Recent Songs on KALX

Tuesday, January 21, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
3:50am Acid Mothers Temple and the Cosmic Inferno- "Woman From A Hell" - Starless and Bible Black Sabbath (Alien8 Recordings)
3:46am Hillbilly Moon Explosion- "My Love For Evermore" - The Sparky Sessions (Jungle)
3:40am Nick Cave- "Do You Love Me?" - Let Love In (Mute/Elektra)
3:37am Willie Nelson- "It's Hard To Be Humble" - Ride Me Back Home (Legacy)
3:34am Hank Williams- "Ramblin Man" - 40 Greatest Hits (Polydor)
3:26am The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band- "Will the Circle be Unbroken" - Country Music: a Film by Ken Burns (Legacy)
3:22am Fruit Bats and Vetiver- "I Must Be in a Good Place Now" - In Real Life (Spacebomb)
3:14am Dr. John- "Such a Night" - The Mojo of Dr. John (Sunset Blvd)
3:10am Girlpool- "Pretty" - What Chaos Is Imaginary (Anti-)
3:07am Jay Som- "If You Want It" - Anak Ko (Polyvinyl)
3:02am The Flaming Lips- "The Sparrow" - King's Mouth (Warner Bros.)
2:55am The New Pornographers- "Falling Down the Stairs of Your Smile" - In the Morse Code of Brake Lights (Concord)
2:52am Fight of the Conchords- "Carol Brown" - Live in London (Sub Pop)
2:48am Van Morrison- "Nobody in Charge" - Three Chords & the Truth (Caroline)
2:44am Calexico and Iron and Wine- "Midnight Sun" - Years to Burn (Subpop)
2:40am Sonny and the Sunsets- "A Bigger Picture" - Hairdressers from Heaven (Rocks In Your Head)
2:38am Faye Webster- "Right Side of My Neck" - Atlanta Millionaire's Club (Secretly Canadian)
2:35am Bedouine- "Matters Of The Heart" - Bird Songs at Killjoy (Spacebomb)
2:31am Jessica Pratt- "Fare Thee Well" - Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)
2:27am Lee Hazelwood- "Son Of A Gun" - 400 Miles from LA (Light in the Attic)
2:22am Ikebe Shakedown- "Mary's Corner" - Kings Left Behind (Colemine)
2:13am Big Thief- "Rock and Sing" - Two Hands (4AD)
2:11am Mac DeMarco- "Hey Cowgirl" - Here Comes the Cowboy (S/R)
2:07am American Football- "Uncomfortably Numb" - American Football (Polyvinyl)
2:04am Lemonheads- "Things" - Varshons II (Fire)
2:02am Frankie Cosmos- "Moonsea" - Close It Quietly (Subpop)
2:00am Chastity Belt- "Ann's Jam" - Chastity Belt (Hardly Art)
1:56am Hadestown Cast- "If It's True" - Hadestown Broadway Cast Soundtrack 2019 (Sing It Again)
1:53am The Cowsills- "Won't You Be My Neighbor" - Thank You, Mister Rodgers (Act IV)
1:49am Belle and Sebastian- "I Know Where the Summer Goes" - Days Of The Bagnold Summer (Matador)
1:46am Himesh Patel- "Ob La Di, Ob La Da" - Yesterday Movie Soundtrack (Polydor)
1:40am Son Volt- "The Symbol" - Union (Transmit Sound)
1:34am The Avett Brothers- "It's Raining Today" - Closer Than Together (Republic)
1:31am Jeff Tweedy- "Let's Go Rain" - Warm (dBpm)
1:27am Juliana Hatfield- "Staying In" - Weird (American Laundromat)
1:23am Woodenhead- "B7" - Live at Chickie Wah Wah (S/R)
1:15am Amendola Vs. Blades- "Fabulous: Stupendous" - Everybody Wins (Royal Potato Family)
1:11am Broken Social Scene- "AlI Want" - Let's Try the After (Arts & Crafts)
1:03am Lambchop- "The Air is Heavy and I Should be Listening to You" - This (is what I wanted to tell you) (Merge)
12:57am Siba- "Azda (Vem Batendo Asa)" - Coruja Muda (Três Selos)
12:55am Young Marco- "Time Before Time" - Bahasa (Island of The Gods)
12:53am African Jazz- "Ngonga Ebeti Independance" - Congo Revolution: Revolutionary and Evolutionary Sounds from the Two Congos 1955-62 (Soul Jazz)
12:49am Star Band De Dakar- "Misterioso" - Psicodelia Afro-Cubana de Senegal (Ostinato)
12:45am Nino Rafah- "Oa Niny E" - Alefa Madagascar: Salegy, Soukous & Soul from the Red Island 1974-1984 (Strut)
12:43am Ahmed Saleh- "Right Side" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:41am Unknown Women Singers- "Sino Gyorgyo lyo / Slyadno horo (O son Gyorgyo)" - Sound Portraits from Bulgaria: A Journey to a Vanished World (Smithsonian Folkways)
12:40am Baba Zula- "Rüzgarın Akışı" - Derin Derin (Glitterbeat)
12:37am Mohammad Reza Mortazavi- "Taken by the Wind" - Ritme Jaavdanegi (Latency)
12:34am DJ Haram- "Body Count" - Grace (Hyperdub)
12:31am DJ Plead- "Battiekh 3" - Cairo Concepts (Phil Battiekh)
12:29am El Khat- "Ptiha" - Saadia Jefferson (Batov)
12:25am Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy- "Mam Yinne Wa" - Mam Yinne Wa (Philophon)
12:22am Andi Otto w/ Evariste Karinganire- "Impundu" - Rwandance (Shika Shika)
12:20am Victor Gama- "A Luta Inicia" - Anthology of Contemporary Music from Africa Continent (Unexplained Sounds Group ‎)
12:17am Romperayo- "La Gallina de Erasmo" - Que Jue? (Soulk)
12:14am Los Pirañas- "Quedar Bien Con el Oyente" - Historia Natural (Glitterbeat)
12:12am Daniel Maunick- "Sombra do Dragão" - Macumba Quebrada (Far Out Recordings)
12:08am Ivan Conti- "Ecos Da Mata" - Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)
12:05am Nicola Cruz- "Esu Enia" - Siku (ZZK)
12:02am Komodo Kollektif- "Sun And Water" - Sundada (Invisible, Inc.)
Monday, January 20, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:46pm Surplus 1980 Collectiv Ensembl with G.W. Sok- "Gutter" - Forget All This (Music a la Coque)
11:43pm mic break
11:41pm Watine- "Raining Bees" - Géométries Sous-Cutanées - Subcutaneous Layers (Time Released Sound)
11:38pm Diana Collier- "Village" - Ode to Riddley Walker (Diana Collier)
11:32pm Julia Kent- "Through the Window" - Temporal (Leaf)
11:22pm Angel Archer- "House in the Sky" - Angel Archer (Tape Drift)
11:13pm Skyminds- "Farther Reaches" - Skyminds (Auasca)
11:10pm mic break
11:03pm Fovea Hex- "The Land's Alight" - The Salt Garden III (Janet)
10:52pm Nivhek- "Cloudmouth etc" - After Its Own Death / Walking In A Spiral Towards The House (W.25th)
10:43pm Current 93- "untitled" - Invocations of Almost (The Spheres)
10:40pm mic break
10:37pm Matmos- "Breaking Bread" - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
10:33pm Dax Pierson- "A Snap of the Neck" - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
10:28pm Kristeen Young- "In Third Grade We Learn Division" - The SubSet (Kristeen Young)
10:24pm Mekons- "Lawrence of California" - Deserted (Bloodshot)
10:20pm mic break
10:15pm Mariee Sioux- "Grief In Exile" - Grief In Exile (Night Bloom)
10:11pm Nick Cave- "Leviathan" - Ghosteen (Awal)
10:06pm Emily Jane White- "Infernal" - Immanent Fire (Talitres)
10:03pm Kristine Barrett- "Adio Querida" - Cantadora (Kristine Barrett)
9:59pm mic break
9:51pm Saariselka- "Into the Wind" - The Ground Our Sky (Temporary Residence)
9:45pm Jozef Van Wissem and Jim Jarmusch- "The Unclouded Day" - An Attempt to Draw Aside the Veil (Sacred Bones)
9:41pm Jesca Hoop- "Free of the Feeling" - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
9:34pm Emily Wells- "Hymn for the New World" - This World Is Too _____ For You (Thesis & Instinct)
9:26pm Matmos- "Fanfare for Polyethelene Waste Containers" - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
9:22pm After Dinner- "After Dinner" - Re Records Quarterly Vol. 1 No. 4 (Re Records)
9:18pm Masqualero- "Sort Of" - Bande A Part (ECM)
9:15pm Yann Tiersen- "Prayer No. 2" - Portrait (Mute)
9:08pm Zonal- "Wrecked" - Wrecked (Relapse)
9:05pm German Shepherds- "Armageddon Man" - Music For Sick Queers (M&S)
9:02pm --
9:00pm --
8:57pm Pan American- "Muriel Spark" - A Son (Kranky)
8:53pm Bethlehem Steel- "Sponge" - Bethlehem Steel (Exploding In Sound)
8:48pm Rakta- "Falha Comum" - Falha Comum (Iron Lung)
8:43pm Penguin Cafe Orchestra- "Air A Danser" - Penguin Cafe Orchestra (Editions EG)
8:39pm --
8:35pm Pavel Milyakov- "First Pad" - La Maison De La Mort (Berceuse Heroique)

Pages