Leftfield Lance

Primary tabs

Psychedelic guitar freakouts, free jazz blowouts, and anything and everything in off-kilter pop, soul, funk. Tune in and join me out in deep leftfield.

leftfieldlance@gmail.com

Next On Air

Saturday, December 5, 2020 - 3:00pm to 5:30pm

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

2/4/2020
10:39pm The Midnight Hour - "Black Beacon" - The Midnight Hour (Linear Labs)
10:34pm Comet is Coming - "Birth of a Creation" - Truth In the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse)
10:28pm Junius Paul - "Baker's Dozen" - ISM (International Anthem)
10:24pm The Cyrkle - "Nicole" - The Minx (Sundazed)
10:21pm Rotary Connection - "Respect" - Songs (Cadet Concept)
10:18pm Clutchy Hopkins - "Sound of a Ghost" - Walking Sdrawkcab (Ubiquity)
10:15pm Bonnie Dobson - "Milk and Honey" - Good Morning Rain (RCA)
10:12pm Emily Jane White - "Dew" - Immanent Fire (Talitres)
10:06pm La Clave - "The Ghetto" - La Clave (Dusty Groove America)
10:02pm Roland Alphonso & the Soul Vendors - "From Russia with Love" - Original Club Ska (Heatbeat)
9:59pm Tito Simon - "Easy Come, Easy Go" - Kingston Town (Heartbeat)
9:56pm Tony Gregory - "Get Out of My Life, Woman" - Studio One Soul Vol. 2 (Soul Jazz)
9:50pm Omar Shooli - "Hab Isi" - Mogadisco: Dancing Mogadishu (Somalia 1972-1991) (Analog Africa)
9:42pm Shintaro Sakamoto - "Dear Future Person" - Boat (Caroline International)
9:40pm Dudley Perkins - "Flowers" - A Lil' Light (Stones Throw)
9:36pm The Misled Children - "Dadadun" - Meet Odean Pope (Porter)
9:32pm Velvet Negroni - "Choir Boy" - Neon Brown (4AD)
9:26pm Kruder & Dorfmeister - "High Noon" - Give 'em Enough Dope (C&S)
9:20pm Warp - "Abracadabra" - Traffic Control (Thrilling Living)
9:18pm Patti - "In Some Ways Yes" - Good Big (Erste Theke Tontraeger)
9:15pm Mr. Wrong - "Overstimulation" - Create a Place (Water Wing)
9:12pm Boywonders - "He-Man" - Messthetics #104 (Hyped to Death)
9:09pm Monokultur - "Daliga Nyheter" - Monokultur (Ever / Never)
9:06pm Bound & Gagged - "Chains and Polymers" - Bound & Gagged (Modern Method)
9:01pm Automatic - "Mind Your Own Business" - Calling It (Stones Throw)
1/28/2020
11:57pm Matana Roberts - "Raise Yourself Up" - Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
11:54pm Teebs - "Muted" - Anicca (Brainfeeder)
11:51pm J. Boogie's Dubtronic Science - "Ritual of the Nile" - Deeper Concentration (Mixman)
11:42pm Bobby Hutcherson - "Mtume" - Head On (Blue Note)
11:36pm DJ Shortkut & Roy C Hammond - "Impeach the President" - Impeach the Precedent (Kashmere Sound)
11:33pm DJ Shadow - "C.O.N.F.O.R.M." - Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
11:31pm Robert Glasper - "Trade In Bars Yo" - F*ck Yo Feelings (Loma Vista)
11:28pm Ravi Harris & the Prophets - "Thunderbird (part 1)" - Spike's Choice (Desco)
11:18pm Frank Tusa - "Doin' It" - Father Time (Inner City)
11:11pm The So Ons - "Tej" - Tej (Transistor Sound)
11:08pm The Funkees - "Break Through" - Dancing Time (Soundway)
11:06pm The Four Puzzles - "Especially For You Baby" - Impressed! 24 Groups Inspired By The Impressions (Kent)
11:03pm The Lonesome Organist - "Fly on My Plate" - Cavalcade (Thrill Jockey)
11:01pm Jr. and His Soulettes - "Pop Junior Pop" - Psychodelic Sounds (??)
10:56pm Shintaro Sakamoto - "Boat" - Boat (Caroline International)
10:54pm Itchy Bugger - "Fooled by the Sun" - Double Bugger (Low Company)
10:46pm Little Barrie - "Burned Out" - We Are Little Barrie (Artemis)
10:44pm Lake Ruth - "Strange Interiors" - Extended Leave (Slumberland)
10:41pm The High Dials - "Guerilla Guru" - Primitive Feelings Pt. 1 & 2 (Hook & Prayer)
10:39pm Gonjasufi - "Kobwebz" - A Sufi and a Killer (Warp)
10:36pm Erkin Koray - "Yagmur" - Arap Saci (Pharaway Sounds)
10:32pm Derya Yildirium & Grup Simsek - "Kurk" - Kar Yagar (Bongo Joe)
10:25pm Lightning Bolt - "Tom Thump" - Sonic Citadel (Thrill Jockey)
10:22pm The Hospitals - "She's No There" - I've Visited the Island of Jocks and Jazz (Load)
10:18pm Coughs - "Colors And The Way They Make You Feel" - Secret Passage (Load)

Pages