Discourse on the 8th & 9th

Primary tabs

Modern, avant-garde, esoteric and rare classical. Every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1 am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, July 28, 2020 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

3/10/2020
12:55am Victoire - "I Am Coming For My Things" - Cathedral City (New Amsterdam)
12:44am Iceland Symphony Orchestra - "Maria Huld Markan-Sigfusdottir: Oceans" - Concurrence (Sono Luminus)
12:34am Clarice Jensen - "One Bee" - Drone Studies (Geographic North)
12:04am Pauline Kim Harris - "Deo (After Ockeghem's Deo Gratia A 36): III" - Heroine (Sono Luminus)
2/25/2020
12:54am Anne Müller - "Solo? Repeat!" - Heliopause (Erased Tapes)
12:31am Apollo Chamber Players - "Cloud" - Within Earth (Navona)
12:18am Pauline Kim Harris - "Ambient Chaconne (excerpt)" - Heroine (Sono Luminus)
12:03am Iceland Symphony Orchestra - "Quake" - Concurrence (Sono Luminus)
2/11/2020
12:44am John Luther Adams - "The Light that Fills the World" - The Light That Fills the World (Cold Blue Music)
12:26am Mario Diaz de Leon - "Gated Eclipse" - Enter Houses Of (Tzadik)
12:23am Meredith Monk - "Passage" - Key (Lovely Music)
12:07am Arvo Pärt - "Tabula Rasa: Silentium" - Portrait (Analekta)
12:03am Roomful of Teeth - "Missy Mazzoli: Vesper Sparrow" - Render (New Amsterdam)
1/28/2020
12:49am Nordic Affect - "Sleeping Pendulum" - Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
12:33am Caleb Burhans - "Once in a Blue Moon" - Past Lives (Canteloupe)
12:25am Laura Cannell - "Flaming Torches" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:02am Matthew Burtner - "Sound Cast of Matanuska Glacier" - Glacier Music: Ecoacoustics of Glaciers (Ravello)
1/14/2020
12:48am Sarah Page - "Pleiades" - Dose Curves (Backward)
12:43am Jessica Pavone String Ensemble - "Hurtle & Hurdle" - Brick & Mortar (Birdwatcher)
12:24am David Behrman - "Figure In A Clearing" - On The Other Ocean (Lovely Music)
12:00am David Behrman - "On The Other Ocean" - On The Other Ocean (Lovely Music)
12/31/2019
12:54am Anne Müller - "Drifting Circles" - Heliopause (Erased Tapes)
12:42am Sarah Davachi - "Perfumes I" - Pale Bloom (W.25th)
12:25am Iceland Symphony Orchestra - "Haukur Tomasson: Piano Concerto No. 2" - Concurrence (Sono Luminus)
12:20am Zoe Keating - "Possible" - Snowmelt (Zoe Keating)
12:17am Eleni Karaindrou - "unknown" - Desires under the poplars. Sweet bird of youth (Mikri Arktos)
12:05am Max Richter - "Dream 8 (late and soon)" - from Sleep (Deutsche Grammophon)
12/17/2019
12:03am Morton Feldman - "Patterns in a Chromatic Field (excerpt)" - Patters in a Chromatic Field (Tzadik)
12/3/2019
12:49am Henryk Górecki - "Lento - Cantabile Semplice (excerpt)" - Symphony No. 3 (Elektra Nonesuch)
12:21am Paul Giger - "O Ignis" - Ignis (ECM New Series)
12:04am Eleni Karaindrou - "Ulysses' Gaze" - Ulysses' Gaze (ECM New Series)
11/19/2019
12:48am Joan Jeanrenaud - "Transition" - Strange Toys (Talking House)
12:36am Matthew Barnson - "The Rule and Exercises of Holy Dying: III. Passacaglia" - Vanitas (Innova)
12:22am Maija Hynninen - "Winnowing" - Dawn Breaks (Ravello)
12:01am Henryk Górecki - "Movements 3, 4" - Symphony No. 4 (Nonesuch)
11/5/2019
12:57am Henry Cowell - "The Fairy Answer" - New Music: Piano Compositions By Henry Cowell (New Albion)
12:13am Morton Feldman (Quator Diotima featuring Carol Robinson) - "Clarinet & String Quartet" - Late Works With Clarinet (Modern Harmonic)
12:01am Paul Dresher - "Other Fire" - Casa Vecchia (Starkland)
10/8/2019
12:54am Ethel - "Memory" - Light (Cantaloupe)
12:44am Max Richter - "Arbenita (11 years)" - Memoryhouse (130701)
12:32am Michael Nyman - "Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra (excerpt)" - Edition No. 1: Concertos (EMI Classics)
12:03am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Symphony No. 3" - Cantus Arcticus - Music of Rautavaara (Catalyst)
9/24/2019
12:55am Morton Feldman - "Vertical Thoughts V" - Only (New Albion)
12:46am Lou Harrison - "Suite For Percussion" - Chamber & Gamelan Works (New World)
12:36am Lou Harrison - "Concerto In Slendro" - Chamber and Gamelan Works (New World Records)
12:29am Grupo Encuentros - "Invierno Porteno" - Tangos... & Something More (Navona)
12:12am Jan Jarvlepp - "Bassoon Quartet" - Patterns: Chamber Works (Navona)
12:03am Lawrence Moss - "5 Bagatelles For Percussion solo (Lee Hinkle, Percussion)" - New Dawn (Innova)
9/10/2019
12:46am Kali Malone - "Glory Canon III" - The Sacrifical Code (iDEAL Recordings)
12:35am Philip Corner - "Finale (for violin, cello & piano)" - Extreemizms Early & Late (Unsen Worlds)

Pages