Recent Songs on KALX

Wednesday, January 22, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
12:49pm Donald Byrd- "You and the Music" - Places and Spaces (Blue Note)
12:46pm Esbe- "Tribute to Music" - Bloomsday (Cold Busted)
12:42pm Carole King- "Music" - Music (Epic)
12:37pm General Steele & ES-K- "Good Music (feat. VVS Verbal, Mar'rz Atomz & Boone Bixby)" - Building Bridges (Bucktown USA)
12:36pm Count Bass D- "Real Music Vs. Bull$#!+" - Dwight Spitz (Day by Day)
12:33pm DJ Skizz- "Listen to Jazz (feat. Your Old Droog)" - Cruise Control (Different World Music Group)
12:29pm Toca- "All About the Music (feat. Existereo, 2Mex, Luckyiam.PSC, Lord Zen, Riddlore, Aceyalone & Life Rexall)" - Toca (s/r)
12:20pm Nicholas Payton- "Jazz Is a Four-Letter Word" - Relaxin With Nick (Smoke Sessions)
12:14pm Peggy Lee- "I Hear Music" - Peggy Lee (Music for Pleasure)
12:12pm Remulak- "Play It Again" - One (Village Live)
12:08pm Othello- "Elevator Music" - Elevator Music (Syntax)
12:06pm Nerija- "Blume" - Blume (Domino)
12:02pm Carmen McRae- "I Am Music" - I Am Music (Blue Note)
11:57am Monty Python [Eric Idle and Terry Jones (1942 - 2020)]- "Nudge-Nudge" - Monty Pythong Live at Drury Lane (Charisma)
11:55am Art Ensemble of Chicago- "Saturday Morning" - We Are on the Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebratio (Pi)
11:49am Gerald Cleaver & Violet Hour- "Pilgrim's Progress (Live)" - Live at Firehouse 12 (Sunnyside)
11:44am Sons of Kemet- "My Queen is Anna Julia Cooper" - Your Queen is a Reptile! (Impulse!)
11:37am Freddie Gibbs; Madlib; Yasiin Bey; Black Thought!- "Education" - Bandana (Keep Cool/RCA)
11:33am Little Simz- "Wounds (feat. Chronixx)" - Grey Area (Age 101)
11:30am Black Midi- "Speedway" - Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
11:25am Hildur Guðnadóttir- "Bridge of Death" - Chernobyl (Music from the Original HBO Series) (Deutsche Grammophon)
11:18am Tyler, the Creator- "Earfquake" - Igor (Columbia)
11:15am Sudan Archives- "Did You Know?" - Athena (Stones Throw)
11:11am FKA Twigs- "holy terrain" - MAGDALENE (Young Turks)
11:03am Michael Kiwanuka- "You Ain't the Problem" - Kiwanuka (Polydor)
10:59am Maybe You're the Reason- "The Japanese House" - Good at Falling (Interscope)
10:56am Lana Del Rey- "Doin' Time" - Norman Fucking Rockwell (Polydor/Insterscope)
10:52am Vagabon- "Water Me Down" - Vagabon (Nonesuch)
10:48am Dominque Fils-Aimé- "There is Probably Fire" - Stay Tuned! (Ensoul)
10:41am 100 gecs, Dylan Brady, Laura Les- "800db Cloud" - 1000 gecs (Dog Show)
10:37am Rammstein- "Radio" - Rammstein (Universal)
10:33am Tool- "Chocolate Chip Trip" - Fear Inoculum (Tool Dissectional)
10:29am Brittany Howard- "Georgia" - Jaime (ATO)
10:23am Van Morrison- "Dark Night of the Soul" - Three Chords and the Truth (Exile)
10:19am Amendola vs. Blades- "Everybody Wins" - Everybody Wins (Royal Potato Family)
10:13am The Jimmy Heath Orchestra- "Old Fashioned Fun" - Really Big! (Riverside)
10:10am The Heath Brothers (- "Smilin' Billy Suite, Part III" - Marchin' On! (Strata-East)
10:05am Jimmy Heath (1926 - 2020)- "C.T.A." - Picture of Heath (Xanadu)
9:55am Santana- "Breaking Down the Door (feat. Buika)" - Africa Speaks (Columbia)
9:51am iLe- "Contra Todo" - Almadura (Sony Music Latin)
9:47am Jenny Hval- "Ashes to Ahses" - The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones)
9:38am Rapsody- "Nina (with Reyna Biddi and Voli)" - Eve (Jamla)
9:33am Madonna- "Ciao Bella (feat. Kimi Djabate)" - Madame X (Maverick)
9:30am A-Wa- "Ya Watani" - Bayti Fi Rasi (S-Curve)
9:26am Betty Who- "Just Thought You Should Know" - Betty (Betty Who)
9:22am Angel Olsen- "Tonight" - All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
9:14am Paul Barnes and Brooklyn Rider- "Glass: String Quartet No.8: Movement I" - Glass: Annunciation (Orange Mountain)
9:11am Kate Tempest- "Thirsty" - The Book of Traps and Lessons (American Recordings)
9:05am Danish String Quartet- "Schnittke: String Quartet No. 3: 1. Andante" - Beethoven / Schnittke / Bach ‎– Prism II (ECM)
9:00am A Winged Victory for the Sullen- "The Slow Descent Has Begun" - The Undivided Five (Ninja Tune)
8:55am Boy Harsher- "Face The Fire" - Careful (Nude Club)
8:51am Alessandro Cortini- "Amaro Amore" - Volume Massimo (Mute)
8:45am Nico Georis- "Roberta In October" - Shirley Shirley Shirley! (Psychic Arts)
8:40am somesurprises- "High Rise" - somesurprises (Drawing Room)
8:38am Jeanines- "In This House" - Jeanines (Slumberland)
8:35am Omni- "Present Tense" - Networker (Sub Pop)
8:26am Charlie Megira- "Tomorrow's Gone" - You're Not From Around Here (Numero Group)
8:23am Sessa- "Grandeza" - Grandeza (Boiled)
8:20am Juan Wauters- "El Senor" - La Onda de Juan Pablo (Captured Tracks)
8:18am Tim Presley's White Fence- "Fog City" - I Have to Feed Larry's Hawk (Drag City)
8:14am Chris Cohen- "Song They Play" - Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
8:10am Cate Le Bon- "The Light" - Reward (Mexican Summer)
8:02am Vanishing Twin- "Language Is A City (Let Me Out)" - The Age of Immunology (Fire)
7:57am Black Marble- "Bigger Than Life" - Bigger Than Life (Sacred Bones)
7:53am Ghosts Of Dance- "Celebrate" - Walking Through Gardens (Dark Entries)
7:50am Stratocasters- "La Bretagnie" - Opinions (Black Town)
7:48am Automatic- "Signal" - Signal (Stones Throw)
7:39am Shana Cleveland- "Don't Let Me Sleep" - Night of the Worm Moon (Hardly Art)
7:37am Devendra Banhart- "Carolina" - Ma (Nonesuch)
7:31am Death & Vanilla- "The Hum" - Are You A Dreamer? (Fire)
7:26am Ulla Straus- "House" - Big Room (Quiet Time Tapes)
7:23am Earthen Sea- "Existing Closer Or Deeper In Space" - Grass And Trees (Kranky)
7:16am Joy O- "Burn (Ft. Infinite & Mansur Brown)" - Slipping (Hinge Finger)
7:11am Nicola Cruz- "Senor de las Piedras" - Siku (ZZK)
7:08am Lorn- "Burdens" - Rarities (Wednesday Sound)
7:04am Filmmaker- "Monster Models" - The Love Market (Detriti)
6:56am Crumb- "M.R." - Jinx (S/R)
6:52am Ami Dang- "Auberjinn" - Parted Plains (Leaving)
6:49am Chelique Sarabia- "El Pajarillo" - Revolucion Electronica En Musica Venezolana (Pharaway Sounds)
6:45am Kit Sebastian- "Pangea" - Mantra Moderne (Mr. Bongo)
6:36am Sea Urchin- "'aynen btetHadda fi ba'D" - Tahtib (Bokeh Versions)
6:33am Deerhunter- "Tarnung" - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared? (4AD)
6:30am Angel Olsen- "New Love Cassette" - All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
6:25am Carla dal Forno- "Push On" - Look Up Sharp (Kallista)
6:17am Helado Negro- "Fantasma Vaga" - This Is How You Smile (RVNG)
6:13am Floating Points- "Enviornments" - Crush (Ninja Tune)
6:08am Shuta Yasukochi- "Far In The Distance" - The Time Released Sound Around The World Ambient Program (Time Released Sound)
6:00am Skyminds- "An Opening" - Skyminds (Auasca)
5:56am Funk D'Void- "V-Ger" - Technoir (Soma Recordings)
5:53am Mic Break- "--" - -- (--)
5:46am 777- "Fay Deau Deau" - Excursions in Ambience: The Fourth Frontier (Astralwerks)
5:41am Mere Mortals- "Solar Flares" - Universal Code (Interchill Records)
5:38am Mic Break- "--" - -- (--)
5:31am Trisomie 21- "La Fête Triste" - The Songs By T21 Vol: 2 (Play It Again Sam)
5:29am Edna Vazquez & Pink MArtini- "Lo Que Paso Paso" - Besame Mucho (Heinz Records)
5:25am The Good Ones- "Please Come Back to Me" - RWANDA, You Should Be Loved (Anti-)
5:22am Mic Break- "--" - -- (--)
5:17am Lady Midnight- "Catorce" - Death Before Mourning (Sound Vérité Records)
5:08am Markus Guentner- "Lost Paradise" - Audio Island (Ware Records)
5:03am Model 500- "M 69 Starlight" - Starlight (Echospace)

Pages