Sparkle Motion

Primary tabs

Contact me at sparkmokalx@gmail.com

Next On Air

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 - 12:00pm to 3:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

2/12/2019
2:57pm David Rawlings & Gillian Welch - "Pocahontas" - Jimmy Carter: Man from Plains (Original Soundtrack) (Milan)
2:53pm Laura Marling - "Those Were the Days" - Music Inspired by the film Roma (Sony)
2:48pm Agnes Obel - "Stretch Your Eyes" - Citizen of Glass (PIAS)
2:44pm Jeremy Denk - "Etudes, Book 1: No. 6, Automne a Varsovie" - c.1300-c.2000 (Nonesuch Records Inc.)
2:39pm Mercury Rev - "Ode to Billie Joe feat. Lucinda Williams" - Bobbie Gentry's The Delta Sweete Revisited (Yep Roc)
2:29pm El Eco - "Chacarera de Paloma" - Two Worlds (Dreambox Media)
2:25pm Ivan Conti - "Aroeira" - Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)
2:21pm Nes - "Bye Bye" - Ahlam (ACT Music)
2:17pm Ken Wiley - "Cubano Blue" - Cuerno Exotica (Krug Park)
2:11pm Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - "Ancestral Recall [feat. Saul Williams]" - Ancestral Recall (Ropeadope)
2:05pm Dani Bell and The Tarantist - "The End" - Wide Eyed (Redwoods Music)
2:02pm Yasuaki Shimizu - "A Normal Day" - Dementos (Invitation)
1:57pm !!! - "AM/FM" - Strange Weather, Isn't It (Warp)
1:53pm Little Dragon - "Lover Chanting" - Lover Chanting -EP (Ninja Tune)
1:50pm Aesop Rock and Tobacco - "Purple Moss" - Malibu Ken (Rhymesayers)
1:41pm Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - "Wele Ni [feat. Abdoulaye Diabate]" - Miri (OutHere)
1:38pm Lula Wiles - "Shaking As It Turns" - What Will We Do (Smithsonian Folkways)
1:34pm Chuck Prophet - "Run Primo run" - No Other Love (New West)
1:29pm Steve Gunn - "Lightning Field" - The Unseen in Between (Matador)
1:25pm Patti Smith - "Wing" - Gone Again (Arista)
1:15pm Peace Piece - "Bill Evans" - Everbody Digs Bill Evans (Riverside)
1:13pm Jessica Pratt - "Opening Night" - Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)
1:09pm Madeline Tasquin - "Agua Es Vida" - Future Telephone -EP (S/R)
1:07pm Jennifer Koh, Hsin Yun Huang & Wilhelmina Smith - "Cloud Trio: III. Sempre energico" - Koh X Saariaho (Cedille)
1:03pm The Third Sound Ensemble & Patrick Castillo - "Urban Inventory: II. Once Upon a Time, in Another Lifetime -III. (Dream of The) Red Detachment" - Wang Lu: Urban Inventory (New Focus)
12:56pm Patty Griffin - "Driving" - Silver Bell (A&M)
12:52pm Joe Tossini - "If I Should Fall in Love" - Lady of Mine (S/R)
12:49pm Liz Phair - "Stratford -On-Guy" - Exile in Guyville (Matador)
12:46pm Stephen Steinbrink - "Bad Love" - Utopia Teased (Western Vinyl)
12:44pm Lesley Gore & Claus Ogerman - "I Don't Wanna Be a Loser" - 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Lesley Gore (Mercury)
12:36pm Chris Petit & Mordant Music - "The Man Who Fell to Earth Remix Side A" - In What's Missing, Is Where Love Has Gone (purge.xxx)
12:25pm The Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra & Dennis Russell Davies - "Low Symphony" - Phillip Glass: Low Symphony & Heroes Symphony (From the Music of David Bowie & Brian Eno) (Decca)
12:22pm David Bowie - "Some Are" - Low [reissue] (Rykodisc)
12:15pm My Morning Jacket - "Wordless Chorus" - Z (ATO)
12:12pm International Teachers of Pop - "Age of the Train" - International Teachers of Pop (Desolate Spools)
12:08pm Beacon - "Over My Head" - Gravity Pairs (Ghostly International)
12:00pm The Durutti Column - "U.S.P." - A Night in New York (ROIR)
2/7/2019
5:55pm Essaie Pas - "La realite depassee par le fantasme par le fantasme" - Demain est une autre nuit (DFA)
5:47pm Steve Gunn - "New Familiar" - The Unseen in Between (Matador)
5:43pm Daniel Romano - "All the Reaching Trims" - Finally Free (New West)
5:39pm Juliana Hatfield - "Staying In" - Weird (American Laundromat)
5:26pm Owen Lake & The Tragic Loves - "Wicked Heart" - The Best of Your Lies (Carrier Records)
5:21pm The Fat White Family - "Feet" - Serfs Up! (Domino)
5:18pm Tim Cohen - "He Must Be Dead" - The oern World (Sinderlyn)
5:15pm Stephen Steinbrink - "A Part of Me is a Part of You" - Utopia Teased (Western Vinyl)
5:07pm King Crimson - "One Time" - Thrak (Virgin)
5:03pm Brighde Chaimbeul - "O Chiadain an Lo" - The Reeling (River Lea Recordings)
4:57pm Scout Pare-Phillips - "Waiting For You" - Heed the Call (Dais Records)
4:46pm Maurice Louca - "The Leper" - Elephantine (Northern Spy)
4:42pm Nes - "Ahlam" - Ahlam (ACT Music)

Pages