Discourse on the 8th & 9th

Primary tabs

Modern, avant-garde, esoteric and rare classical. Every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1 am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

7/16/2019
12:55am Eleni karaindrou - "To a Dead Friend" - Eternity and a Day (ECM New Series)
12:42am Olivier Messiaen - "Garden of Love's Sleep" - Mystic: The Musical Visions of Olivier Messiaen (Deutsche Grammophon)
12:20am Sarah Davachi - "If It Pleased Me To Appear To You Wrapped In This Drapery" - Pale Bloom (W.25th)
12:10am Laura Cannell - "Flaming Torches" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:02am Siggi String Quartet - "Stillshot" - South of the Circle (Sono Luminus)
7/2/2019
12:57am Marco d'Ambrosio - "Monuments Men" - The Rape of Europa (Cocodisco)
12:48am Antonin Dvorak - "Symphony No.9 "New World" 3rd Mvt." - Symphony No. 9 / Carnival Overture / Slavonic Dances (Sony Classical)
12:42am Laura Cannell - "Transient Thresholds" - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
12:30am Jessie Montgomery - "Coincident Dances" - Project W (Cedille)
12:27am Shank-Hagedorn Duo - "Three Pieces: Tähdet Taivahalia" - At Home and Abroad (Innova)
12:16am Caroline Shaw / Attacca Quartet - "Entr'acte" - Orange (New Amsterdam)
12:01am Siggi String Quartet - "Fair Flowers" - South of the Circle (Sono Luminus)
6/18/2019
12:57am Michael Nyman - "Fish Beach" - The Essential Michael Nyman Band (Argo)
12:44am Lisa Bielawa - "A Collective Cleansing" - A Handful of World (Tzadik)
12:23am John Tavener - "Agraphon" - Total Eclipse / Agraphon (Harmonia Mundi USA)
12:01am Gavin Bryars - "Tre Laude Dolçe (solo cello)" - Tre Laude Dolçe (AR)
6/4/2019
12:57am Laura Metcalf - "Les chemins de l'amour" - First Day (Sono Luminus)
12:48am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Matins (excerpt)" - Vigilia (Ondine)
12:02am Shostakovich - "Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op/47" - Bernstein Century: Symphony No. 5 and no. 9 (Sony Classical)
5/21/2019
12:43am Einojuhani Rautavaara - "Cantus Arcticus" - Cantus Arcticus - Music of Rautavaara (Catalyst)
12:29am Kronos Quartet - "Terry Riley: Requiem for Adam: Ascending the Heaven Ladder" - Requiem for Adam (Nonesuch)
12:04am Arvo Pärt - "Tabula Rasa" - Tabula Rasa (ECM)
5/7/2019
12:55am Mark Deutsch - "Fourth Movement: Kundalini Rising" - Fool (Bazantar)
12:51am Denis Dufour - "5th Bocalise" - Concert Imaginaire GRM (INA / GRM)
12:45am Julia Kent - "Through The Window" - Temporal (Leaf)
12:35am George Rochberg - "Serrenata D'estate" - Spectrum: New American Music, Volume II (Nonesuch)
12:28am PJ Harvey - "Becoming" - All About Eve OST (Invada)
12:27am Paul Dresher - "Underground" - Casa Vecchia (Starkland)
12:01am Michael Harrison featuring Maya Beiser - "Just Ancient Loops - I. Genesis II. Chorale III. Ascension" - Time Loops (Cantaloupe)
4/23/2019
12:47am David Rosenboom - "Music for Unstable Circuits (+ Piano)" - Deviant Resonances (Ravello)
12:33am Carl Vollrath - "The Secrets of the Magdalenian Caves I" - Souls in Transitions (Navona)
12:28am Michele Walther - "Fibonacci" - Colibri (Michele Walther)
12:02am Matthew Burtner - "Muir Glacier 1889-2009" - Glacier Music: Ecoacoustics of Glaciers (Ravello)
4/9/2019
12:54am Michele Walther - "Big Island" - Colibri (Michele Walther)
12:45am Michael Nyman - "Queen of the Night" - The Draughtsman's Contract (Caroline Blue Plate)
12:29am Lisa Bielawa - "Hurry" - The Lay of the Love (Innova)
12:25am Jessica Pavone - "and Maybe in the End" - In the Action (Relative Pitch)
12:15am Gu∂run Oskarsdottir - "Thorvaldsdottir: Fingerprints" - In Paradisum (Smekkleysa)
12:02am Hilliard Ensemble - "Palestrina; Libera me Domine" - Music of Victoria and Palestrina (ECM New Series)
3/26/2019
12:53am Scott Walker - "Farmer In The City" - Tilt (Drag City)
12:44am Ferruccio Busoni - "Elegies VI: "Visitation" (Nocturne)" - The Late Works (Ravello)
12:33am Matthew Burtner - "Sonic Physiography of a Time-Stretched Glacier" - Glacier Music: Ecoacoustics of Glaciers (Ravello)
12:16am David Rosenboom - "Four Lines (String Quartet)" - Deviant Resonances (Ravello)
12:02am Jo Quail - "The Pilbara" - The Pilbara (Coturnix)
3/12/2019
12:49am Nouveau Classical Project - "Artifacts" - Currents (Gold Bolus)
12:18am Michael Nyman - "Double Concerto for Saxophone, Cello and Orchestra" - Edition No. 1: Concertos (EMI Classics)
12:05am György Kurtág - "Officium breve" - Musik für Streichinstrumente (ECM New Series)
2/26/2019
12:56am Sybarite5 - "Getting Home (I must be...)" - Outliers (Bright Shiny Things)
12:50am Kaija Saariaho and Jennifer Koh - "Cloud Trio II. Sempre dolce, ma energico, sempre a tempo" - Saariaho x Koh (Cedille)
12:30am Erkki-Sven Tüür - "Prophecy for Accordion and Orchestra" - Symphony No. 5 ; Prophecy (Ondine)

Pages