Radio Dunya

Primary tabs

KALX's world music show, which dedicates each episode to a particular chapter in a country's musical history, every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

4/16/2019
12:34am Jerusalem In My Heart - "Bein Iihneim" - Daqaliq Tudaiq (Conistellation)
12:31am Ahmad Malek - "Silence Des Cendres" - Algerian Folk & Rock 1970's (Sublime Frequencies)
12:24am Natacha Atlas & The Mareeka Ensemble - "Lammebada" - Ana Hina (World Village)
12:18am Fadoul - "Layat Al Jadba" - Al Man Saib (Habib Funk)
12:14am Hamid El Shaeri - "Hely Meli" - Arabic Groove (Putumaya)
12:08am Cheb Khaled - "La Camel" - Africa 50 Years Of Music North Vol 3 (Disgraph)
12:01am Anouar Brahem - "Été An Dalous" - Le Voyage De Sahar (ECM)
3/19/2019
12:56am Conjunto de Oliveira Muge - "Sospressa un Filo" - Cazumbi Vol 1 (NoSmoke)
12:52am Waves - "Mother" - Wake Up You! vol 1 (Now-Again)
12:47am Dustland Express - "The Solution" - The Question Sir is Why? (s/r)
12:44am Roger Damawuzan - "Wait for Me" - African Scream Contest (Analog Africa)
12:40am Christianne Essian - "My Kind of Man" - My Kind of Man (Afrodesia)
12:35am Action 13 - "More Bread to the People" - Nigeria Rock Special! (Soundway)
12:31am Os Rocks - "Wish I May" - Cazumbi Vol 1 (NoSmoke)
12:28am Dan Hill & Groove w/ Una Villi - "Really Gonna Shake" - African Beat Combos (NoSmoke)
12:25am Wrong Notes - "Verequoi" - Murder by Contract (Aziza)
12:21am The Narrow - "The Living Daylights" - Travellers (Dark Phase Media)
12:18am Freedom's Children - "Satisfaction" - Zulu Stomp!! (NoSmoke)
12:14am Willim Welsyn - "FRIER YT!" - Smeerdie Wesrlig (s/r)
12:11am Tony Grey & the Black 7 - "The Feelings" - Wake Up You! (Now-Again)
12:08am BLK JKS - "Standbye" - After Robots (Secretly Canadian)
12:04am Mike Nyoni - "Miss Universe" - I Can't Understand You (EMI)
12:01am Tall Emma & His Skippers - "Harmatan" - Murder by Contract (Aziza)
2/19/2019
12:58am Soundwalk Collective - "Kingdom Of Kashi" - Death Must Die (Marionette)
12:57am Jonny Nash & Lindasy Todd - "The Gecko That Wore It's Skin Inside Out" - Fauna Mapping (Island of the Gods)
12:53am Nicola Cruz - "Esu Enia (con Marcio Pinto)" - Siku (22K)
12:49am Khalab - "Black Noise feat. Tenesha The Wordsmith" - Black Noise 2084 (On The Corner)
12:46am Chapinero - "Thornato" - Things Will Change (Wonderwheel)
12:43am Embassador Dulgoon - "The Sirius Passet" - Hydorion Remnants (Nonlocal Research)
12:37am J.A.K.A.M. - "Shadow Dance" - Counterpoint EP.1 (Crosspoint)
12:32am Msafiri Zawose - "Chibitenyi" - Uhamiaji (Soundway)
12:27am Akio Nagase - "Mbira Dub" - ChillMountain Classics (ChillMountain)
12:19am Sound Voyage - "Golden Garuda Khidja Remix" - Schattenspiel (Freesoul)
12:15am Churashima Navigator - "Hanaumi (Psychedelic Nice Age Mix)" - Life Is Treasure ()
12:09am Wahono - "Pakar Gula Gending" - Animisme (Disk15)
12:04am Uwalmassa - "Untitled 01" - Bumi Uthiri ()
2/5/2019
12:45am Gamelan Sekar Jaya - "Paradise" - Kali Yuga, The Age of Chaos (S/R)
12:44am Mic Break - "" - ()
12:40am Eljuri - "El Viento" - La Lucha (Manovill)
12:34am Mbongwana Star - "Malukayi (Feat Konono No 1)" - From Kinshasa (World Circuit)
12:30am Eva Salina - "Koj Si Gola Roma" - Lema Lema (Vogiton)
12:27am Yasmine Hamdan - "Ta3ala" - Al Jamilat (Hamdanistan/Crammed Discs)
12:25am Miriam Makeba - "Pata Pata" - Pata Pata (Reprise)
12:22am Cafe Tacuba - "Seguir Siendo" - Sino (Universal)
12:20am Mic Break - "" - ()
12:15am Kronos Quartet & Asha Bhosle - "Lover, Come to Me Now" - You've Stolen My Heart (Nonesuch)
12:12am Cameron Cartio - "Henna" - Borderless (EMI)
12:07am Bajofondo Tango Club - "Zitarrosa" - Mar Dulce (Decca)
12:02am Garmarna - "Vengeance" - Vengeance (NorthSide)
1/22/2019
12:58am Joaquin Cornejo - "Esmeralda (feat Wabi Sabi)" - Union (Tropical Twista)

Pages