Surface Tension

Primary tabs

Next On Air

Tuesday, January 21, 2020 - 9:00am to 12:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

1/14/2020
10:24am Greg Sage - "World Without Fear" - Straight Ahead (Enigma)
10:21am X (the one from Sydney, Australia) - "Simulated Lovers" - X-Aspirations (P&C)
10:18am Beauregarde - "Testify" - Golden Classics Rebirth (Phantom)
10:16am Pagans - "Dead End America" - Shit Street (Crypt)
10:13am Wipers - "Alien Boy" - Is This Real? (Sub Pop)
10:06am dTHEd - "Ulna" - Hyperbeatz Vol. 1 (Boring Machines)
10:00am Burial - "Loner" - Tunes 2011-2019 (Hyperdub)
9:52am Andy Stott - "Bad Wires" - Passed Me By / We Stay Together (Modern Love)
9:45am Nun - "Immersion III" - The Dome (HoZac)
9:41am Siekiera - "Ludzie Wschodu" - Nowa Alexandria (Tonpress)
9:37am Los Piranas - "Puerta del Sol" - Historia Natural (Glitterbeat)
9:32am Jah Division - "Isolation Dub" - Dub Will Tear Us Apart Again (Ernest Jenning Record Co.)
8:54am Rush - "Jacob's Ladder" - Permanent Waves (Mercury)
8:35am Hash Jar Tempo - "Atropine" - Under Glass (Drunken Fish)
8:26am Carla dal Forno - "Leaving for Japan" - Look Up Sharp (Kallista)
8:23am Inoyama Land - "Candy Floss" - Commissions: 1977-2000 - Music for Slime Molds, Sensory Museum and Egyptology (Empire of Signs)
8:21am Doris Day - "The Glass Bottom Boat" - The Doris Day Collection (Columbia)
8:18am Kristine Barrett - "Los Biblicos" - Cantadora (S/R)
8:12am Florist - "Four Letter Word" - Four Letter Word (The Trilogy Tapes)
8:06am Moon Men - "Other Side of the Moon" - Some Kinda Nut - Missing Links Vol. 3 (Norton)
8:03am Grinderman - "Honey Bee (Let's Fly to Mars)" - Grinderman (Anti-)
7:55am Boston Symphony Orchestra cond. by William Steinberg performing Gustav Holst - "Mars, the Bringer of War" - The Planets (Deutsche Grammophone)
7:48am Psychedelic Porn Crumpets - "Hymn for a Droid" - And Now for the Whatchamacallit (Marathon Artists)
7:43am Yin Yin - "Dis ko Dis ko" - The Rabbit that Hunts Tigers (Bongo Joe)
7:41am Hardy Brewer - "Space Express" - Electric Toys 2 (Normal)
7:38am Floating Points - "Apoptose Pt. 1" - Crush (Ninja Tune)
7:35am Lapalux - "Oblivion" - Amnioverse (Brainfeeder)
7:13am Conrad Schnitzler - "Red Dream" - Rot (Bureau B)
7:02am In Aeternum Vale - "Ultrabase" - The Singles Collection (Garde Au Sol Production)
6:53am TM404 - "202/303/303/303/606/606" - TM404 (Kontra-Musik)
6:44am Devendra Banhart - "Memorial" - Ma (Nonesuch)
6:42am Mikey Young - "It's Walkable!" - You Feelin' Me? (Castle Face)
6:38am Prince - "Moonbeam Levels" - 1999 Box Set (Warner)
6:35am SPF - "Mandate" - Paul's McCartney (Digital Regress)
6:28am Syzygys - "Lotus Rain" - The Complete Studio Recordings (Tzadik)
6:23am The Rias Orchestra conducted by Helmuth Brandenburg - "Pru Urebu" - Babylon A.M.C. (Intersound)
6:18am Shintaro Sakamoto - "Dear Future Person" - Boat / Dear Future Person (Caroline International)
6:15am The Blackbirds - "Space" - Eletrick Loosers - The Story of Volkslied into Krautrock (Blumenkraft)
6:04am Dexter Wansel - "Voyager" - Voyager (The Right Stuff)
1/7/2020
11:50am Invalid Sisters - "Side B" - Invalid Sisters (YouuoY)
11:46am Eddy Current Suppression Ring - "Anxiety" - Rush to Relax (Goner)
11:43am Laibach - "Love on the Beat" - Spectre (Mute)
11:41am John Zorn - "Contact" - Great Jewish Music - Serge Gainesbourg (Tzadik)
11:34am Mick Harvey - "Cargo Cult" - Intoxicated Women (Mute)
11:29am The Bobettes - "Um Bow Bow" - Great Googa Mooga (Ace)
11:27am Walter Rauxel - "Vision Receiver" - Rare Psych, Moogs & Brass: Music from the Sonoton Library 1969-1981 (Buried Treasure)
11:22am Alessandro Cortini - "Batticuore" - Volume Massimo (Mute)
11:18am Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - "Fireflies" - Ghosteen (Bad Seed Ltd.)
11:14am Inca Babies - "Crawling Garage Gasoline" - Surfin' in Locustland (Cartel)
11:05am HAAi - "Don't Flatter Yourself Love" - Systems Up, Windows Down (Mute)

Pages