Recent Songs on KALX

Tuesday, June 2, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
8:47am Rachel's / Matmos- "Full on Night" - Full on Night (Quarterstick)
8:41am The Mountain Goats- "In League with Dragons" - In League with Dragons (Merge Records)
8:38am A.A. Bondy- "Killers 3" - Enderness (Fat Possum)
8:33am Giant Sand- "Happenstance" - Glum (25th Anniversary Edition) (Fire Records)
8:28am Calexico & Iron & Wine- "Midnight Sun" - Midnight Sun (Sub Pop Records)
8:24am Beachwood Sparks- "Sparks Fly Again" - The Tarnished Gold (Sub Pop)
8:23am Tomoyoshi Date- "Hochu" - Hochu-Ekki-Tou (Home Normal)
8:17am Meredith Monk, Nurit Tilles, Katie Geissinger, Harry Huff, Dina Emerson & Allison Easter- "Click Song #2 [Light Songs (1988)] (Meredith Monk)" - Volcano Songs (ECM New Series)
8:13am Anne-James Chaton- "vendredi 12 juin 2009 - u00e9vu00e9nement nu00b022" - u00c9vu00e9nements 09 (Raster-Noton)
8:09am Bleu Nuit- "La sauvagerie" - Le jardin des mu00e9moires (Requiem pour un Twister)
8:02am Boyracer- "Bewitched" - Bored and Lonely (Emotional Response)
7:57am Bikini Kill- "Rebel Girl" - Pussy Whipped (KILL ROCK STARS)
7:54am Savages- "No Face" - Silence Yourself (Matador)
7:49am Sleater-Kinney- "What's Mine Is Yours" - The Woods (Sub Pop)
7:45am Band Of Susans- "Because of You" - Love Agenda (Trace Elements Records)
7:39am Sarah Bethe Nelson- "Natural Disaster" - Natural Disaster (Burger Records)
7:36am Catherine Howe- "In The Hot Summer" - What A Beautiful Place (Numero Group)
7:32am Caroline Spence- "Mint Condition" - Long Haul / Mint Condition (Rounder)
7:28am Great American Trainwreck- "Devil Woman" - Great American Trainwreck (Great American Trainwreck)
7:23am Megafaun- "Gather, Form & Fly" - Gather, Form & Fly (Crammed Discs)
7:19am Jake Xerxes Fussell- "16u201320" - Out of Sight (Paradise of Bachelors)
7:14am Sam Amidon- "Blue Mountains" - Lily-O (Nonesuch)
7:09am Billl Callahan- "Ballad of the Hulk" - Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (Drag City Records)
7:06am Tom Brosseau- "Cradle Your Device" - Cradle Your Device (Crossbill Records)
7:05am Tomoyoshi Date- "Tou" - Hochu-Ekki-Tou (Home Normal)
6:59am Scott Johnson- "John Somebody, Pt. 1" - John Somebody (Warner Music)
6:54am Cucina Povera- "ZOOM0010" - Zoom (Night School)
6:48am Laurie Anderson- "The Lake" - Homeland (Nonesuch)
6:35am The Dream Syndicate- "Put Some Miles On" - Put Some Miles On (Anti/Epitaph)
6:30am My Bloody Valentine- "Cupid Come" - Isn't Anything (Creation Records)
6:27am Ned's Atomic Dustbin- "Grey Cell Green" - 'GOD FODDER' (Sony Soho Square)
6:10am JACK Quartet- "Contritus" - Caleb Burhans: Past Lives (Cantaloupe Music)
6:07am Edmund Welles- "I. Cause & Effect" - Agrippa's 3 Books (Zeroth Law)
6:02am Earthen Sea- "A Blank Slate" - Grass and Trees (kranky)
6:00am Vocoder- "Mindanao" - Cuadro Sinu00f3ptico (Dark Entries Records)
5:53am Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith- "Closed Circuit (Single)" - Closed Circuit (Single) (RVNG INTL.)
5:40am P1/E- "Up and Above / Up and Above Dub" - JD Twitch Presents Kreaturen Der Nacht (Strut)
5:37am U.S. Girls- "And Yet It Moves / Y Se Mueve" - Heavy Light (Royal Mountain Records)
5:33am Juana Molina- "Paraguaya" - Halo (Crammed Discs)
5:30am Cindy Lee- "One Second to Toe the Line" - What's Tonight to Eternity (W.25TH / Superior Viaduct)
5:25am Tara Clerkin Trio- "Gold Bar" - Tara Clerkin Trio (Laura Lies In)
5:20am Pulgas- "Born Without a Brain" - Born Without a Brain (Boiled Records)
5:16am Lake Ruth- "Extended Leave" - Extended Leave (Slumberland Records)
5:11am Holy Fuck- "Endless" - Deleter (Last Gang)
5:08am New Fumes- "Possession" - Teeming 2 (Rad Cult)
5:05am CULT OF DOM KELLER- "You Are There in Me" - Cult of Dom Keller (CULT OF DOM KELLER)
5:03am DJ Shadow- "Six Days" - The Private Press (Universal Music)
4:59am Inhalt- "Schwarz" - Commerce (Dark Entries Records)
4:46am OMD- "Red Frame/White Light (2003 Digital Remaster)" - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark (EMI UK)
4:45am Patrick Cowley- "Nightcrawler" - School Daze (Dark Entries Records)
4:40am Andrea- "Attimo" - Ritorno (Ilian Tape)
4:39am Mandingo- "Tiger In The Night" - Sacrifice/The Primeval Rhythm Of Life (Parlophone UK)
4:37am Spaniol- "Onu00e7a Pintada" - Onu00e7a (Sonido Tru00f3pico)
4:33am Charlie Megira- "The Girl Who Was Frightened of Ashtrays" - The Abtomatic Meisterzinger Mambo Chic (Numero Group)
4:32am Gene Sikora & the Irrationals- "Tanganyika" - Technicolor Paradise - Rhum Rhapsodies & Other Exotic Delights (Numero Group)
4:29am Papy- "Toi le shazam" - Wizzz French Psychorama, Vol. 3 (Born bad records)
4:27am Useless Eaters- "Retro Hoax" - Bleeding Moon (Castle Face Records)
4:21am Liars- "Dress Walker" - Dress Walker (WMG - Mute Artists)
4:18am Unspecified- "Kpanlongo" - Traditional Drumming and Dances of Ghana (Folkways Records)
4:16am Salinas- "Tenha Fe, Pois Amanha um Lindo Dia Vai" - Tudo Ben: Jorge Ben Covered (Mr Bongo)
4:06am Stephen Malkmus- "ACC Kirtan" - Traditional Techniques (Domino Recording Co)
3:52am Jackie Lynn- "Control" - Jacqueline (Drag City)
3:47am Daniel Avery- "Enter Exit" - Illusion Of Time (Phantasy Sound / [PIAS])
3:42am Chris Weeks- "A Pool of Light (Original Mix)" - The Grey Ghost of Morning (Archives)
3:41am Borghesia- "Lini Je Sile" - Clones (Dark Entries Records)
3:37am L.S.D. Orkestrasu0131- "Du00f6nmeyen Sevgili" - Du00f6nmeyen Sevgili (Dusted Velvet)
3:35am Television Personalities- "A Picture Of Dorian Gray" - Part Time Punks (Fire Records)
3:32am Mazarin- "At 12 to 6" - We're Already There (Quentin Stoltzfus)
3:29am Nino Nardini- "Mowgli" - Jungle Obsession (Kosinus)
3:26am Helado Negro- "Itu00b4s My Brown Skin" - Private Energy (Independiente)
3:24am As Valet- "Mistery" - A.k.w.a (a night on canopy)
3:20am Ivan Conti- "Ecos da Mata" - Poison Fruit (Far Out Recordings)
3:15am Ranil- "La Tuctuructia" - Ranil y Su Conjunto Tropical (Analog Africa)
3:10am Los Pirau00f1as- "Puerta del sol" - Historia natural (Glitterbeat Records)
3:06am Psyche- "Krieg" - Re-Membering Dwayne (Artoffact Records)
2:54am Sigur Ru00f3s- "u00cd Gu00e6r" - Hvarf - Heim (Parlophone UK)
2:34am Joe Hisaishi- "Ashitaka And San" - Princess Mononoke (Tokumau00a0Japan)
2:32am Joe Hisaishi- "The Battle Drums" - Princess Mononoke (Milan Records)
2:16am Joe Hisaishi- "Kodamas" - Princess Mononoke (Tokumau00a0Japan)
2:14am Adam & The Ants- "Jolly Roger" - Kings Of The Wild Frontier (Remastered) (Columbia)
2:01am The Pogues- "Fiesta" - If I Should Fall From Grace With God [Expanded] (US Version) (WM UK)
1:01am Ramones- "Blitzkrieg Bop" - Ramones (Rhino/Warner Bros.)
12:57am Charlie Byrd- "Nuages" - Desafinado (Meron)
12:53am Bill Evans Trio- "How Deep Is the Ocean?" - Explorations (Compulsion)
12:49am Joshua Redman- "Evolution" - Subatomic Particle Homesick Blues (BAG Production)
12:41am John Coltrane- "Bob's Boys" - Tenor Conclave (Universal Music)
12:34am Vijay Iyer- "Mehndi" - Tragicomic (Sunnyside)
12:26am David Murray- "All Too Soon" - All Too Soon (WMG - Justin Time Records)
12:21am Isla Eckinger- "Body And Soul" - The Billie Holiday Songbook (TCB - The Montreux Jazz Labelu2122)
12:14am Jason Marsalis- "Crescent City Reflections" - Backstabber's Ball (Smalls Records)
12:06am Jessica J Williams, pianist and composer- "If Only" - Songs for a New Century (Origin Records)
12:00am Sarah Vaughan- "'Round Midnight" - Live At The 1971 Monterey Jazz Festival (Universal Music Ireland Ltd.)
Monday, June 1, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:57pm Aretha Franklin- "Spanish Harlem" - The Very Best Of Aretha Franklin - The 70's (Rhino Atlantic)
11:53pm B12- "Boundries" - B12 Records Archive, Vol. 3 (B12 Records)
11:45pm Autechre- "Lowride" - Incunabula (Warp Records)
11:34pm Transllusion- "Walking with Clouds" - The Opening of the Cerebral Gate (Tresor Records)
11:32pm Bensound- "Beyond the Line" - Beyond the Line (838454 Records DK)
11:27pm Thomas Dutronc- "J'aime plus Paris" - Comme Un Manouche Sans Guitare (Universal Music)
11:22pm Saafi Brothers- "Altered Future" - Midnight`s Children (Le Mar Production)
11:13pm Ulrich Schnauss- "Between Us And Them" - Far Away Trains Passing By (Domino Recording Co)

Pages