Recent Songs on KALX

Sunday, August 19, 2018
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
12:58pm Micbreak
12:56pm Jerry Goldsmith- "Love theme from China Town" - China Town
12:55pm John levy John Colby- "Shenandoah" - Ciil War (WB)
12:48pm Cherushii- "Manic" - Manic
12:42pm Idris Ackmoor Ensemble- "Guanabo" - Homage to cube (Culture Odyssey)
12:23pm --- "--" - -- (--)
12:19pm Oneohtrix Point Never- "Black Snow" - Age Of (Warp)
12:15pm Swimming In Bengal- "Smog Or Fog" - Deeper Deeper (Lather)
12:05pm Body/Head- "Change My Brain" - The Switch (Matador)
12:00pm Aretha Franklin- "How I Got Over" - Amazing Grace (Atlantic)
11:39am Aretha Franklin- "Say a Little Prayer" - Aretha Now (Atlantic)
11:36am Otherworld Ensemble- "Yokyoelit (Night owls)" - Live At Malmitalo (Edgewood)
11:32am Patty Waters- "Moon Don't Come Up Tonight" - Patty Waters Sings (Esp-Disk)
11:29am Jenny Olivia Johnson- "Devnshire (The 8th Bell Jar Smashed on the Full Moon in Scorpio)" - Sylvia Songs (Innova)
11:25am Esmerine- "Red Fire Farm" - if only a sweet surrender to the night's to come be true (resonant)
11:16am Yann Novak- "The Inertia of Time" - The Future is a Forward Escape into the Past (Touch)
11:07am Ralph Vaughn Williams- "Fantasia on Greensleeves" - Greensleeves (Dyagroove)
11:02am Julien Boulier- "Arcane Septime" - A Film Note Yet Made (Time Released Sound)
10:58am Tapes and Topographies- "She Still Writes On Occasion" - Opiates (Simulacra)
10:57am Nina Simone- "Plain Gold Ring" - Nina Simone In Concert (One World of Music)
10:54am Alanis Obomsawin- "Odana" - Bush Lady (Constellation)
10:47am Eluvium- "indoor swimming at the space station" - Copia (temporary residence)
10:44am Roky Erickson- "Please Judge" - True Love Cast Out All Evil (Anti-)
10:39am Dear Nora- "Morning Glories" - Skulls Example (Orindal)
10:35am Sensation- "Starting New" - Sensations (Folk Evaluation)
10:33am Woods- "Brothers" - Woods/ Amps for Christ split (Shrimper)
10:28am Comelade Pasal & The Liminanas- "Dick Dale N'etait Pas De Bompas" - The Nothing Twist (Trouble In Mind)
10:25am Tim Eriksen- "A Tiny Crown" - Every Sound Below (Appleseed)
10:23am Bill Frisell- "Natural Light" - Disfarmer (Nonesuch)
10:17am Shep and Me- "Leaves on the breeze" - Tube-Mind/ Wrecks and Rescues (Saxwand)
10:11am Eric Chenaux- "An Abandoned Rose" - Slowly Paradise (Constellation)
10:04am The Innocence Mission- "Green Bus" - Sun on the Square (Badman)
9:45am Ashan- "Gentle Magick" - To Return To (Inner Island)
9:38am The Brankas- "Worms" - My Parkour Body Is the Paint and the World is My Canvas. I Don't See (Snafu Family)
9:33am Yamantaka// Sonic Titan- "Lamia" - Uzu (Suicide Squeeze)
9:30am New Music Detroit- "Smoke (V)" - Smoke (Innova)
9:25am Wu Man & Son de San Diego- "Dance in the Sunshine" - Fingertip Carnival (Wind Music)
9:00am Guenter Schlienz- "Collage Tristes" - Collage Tristes
8:55am Body/Head- "In The Dark Room" - The Switch (Matador)
8:50am Dexter Gordon and Teddy Edwards- "The Duel" - BeBop Spoken Here (Proper)
8:47am Sheila Nicholls- "Joy In Store" - All Of Nature (Essex Girl)
8:44am Courtney Barnett- "Crippling Self-Doubt and a General Lack of Confidence" - Tell Me How You Really Feel (Mom & Pop)
8:38am Robert Randolph- "Without God" - Sacred Steel Instrumentals (Arhoolie)
8:34am Fuck- "Joker" - The Band (Vampire Blues)
8:30am Beach House- "Girl of the Year" - 7 (Sub Pop)
8:27am Aretha Franklin- "The Fool on the Hill" - Rare & Unreleased Recordings from the Golden Reign of the Queen of Soul (Rhino)
8:22am Eddie Henderson- "Loft Funk" - Be Cool (Smoke Sessions)
8:18am Ruby Velle and the Soulphonics- "Shackles" - State of All Things (S/R)
8:13am The Highlighters Band- "The Funky 16 Corners" - The Funky 16 Corners (Stones Throw)
8:10am Lionel Robinson- "Steppin' Out" - New Orleans Soul (Soul Jazz)
7:58am Daniel Carter, William Parker, Matthew Shipp- "Seraphic Light part III" - Seraphic Light (AUM Fidelity)
7:55am The Midnight Hour- "Questions feat. Ceelo Green" - The Midnight Hour (Linear Labs)
7:52am Gilberto Gil- "Bat Macumba" - Tropicalia: Ou Panis Et Circencis (Polygram)
7:48am Essex Green- "Modern Rain" - Hardly Electronic (Merge)
7:43am Dynomite D- "Basmati Beatdown" - Bombay 2: Electric Vindaloo (Motel)
7:40am Gang Gang Dance- "Snake Dub" - Kazuashita (4AD)
7:34am The Lafayette Afro-Rock Band- "Congo" - Ultimate Breaks and Beats: the Complete Collection (Street Beat)
7:28am Bob James- "Take Me To The Mardi Gras" - Tommy Boy Presents Hip Hop Roots (Tommy Boy)
7:25am Chai- "HiHi Baby" - Pink (Burger)
7:21am ESG- "UFO" - A South Bronx Story (Universal Sound)
7:18am The Countdown 5- "Time To Spare" - Complete Recordings: 1965-1969 (Gear Fab)
7:14am Johnny Barnes- "Steel Rail Blues" - Brown Acid: The Sixth Trip (Riding Easy)
7:09am Beck- "Halo Of Gold" - More OAR: A Tribute To Skip Spence (BIrdman)
7:05am Red Baraat- "Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai" - Sound the People (Rhyme and Reason/Sinj)
6:59am Gone Beyond and Mumbles- "Nevsky's Revenge (the Knights Templar)" - Notes From the Underground (Content (L)abel)
6:47am Innernational- "Deedz In Da Mix" - Return of the DJ Volume III (Bomb Hip Hop)
6:44am Teebs- "Mapito" - Oscillations (Strange Neighbor)
6:40am Czarface and MF Doom- "Nautical Depth" - Czarface Meets Metal Face (Silver Age)
6:36am Devo- "Mongoloid" - Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
6:31am Neko Case- "Pitch or Honey" - Hell-On (Anti-)
6:27am Forth Wanderers- "Nevermine" - Forth Wanderers (Sub Pop)
6:24am Laurie Johnson- "Shopping Spree" - Music for TV Dinners (Scamp)
6:19am Father John Misty- "Hangout at the Gallows" - God's Favorite Customer (Sub Pop)
6:14am Kelis- "So Be It" - Red Hot + Riot (MCA)
6:09am Tony Allen, Res, Ray Lema, Baaba Mal, Positive Black Soul and Archie Shepp- "No Agreement" - Red Hot + Riot (MCA)
6:06am The California Honeydrops- "Things We Used To Do" - Call It Home Vol 1 & 2 (Tubtone)
6:03am David Davis and The Warrior River Boys- "Ramblin' Blues" - Didn't He Ramble: Songs of Charlie Poole (Rounder)
6:01am Martin Denny- "Swamp Fire" - Ultralounge v. 1: Mondo Exotica (Capitol)
5:57am Dj Koze- "Scratch That (feat. Roisin Murphy)" - Knock Knock (Pampa)
5:54am Offwhyte- "Alabama" - Both Sides of the Mississippi (Galapagos4)
5:43am Pyramids- "Nebulosity" - Otherworldly (Disko-B)
5:40am Damien Jurado- "Marvin Kaplan" - The Horizon Just Laughed (Secretly Canadian)
5:37am Roy Smeck's Tropical Serenaders- "Indiana March" - Hawaiian Steel Guitar Classics (Arhoolie Records)
5:33am Barbara Dane- "Sometimes I Believe She Loves Me (featuring Lightnin' Hopkins)" - Hot Jazz, Cool Blues and Hard-Hitting Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
5:30am Kathleen Hannah- "I Wish I Was Him" - Rock Stars Kill (Kill Rock Stars)
5:25am Rock*A*Teens- "Crystal Skies" - Sixth House (Merge)
5:20am Last Gang- "Sing For Your Supper" - Keep Them Counting (Fat Wreck Chords)
5:18am Shannon and the Clams- "Strange Wind" - Onion (Easy Eye Sound)
5:15am Melody's Echo Chamber- "Breath in, Breath Out" - Bon Voyage (Fat Possum)
5:09am Dynamic Africana- "Igbehin Lalayo Nta" - Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump (Strut)
5:03am Simian Mobile Disco- "Hey Sister" - Murmurations (Witchita)
5:00am Onyx Collective- "Delancey Dilemma" - Lower East Suite Part Three (Big Dada)
4:53am Kendrick Lamar- "Wesley's Theory" - To Pimp a Butterfly (Top Dawg Entertainment)
4:46am McClenty Hunter Jr.- "The Big Push" - The Groove Hunter (Strikezone)
4:43am Bombino- "Takamba" - Deran (Partisan)
4:37am New Order- "State of the Nation" - Substance (Qwest)
4:30am Ross From Friends- "Don't Wake Dad" - Family Portrait (Brainfeeder)
4:23am Starchild and the New Romantic- "Language" - Language (Ghostly International)
4:20am Billy Mure- "Hawaiian War Chant" - Hawaiian Percussion (Strand)
4:15am Hot Pepper- "Cancion Ritual" - Spanglish Movement (Guerssen)

Pages