Recent Songs on KALX

Friday, July 3, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
4:31pm Black Sabbath- "Sleeping Village" - Black Sabbath (Remastered) (Sanctuary)
4:04pm The Children Of Sunshine- "It's a Long Way to Heaven" - Late Night Tales: David Holmes (Late Night Tales)
3:59pm Cameo Humes- "The Mask in the Mirror: Prologue" - Richard Thompson: The Mask in the Mirror (Navona)
3:38pm Kamaal Williams- "Situations" - The Return (Black Focus)
3:28pm Tone Ranger- "Cheyenne" - Tone Ranger (Jumpsuit Records)
3:19pm Jane Weaver- "Did You See Butterflies (Loops Variation)" - Loops In The Secret Society (Fire Records)
3:05pm Joel Vandroogenbroeck/Marc Monsen- "Group Meditation" - Meditations Vol. 1 (Coloursound Vinyl Series)
2:58pm Nancy Sinatra- "Saturday In The Park" - California Girl (Boots Enterprises, Inc.)
2:53pm Sun Ra Arkestra- "Seductive Fantasy" - Seductive Fantasy (Strut)
2:50pm Chicken Shack- "I'd Rather Go Blind" - Haynes Ultimate Guide to 60s (Columbia)
2:47pm Allah Las- "Mulberry Jam" - Self Discovery for Social Survival (Mexican Summer)
2:42pm Rose City Band- "Wildflowers" - Summerlong (Thrill Jockey)
2:37pm Katy J Pearson- "Take Back The Radio" - Take Back The Radio (Heavenly Recordings)
2:34pm The Turtles- "You Showed Me" - The Turtles Present The Battle of the Bands (Flo & Eddie, Inc.)
2:27pm Grayson Capps- "Get Back Up" - South Front Street (Royal Potato Family)
2:20pm Wolfgang Muthspiel- "Wondering" - Angular Blues (ECM Records)
2:18pm Marco Ambrosini- "The Last Dance" - Cyrillus Kreek - The Suspended Harp of Babel (ECM New Series)
2:13pm Zeena Parkins,Mark Turner,David Virelles,Sara Serpa- "Occupation (feat. Zeena Parkins, Mark Turner & David Virelles)" - Recognition (Biophilia Records)
2:01pm Astor Piazzolla- "Milonga Del Angel" - Tango: Zero Hour (Nonesuch)
1:53pm Carl Stone- "Wall me do" - Dresher: Water Dreams / Other Fire / Stone, C.: Hop Ken / Wall Me Do / Demarinis: Kokole / I Want You (Music and Arts Programs of America)
1:51pm Marcie Blane- "Bobby's Girl" - Bobby's Girl - The Complete Seville Recordings (President)
1:48pm FUR- "Grow Up" - Grow Up (FUR)
1:45pm Nicole Atkins- "Never Going Home Again" - Italian Ice (Single Lock Records)
1:42pm Daniel Romano- "All the Reaching Trims" - All the Reaching Trims (New West Records)
1:37pm Jess Williamson- "How Ya Lonesome" - Sorceress (Mexican Summer)
1:34pm Nellie McKay- "Quicksilver Girl" - My Weekly Reader (429 Records)
1:30pm Blood Sweat & Tears- "And When I Die" - The Collection (Red Cab Records)
1:21pm Lennie Tristano- "Turkish Mambo" - Interlude (Wnts)
1:16pm Kendrick Lamar- "PRIDE." - DAMN. (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath Records/ Interscope Records)
1:13pm Zara McFarlane- "Black Treasure" - Black Treasure (Brownswood Recordings)
1:09pm Sabreen- "Those Who Had A Home" - Ala Fein (Sabreen)
1:04pm The John Santos Sextet- "Los misterios - rumba" - Los misterios - rumba (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
12:59pm David Byrne- "Independence Day ( LP Version )" - Rei Momo (Warner Bros.)
12:54pm Ezra Feinberg- "Palms Up" - Recumbent Speech (Related States)
12:51pm Maggi Payne- "Flights of Fancy" - Ahh-Ahh - Music for Ed Tannenbaum's Technological Feets, 1984-1987 (Root Strata)
12:44pm Nina Simone- "Alone Again Naturally" - Fodder on My Wings (Carrere)
12:40pm Laraaji- "Temple Of New Light" - Temple Of New Light (All Saints Records)
12:36pm SPARKLE DIVISION- "Oh Henry!" - You Go Girl! (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
12:30pm Lianne La Havas- "Weird Fishes" - Weird Fishes (WMG - Warner Music UK)
12:24pm Brian Setzer Orchestra- "Bodhisattva" - Me, Myself & Irene [Music From The Motion Picture] (Warner Music)
12:19pm Kate NV- "Not Not Not" - Room For The Moon (RVNG INTL.)
12:14pm Camaru00e3o Orkestra- "Nau00e7u00e3o u00c1frica" - Nau00e7u00e3o u00c1frica (Favorite Recordings)
12:10pm Jessie Ware- "Ooh La La" - Ooh La La (Virgin EMI)
12:00pm Creedence Clearwater Revival- "Born On The Bayou" - The Complete Collection (Digital Box) (Universal Music)
11:57am Johnny Cash- "We'll Meet Again" - American IV: The Man Comes Around (Universal Music)
11:55am The Marketts- "Out Of Limits" - The Leopard Lounge At The Movies (Warner Jazz)
11:47am Allen Toussaint- "Electricity" - The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (US Release) (Rhino/Warner Bros.)
11:41am Judas Priest- "The Sentinel" - Defenders Of The Faith (Columbia)
11:37am Jason Becker- "Perpetual Burn" - Perpetual Burn (Shrapnel)
11:33am Mohammed Al Shehhi- "Wana" - Wana (Mohammed Alshehhi)
11:30am Stanley Jordan- "Shadow Dance" - State of Nature (Mack Avenue Records)
11:26am Rush- "Vital Signs" - Moving Pictures (Digital Distribution Grenada)
11:20am Steel Pulse- "Prodigal Son" - Living Legacy (Wiseman Doctrine)
11:16am Tommy Guerrero- "Dead Waters" - Year Of The Monkey (Galaxia)
11:12am Franklin D. Roosevelt- "Fireside Chat, Part 2" - Moneyland (McCoury Music/RED)
11:08am Ween- "Buckingham Green" - The Mollusk (Elektra Records)
11:04am Dead Weight- "Stare At the Sun" - Stroking The Moon (Alternative Tentacles)
11:00am Les Claypool- "Rumble of the Diesel" - Of Whales And Woe (Prawn Song)
10:56am Gogol Bordello- "Wonderlust King" - Super Taranta! (SideOneDummy Records)
10:51am Tom Waits- "Eyeball Kid" - Mule Variations (Anti/Epitaph)
10:47am Divinity Roxx- "Get Here" - The Roxx Boxx Experience (Iroxx Entertainment)
10:43am Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas- "Bombay" - Telephone (Instant Records)
10:39am Carolina Eyck- "Reja" - Reja (Carolina Eyck)
10:35am Phoebe Bridgers- "Motion Sickness" - Motion Sickness (Dead Oceans)
10:30am Fishbone- "Everyday Sunshine" - Playlist: The Very Best Of Fishbone (COLUMBIA/LEGACY)
10:26am David Byrne- "Regiment" - My Life in the Bush of Ghosts (Nonesuch/WBR)
10:21am Dungen- "Panda" - Ta det lugnt (Subliminal Sounds)
10:14am Frank Zappa- "Stink-Foot" - Apostrophe(') (Universal Music)
10:08am Victor Wooten- "Victa" - Soul Circus (Vanguard Records)
10:04am Donny McCaslin- "FACEPLANT" - Beyond Now (Motema)
9:58am Al Di Meola- "Egyptian Danza (Live)" - Tour De Force-Live (Columbia)
9:54am The Alan Parsons Project- "The Gold Bug" - The Turn of a Friendly Card (Deluxe Anniversary Edition) (SME - Arista/Legacy)
9:46am David Bowie- "Lazarus (Edit)" - BRIT Awards 2017 (Columbia)
9:43am Eric Mcfadden- "I Came Home to the Devil" - Starving at the Feast (Bad reputation)
9:35am Peter Gabriel- "The Barry Williams Show" - Up (Real World P&D)
9:31am The Devil Makes Three- "Sweeping" - Longjohns, Boots, and a Belt (The Devil Makes Three)
9:26am LOOP!STATION- "where do i go" - conversations with water (LOOP!STATION)
9:20am The Stanley Clarke Band- "Fulani" - The Stanley Clarke Band (Heads Up)
9:16am the Kehoe Nation- "The Oddfellows Boneyard" - Devil's Acre Overture (Crimp)
9:09am The Residents- "The Beekeeper's Daughter" - Demons Dance Alone (Cryptic Corporation)
9:07am The Dead Kenny G's- "Black Goldman Sax" - Bewildered Herd (Ropeadope)
9:00am T Bone Burnett- "Fear Country (Album Version)" - The True False Identity (DMZ/Columbia)
8:49am Alfredo Linares y Su Sonora- "Boogaloo Girl" - Best of Boogaloo, Vol. 1 (Rapier Music)
8:44am Boogat- "Cumbia de las Luchas (feat. Karim De Syncop)" - El Dorado Sunset (u00c9dition Deluxe) (Maisonnette)
8:40am Salah Edin- "Sah Raoui" - Rough Guide To Morocco (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
8:37am Tarkan- "Simarik" - u00d6lu00fcru00fcm Sana (u0130STANBUL PLAK LTD.)
8:34am Kazka- "Zemna" - NIRVANA (Mamamusic)
8:32am Nigel Kennedy- "Two-Part Invention No. 6 in E, BWV 777 (arr. violin & cello)" - Bach (Warner Classics (Parlophone))
8:28am Teriyaki Boyz;MADEMOISELLE YULIA- "After 5 (A.M.) Feat. Mademoiselle Yulia" - Serious Japanese (UNIVERSAL MUSIC LLC)
8:16am Primary- "Zoo (feat. Supreme Team, YANKIE, Mellow)" - Primary and the messengers (Genie Music Corporation, Stone Music Entertainment)
8:11am MINSEO- "Is Who" - Is Who (APOP Entertainment, MYSTIC Entertainment)
8:08am Pokey Lafarge- "Knockin' The Dust Off The Rust Belt Tonight" - Something In The Water (Universal Music Ireland Ltd.)
8:05am Zaz- "Prends garde u00e0 ta langue" - Zaz (Parlophone France)
8:03am Gene Vincent- "Flea Brain" - Flea Brain (Count Records)
8:00am Nervous Norvus- "Transfusion" - Don't Be Square, Go Ape! (Penny Records)
7:14am Isaac Hayes- "Pursuit of the Pimpmobile" - Best of Groove, Soul & Jazz, Vol. 2 (Remastered) (HITMASTER)
7:10am Teedra Moses- "Be Your Girl (Kaytranada Edition)" - Be Your Girl (Kaytranada Edition) (eOne Music Canada)
7:07am Kaytranada;GoldLink;Eight9FLY;Ari PenSmith- "Vex Oh" - BUBBA (KAYTRANADA/RCA Records)
6:56am Neue Grafik- "Hedgehog's Dilemma" - Hedgehog's Dilemma (Total Refreshment Centre)
6:54am Oddisee- "Killin' Time" - Tangible Dream (Mello Music Group)

Pages