Microtone

Primary tabs

Next On Air

Tuesday, April 23, 2019 - 9:30am to 12:00pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

4/23/2019
11:55am Strum Dummy - "Bevy" - Strum Dummy (Black Cottage)
11:54am -- - "--" - -- (--)
11:52am Ibibio Sound Machine - "Kuka" - Doko Mien (Merge)
11:50am Tuscadero - "Crayola (remix)" - Teenbeat Sampler ---- (Teenbeat)
11:46am Asao Kikuchi - "Invitation to World Travel" - Childisc vol. 3 (Childisc)
11:45am -- - "--" - -- (--)
11:40am Mdou Moctar - "Kamane Tarhanin" - Ilana: The Creator (Sahel Sounds)
11:39am Mrs. Mary Pickney - "Been in the Storm So Long" - Been in the Storm So Long (Smithsonian Folkways)
11:36am Art of Flying - "Hey! Here Comes the Light" - Escort Mission (Throat Culture)
11:23am Freight Elevator Quartet - "Miles Away" - Becoming Transparent (Caipirinha)
11:22am -- - "--" - -- (--)
11:16am Roksonaki - "Tulee" - Dala (S/R)
11:10am D.J. Sparr - "Meta444" - Electric Bands (Innova)
11:03am Channelers - "Deep Time" - Entrance to the Next (Inner Islands)
11:02am -- - "--" - -- (--)
10:58am Flock of Dimes - "Apparition" - If You See Me, Say Yes (Partisan)
10:54am Folksongs for the Afterlife - "Dark Room" - Put Danger Back Into Your Life (Hidden Agenda)
10:52am Skyminds - "Desert Winds" - Skyminds (Auasca)
10:40am Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna, T.H. Vinayakram, Zakir Hussain, Mysore Nagarajan - "Tilana in Ragamalika" - Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna (Moment!)
10:38am -- - "--" - -- (--)
10:35am Goran Bregovic - "Cajesukarije COcek" - Ederlezi (Polygram)
10:32am Paul Piot / Paul Guiot - "Amour, Vacances et Baroque" - Barry 7's Connectors (Lo Recordings)
10:29am Durand Jones & the Indications - "Morning in America" - American Love Call (Dead Oceans)
10:25am Souful Two - "Fi-Yi Dance" - Because You're Funky (Lo Recordings)
10:21am DJ Olive - "Coonymus" - BBQ Beets 2: Return of the Yams (The Agriculture)
10:20am -- - "--" - -- (--)
10:13am Boredoms - "Two Circles" - Vision Creation Newsun (Birdman)
10:09am Tied & Tickled Trio - "db track" - EA1 & EA2 (Community)
10:04am Dirtwire - "Steppegrass" - Road Goes All Night (Beats Antique)
9:57am Village of Spaces - "Pace and Gait" - Shaped By Place (Feeding Tube)
9:51am Onna Kodomo - "Black FOrest 0 I Can't Sleep" - Syouka (Charnel Music)
9:50am -- - "--" - -- (--)
9:43am Third Coast Percussion - "Ordering-Instincts (comp. RObert Dillon)" - Perpetulum (Orange Mountain Music)
9:40am Abdoulai Bangoura - "Kayiroba" - Sigiri (Disk Union)
9:36am Ayuo - "Izutsu 8" - Izutsu (Tzadik)
9:32am Jessica Pratt - "Opening Night / As the World Turns" - Quiet Signs (Kemado)
4/9/2019
11:43am Not Waving - "Emotion 7.7 Communion" - Futuro (Music For The Waldorf Project) (Ecstatic)
11:42am -- - "--" - -- (--)
11:38am Cacophony - "Rosetta" - Harmony (Fluxus)
11:34am Ya-To-I - "Soranonamae" - Essence of Pop-Self (Flavour)
11:30am Helio Sequence - "Stitches Sewing" - Com Plex (Cavity Search)
11:20am Skyminds - "Farther Reaches" - Skyminds (Auasca)
11:19am Hip Optimist - "Anafey" - Trip Hop Test, Part Two (Moonshine)
11:18am -- - "--" - -- (--)
11:09am Aretha Franklin - "Mary Don't You Weep (Friday, 1/14/1972)" - Amazing Grace (Rhino)
11:07am Maud Quinn, United Sacred Harp Musical Association in Fyffe, Alabama - "Traveling On" - Southern Journey: Harp of a Thousand Strings (Rounder)
11:03am Mac Town Strip - "Oh Listen to the Pretty Music (Tell the DJ)" - Moods for Misty (455 Tenth Street)
10:59am Martha & the Muffins - "Trance and Dance" - Trance and Dance (Dindisc)
10:53am Lucinda Chua - "Semitones" - Antidotes 1 (Awal)
10:51am -- - "--" - -- (--)

Pages