Majority Whip

Primary tabs

"Radio has helped to make people fixated on one particular kind of a sound and one particular kind of a style. And, a lot of people today, since music education is virtually nonexistent in public schools, they don't even know what they've been missing in terms of music from other cultures, music from America from other periods, (and) different styles. You may not like it all, but if you don't even know that it exists, how are you going to make up your mind?" - Frank Zappa

trini@berkeley.edu

Next On Air

Friday, January 24, 2020 - 9:00pm to 11:59pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

1/10/2020
11:05pm William Susman - "Clouds and Flames Part 2: Floating in the Air" - Colliison Point (Belarca)
10:53pm Renee Elise Goldsberry and Cast - "Satisfied" - Hamilton Broadway Cast Recording (Atlantic)
10:50pm The Coup - "The Gods of Science" - Sorry to Bother You (Anti-)
10:47pm Azealia Banks - "212, featuring Lazy Jay" - 1991 (Interscope)
10:44pm Czarface - "Dog" - The Odd Czar Against Us (Sillver Age)
10:42pm Gajah and Mute Speaker - "User 101 featuring Onewerd" - Gajah and Mute Speaker (Vent)
10:38pm A Tribe Called Quest - "Melatonin" - We Got It From Here Thank You 4 Your Service (Epic)
10:28pm Chicano Batman - "Soniata" - Chicano Batrman (Club Unicornia)
10:24pm Alexander Tucker - "Mullioned View" - Third Mouth (Thrlll Jockey)
10:21pm Kacy & Clayton - "The Forty-Ninth Parallel" - Carrying On (New West)
10:16pm Fiona Apple - "Periphery" - The Idler Wheel (Epic)
10:12pm Common Holly - "You Dance" - When I Say To You Black Lightning (Barsuk)
10:08pm Pistol Annies - "Hell on Heels" - Hell on Heels (Sony BMG)
9:59pm Bomba Estereo - "Mozo feat. Buraka Som Sistema" - Elegancia Tropical (Soundway)
9:54pm Myra Melford - "Promised Land" - Snowy Egret (Enja)
9:50pm Jaimie Branch - "Twenty Three N Me, Jupiter Redux" - Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of Paradise (International Anthem)
9:46pm Baritone Madness - "Ready and Able" - Baritone Madness (Chronograph)
9:41pm Sons of Kemet - "My Queen is Harriett Tubman" - Your Queen is a Reptile (Impulse!)
9:32pm Spoon - "The Mystery Zone" - Transference (Merge)
9:30pm Hookworms - "Boxing Day" - Microshift (Domino)
9:27pm Vampire Weekend - "Diane Young" - Modern Vampires of the City (XL)
9:24pm The Middle Ages - "Wound Up" - The Middle Ages (Ripe)
9:20pm Robbers on High Street - "Crystal Run" - Hey There Golden Hair (Rocco Greggo)
9:12pm WaqWaq Kingdom - "Mum Tells Me" - Essaka Hoisa (Phantom Limb)
9:08pm FKA Twigs - "Sad Day" - Magdalene (Young Turks)
9:00pm Gang Gang Dance - "Kazuashita" - Kazuashita (4AD)
1/3/2020
11:57pm Camille - "Fontaine du Lat" - Oui (Because Music)
11:51pm Land of Kush - "Safe Space" - Sand Enigma (Constellation)
11:47pm Stargazer Liliies - "Let's Kill Time" - Occabot (Rad Cult)
11:43pm Aisha Burns - "Discerpo" - Life in the Midwest (Western Vinyl)
11:38pm St. Vincent - "Prince Johnny" - St. Vincent (Loma Vista)
11:34pm Midnight Sister - "Blue Cigar" - Saturn over Sunset (Jagjaguwar)
11:27pm Jesca Hoop - "The Lost Sky/Animal Kingdom Chaotic" - Memories are Now (Sub Pop)
11:19pm Yin Yin - "Kroy Wen" - The Rabbit That Hunts Tigers (Bongo Joe)
11:15pm Khun Narin - "Sut Saneen #2" - Electric Phin Band (Innovative Leisure)
11:10pm Endah Laras and Dedek Gamelan Orchestra - "Ilir-Ilir" - Endah Laras and Dedek Gamelan Orchestra (Felmay)
11:06pm Kefaya and Elaha Soroor - "Do Chamsmane Siyah" - Songs of Our Mothers (Bella Union)
11:03pm Ali Fuat Aydin & Cenk Guray - "Yeragotikos" - Bir (Felmay)
11:00pm Petroloukas Halkias and Vasilas Costas - "Potamia" - The Soul of Epirus (Technotropon)
10:51pm Bjork - "Crystalline" - Biophilia (Nonesuch)
10:47pm Juana Molina - "Paraguaya" - Halo (Crammed Discs)
10:43pm Tune Yards - "Colonizer" - I Can Feel You Creep Into My Private Life (4AD)
10:40pm Lapalux - "Amnioverse" - Amnioverse (Brainfeeder)
10:36pm Motoko and Myers - "Seed Cycling" - Basis Key (Open Hand Real Flames)
10:33pm Joy O - "Walworth Waltz feat Infinite" - Slipping (Hinge Finger)
10:29pm Takako Minekawa and Dustin Wong - "Pastel Ice Date" - Savage Imaginination (Thrill Jockey)
10:19pm Zeena Parkins - "Muted" - Three Harps, Tuning Forks and Electronics (Good Child)
10:14pm Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble - "Background Refresh (Adam Cuthbert)" - Return (Innova)
10:10pm William Britelle - "Future Shock Part 3" - Loving the Chambered Nautilus (New Amsterdam)
10:06pm Steve Hauschildt - "A Planet Left Behind" - Nonlin (Ghostly International)

Pages