "Klang (excerpt)" - Frasconi Music (Well Weathered Music)
12:01am Kevin Volans (performed by Kronos Quartet) - "Hunting:Gathering (String Quartet no. 2, 1987)" - Hunting:Gathering (Elektra Nonesuch)
8/27/2019
12:55am Laura Cannell - "Transient Thresholds" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:45am Meredith Monk - "Earth Seen From Above" - ATLAS (ECM New Series)
12:34am Kaija Saariaho and Jennifer Koh - "Light and Matter (excerpt)" - Saariaho x Koh (Cedille)
12:22am Caleb Burhans - "Once in a Blue Moon" - Past Lives (Canteloupe)
12:13am Caroline Shaw / Attacca Quartet - "Punctum" - Orange (New Amsterdam)
12:03am Vladimir Godar - "Magnificat" - Mater (ECM New Series)
8/13/2019
12:42am John Cage - "Ryoanji" - Orchestral Works I (Modern Harmonic)
12:16am Duane Pitre - "The Ensemble Chord In C with a Major 7th and a Guitar Base" - Organized Pitches Occuring In Time (Duane Pitre / Pilotram Ensemble)
12:03am Michael Harrison - "Hijaz" - Time Loops (Canteloupe)
7/30/2019
12:43am Michael Gordon - "Aries" - Van Gogh (Cantaloupe)
12:26am Philip Corner - "Extreemizms" - Extreemizms Early & Late (Unseen Worlds)
12:16am Caroline Shaw / Attacca Quartet - "Punctum" - Orange (New Amsterdam)
12:02am Caleb Burhans - "Contritus" - Past Lives (Canteloupe)
12:00am Siggi String Quartet - "Elegia" - South of the Circle (Sono Luminus)
12:00am Michael Nyman - "Water Dances: Synchronising" - The Kiss and Other Movements (EG)
7/16/2019
12:55am Eleni karaindrou - "To a Dead Friend" - Eternity and a Day (ECM New Series)
12:42am Olivier Messiaen - "Garden of Love's Sleep" - Mystic: The Musical Visions of Olivier Messiaen (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:20am Sarah Davachi - "If It Pleased Me To Appear To You Wrapped In This Drapery" - Pale Bloom (W.25th)
12:10am Laura Cannell - "Flaming Torches" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:02am Siggi String Quartet - "Stillshot" - South of the Circle (Sono Luminus)
7/2/2019
12:57am Marco d'Ambrosio - "Monuments Men" - The Rape of Europa (Cocodisco)
12:48am Antonin Dvorak - "Symphony No.9 "New World" 3rd Mvt." - Symphony No. 9 / Carnival Overture / Slavonic Dances (Sony Classical)
12:42am Laura Cannell - "Transient Thresholds" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:30am Jessie Montgomery - "Coincident Dances" - Project W (Cedille)
12:27am Shank-Hagedorn Duo - "Three Pieces: Tähdet Taivahalia" - At Home and Abroad (Innova)
12:16am Caroline Shaw / Attacca Quartet - "Entr'acte" - Orange (New Amsterdam)
12:01am Siggi String Quartet - "Fair Flowers" - South of the Circle (Sono Luminus)
6/18/2019
12:57am Michael Nyman - "Fish Beach" - The Essential Michael Nyman Band (Argo)
12:44am Lisa Bielawa - "A Collective Cleansing" - A Handful of World (Tzadik)
12:23am John Tavener - "Agraphon" - Total Eclipse / Agraphon (Harmonia Mundi USA)
12:01am Gavin Bryars - "Tre Laude Dolçe (solo cello)" - Tre Laude Dolçe (AR)
6/4/2019
12:57am Laura Metcalf - "Les chemins de l'amour" - First Day (Sono Luminus)
12:48am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Matins (excerpt)" - Vigilia (Ondine)
12:02am Shostakovich - "Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op/47" - Bernstein Century: Symphony No. 5 and no. 9 (Sony Classical)
5/21/2019
12:43am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Cantus Arcticus" - Cantus Arcticus - Music of Rautavaara (Catalyst)
12:29am Kronos Quartet - "Terry Riley: Requiem for Adam: Ascending the Heaven Ladder" - Requiem for Adam (Nonesuch)

Pages