Recent Songs on KALX

Friday, May 16, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:46pm Casket Girls- "Holding You Back" - True Love Kills the Fairy Tale (Grave Pace)
11:42pm Sabota- "Next Time" - s/t (Hybridity Music)
11:38pm Galactic- "Think Back" - From the Corner to the Block (Anti-)
11:35pm Michael Kiwanuka- "You've Got Nothing to Use" - You've Got Nothing to Use (Third Man)
11:28pm tUnE-yArDs- "Wait a Minute" - Nikki Nack (4AD)
11:25pm Funkees- "Point of No Return" - Dancing Time (Soundway)
11:23pm Kinks- "The Money-Go-Round" - Lola vs. Powerman & the Moneygoround (Reprise)
11:21pm Gore Gore Girls- "I'm Gonna Get You Yet" - Strange Girls (Get Hip)
11:19pm Lesley Gore- "You Don't Own Me" - Sunshine Lollipops & Rainbows (Mercury)
11:11pm Andrew Scott Palmer- "Pescador" - Blues for Mr. Potter (Bons Ritmos)
11:09pm Ava Luna- "Aquarium" - Electric Balloon (s/r)
11:07pm Smiley Lewis- "Dirty People" - I Hear You Knocking (Imperial)
11:05pm Gene Chandler- "Walk with the Duke" - Walk with the Duke (Solid Smoke)
11:03pm Ramonas- "Run Run Run" - s/t (Detour)
11:00pm Jonathan Richman- "Satisfy" - Surrender to Jonathan (Vapor)
10:54pm Curumin- "Dancando no Escuro" - Japanpopshow (Quanum)
10:47pm Lin Shen-xiang- "Ah-Kim Runs for Mayor" - I-Village (Wind Music)
10:42pm Ali Mohammed Birr- "Inyaad'ini" - Ethiopiques 28: Greart Oromo Nusic (Buda)
10:38pm Earl Nightingale- "The Strangest Secret" - The Strangest Secret (Nightengale conant)
10:36pm boards of canada- "Come to Dust" - Tomorrow' Harvest (Warp)
10:30pm Tycho- "See" - Awake (Ghostly International)
10:27pm Juana Molina- "Bicho Auto" - Wed 21 (Crammed)
10:23pm Lance Herbstrong- "Tribal Mash" - Meth Breakfast (s/r)
10:17pm Holy Wave- "Night Tripping" - Relax (Reverberation Appreciation Society)
10:11pm Frijid Pink- "Mr. Blood" - Earth Omen (Lion)
10:04pm Mark Izu- "Come On Let's Go" - Circle of Fire (Asian Improv)
10:02pm Fred Frith/ Henry Kaiser- "It Moves..." - With Friends Like These (Metalurge)
9:55pm Ramones- "Somebody Put Something in my Drink" - Animal Boy (Sire)
9:54pm Yo Lo Tengo- "Blitzkrieg Bop" - #NAME? (Matador)
9:52pm String Arcade- "Altered Beast Title Theme" - s/t (Nerdnecks)
9:36pm Off Mask 00- "Same Old Voodoo" - s/t (Tag Rag)
9:31pm Ikebe Shakedown- "By Hook or By Crook" - Stone by Stone (Ubiquity)
9:27pm Fat Lip- "Today's Your Day" - The Lonliest Punk (Delicious Vinyl)
9:24pm American Cream- "Teenage A.I." - Nathan (Old Blackberry Way)
9:16pm Souljazz Orchestra- "As the Crow Flies" - Inner Fire (Strut)
9:12pm Gonjasufi- "Love of Reign" - The Caliph's Tea Party (Warp)
9:07pm Yek Koo- "Sound of Billy" - Desolation Peak (s/r)
9:03pm Funky Terrorist- "Okinawa" - R U Serious?
9:00pm Chen Chien-Yin- "Cloud Walking" - Purr (Tzadik)
8:57pm Timi Yuro- "I'm Movin' On (Part 2)" - Make the World Go Away (Liberty)
8:54pm --
8:51pm Pins- "I Want It All" - girls Like Us (Bella Union)
8:45pm Pypy- "She's gone" - Pagan day (Black Gladiator)
8:40pm Iron Maiden- "Phantom of the Opera" - S/T (EMI)
8:33pm Poem Rocket- "Deus Absconditous" - Felix Culpa (PCP)
8:25pm Steve Maxwell; Von Braund- "Monster Planet" - Monster Planet (Duel Planet)
8:16pm --
8:13pm Emeralds- "Passing Away" - S/T (Hanson)
8:10pm Narrator- "Side 1" - Stop Smoking (Ascot)
8:08pm Oh Polo- "Compared to Ramone" - Another Taste of Electronic watusi Boogaloo (Kindercore)
8:04pm Jeff Carey- "1001" - 3:30 (Forwind)
7:59pm Perfect Pussy- "VII" - Say Yes to LOve (Captured Tracks)
7:57pm Dex Romweber Duo- "I Don't Want To Listen" - Images 13 (Bloodshot)
7:53pm Bjork- "It's Oh So Quiet" - Post (Elektra)
7:50pm Riz Ortalani- "Cannibal Holocaust (Main Theme)" - Cannibal Holocaust (Red Stream)
7:45pm Allesandro Corftini- "Manca" - Forse 1 (Imprec)
7:37pm --
7:37pm Vincent- "The Plan" - Earth (Looking Good)
7:32pm Erin Korey- "B1" - S/T (Beta-Tactum Ring)
7:30pm --
7:27pm The Cyrkle- "Baxter's Dangerous Game" - The Minx (Sundazed)
7:24pm Apollo 100- "Popcorn" - Master Pieces (Mega)
7:22pm The Fireside/The 31 Flavors- "One-Two-Three-Four" - Light My Fire/Hair (Gear Fab)
7:15pm Halina Frackokiak- "Further, I Go" - Polish Funk Vol. 2 (Dusty Groove America)
7:10pm --
7:08pm Walter Rizatti- "N.Y. Suspense" - 1990: The Bronx Warriors (Death Waltz)
7:03pm Lief Garrett- "I Was Made For Dancin'" - Feel the Need (Scotti Brothers)
6:56pm Patrick Crowley- "Zygote" - School Daze (Dark Entries)
6:51pm Rodrigo y Gabriela- "Torito" - 9 Dead Alive (ATO)
6:46pm Hovercraft- "Anthropod" - Experiment Below (Mute)
3:52pm The Latin Rascals- "Lisa's Coming" - Lisa's Coming (Tommy Boy)
3:47pm Panther God- "Samson" - Golden Changes (Outside)
3:41pm Mark E- "Persia" - Product of Industry (Spectral Sound)
3:29pm Kan Wakan- "Forever Found" - Forever Found (Verve)
3:23pm Davidge- "Sensor (feat. Jhelisa Anderson)" - Slo Light (7 Hz)
3:17pm Thomas Blondet- "Check One" - FutureWorld (Rhythm & Culture)
3:13pm Psyco on da Bus- "Afropusherman" - S/T (Platform)
3:08pm Up, Bustle and Out- "Coffee Contamination" - Master Sessions 2, Calle 23, Havana (Ninja Tune)
3:03pm Sam Smith- "Latch (Acoustic)" - Sampler (Capitol)
2:54pm William Fitzsimmons- "If You Would Come Back Home" - The Sparrow and The Crow (S/R)
2:43pm For A Minor Reflection- "Siaumst T Virginiu" - Live At Iceland Airwaves (FaMR)
2:35pm Charles Bradley- "Love Bug Blues" - Victim of Love (Dunham)
2:31pm Curtis Harding- "Keep On Shining" - Keep On Shining (Burger)
2:27pm Frank Bey & Anthony Paule Band- "Nothing Stays The Same Forever" - Soul For Your Blues (Blue Dot)
2:24pm Peck The Town Crier- "James Brown" - Groundhogs Day (S/R)
2:14pm Thomas Blondet- "Beyond The Balkans" - Futureworld (Rhythm & Culture)
2:05pm Richmond City Council Meeting- "What Shall They Read?" - What Shall They Read? (Pacifica Archive)
2:04pm Vinkepeezer- "Ariadne's Thread" - Vinkepeezer/Morsanek (Kazemat)
1:57pm Death- "We Are Only People" - III (Drag City)
1:48pm Spencer Owen- "Thomas Curse"
1:41pm Justin Strauss & Bryan Mette- "Boy & Soul" - What?! William Onyeabor Remixed (Luaka Bop)
1:27pm Bill Baird- "Spring Break of the Soul" - Spring Break of the Soul (Pau Wau)
1:24pm Monster Rally- "A Voice/Big Sur" - Coral (Gold Robot)
1:19pm Colourmusic- "Horse Race" - May You Marry Rich (Memphis Industries)
1:08pm Rafter- "Three Year Love" - It's Reggae (Asthmatic Kitty)
1:03pm Fight Bite- "The Accident" - Emerald Eyes (S/R)
12:58pm Roman Ruins- "Lights Out" - Homebuilding (Gold Robot)
12:54pm Roman Ruins- "Wild Flower" - Homebuilding (Gold Robot)
12:49pm The Radio Dept.- "The City Limits" - Pulling Our Weight (Labrador)
12:35pm Insect Surfers- "Radar Road" - Infra Green (Marlin)

Pages