Recent Songs on KALX

Monday, November 3, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
9:08am Stars of The Lid- "A Meaningful Moment Through A Meaning(less) Process" - And Their Refinement of The Decline (Kranky)
8:51am MILES DAVIS- "CONCIERTO DE ARANJUEZ" - SKTCHES OF SPAIN (LEGACY)
8:43am AVEC LE SOLEIL SORTANT DE SA BOUCHE- "SUPER PASTICHE FANTASTIQUE" - ZUBBERDUST (CONSTELLATION)
8:39am PRINCE & 3RD EYE GIRL- "WOW" - PLECTRUMELECTRUM (WARNER BROS.)
8:33am SLAVE- "JUST A TOUCH OF" - JUST A TOUCH OF LOVE (ATLantic)
8:27am inner city- "BIG FUN" - BIG FUN (VIRGIN)
8:25am KRAFTWERK- "ABZUG" - THE MIX (ELEKTRA)
8:19am PHAROAHS- "REPLICANT MOODS" - REPLICANT MOODS (100% Silk)
8:15am LESE MAJESTY- "DAWN IN LUXOR" - LESE MAJESTY (SUB Pop)
7:56am ZAPP- "COMPUTER LOVE" - A NEW ZAPP IV U (WARNER Bros.)
7:53am MINNIE RIPERTON- "TAKE A LITTLE TRIP" - PERFECT ANGEL (EPIC)
7:44am BUNNY WAILER- "SOUL REBEL" - TRIBUTE (SOLOMONIC PRODUCTIONS)
7:41am SPURS- "SHOOT TO KILL" - TILL THESEA MEETS THE SKY (S/R)
7:38am DOLLY PARTON- "BLUE SMOKE" - BLUE SMOKE (WARner Bros.)
7:26am NEW ORDER- "WORLD IN MOTION" - WORLD IN MOTION (WARNER Bros.)
7:22am SIOUxsie and the Banshees- "CITIES IN DUST" - TINDERBOX (Gold Robot)
7:22am SIOUxsie and the Banshees
7:13am AFRO LATIN VINTAGE ORCHestra- "RITUEL" - PULSION (Ubiquity)
7:08am SLOW CLUB- "TEARS OF JOY" - COMPLETE Surrender (WICHITA)
7:03am ARUN RAMAMURTH TRIO- "DHANSARI" - JAZZ CARNATICA (S/R)
6:57am ERASURE- "HEAVENLY ACTION" - HEAVENLY ACTION (MUTE RECORDS)
6:52am KATE BUSH- "RUNNING UP THAT HILL" - HOUNDS OF LOVE (EMI AMERICA)
6:43am SIT KITTY SIT- "LIFE #6 LIMBO" - EVERLASTING FIRE (S/R)
6:38am TOM PETTY & THE HEARTBREAKERS- "FAULT LINES" - HYPNOTIC EYE (REPRISE)
6:34am LOOSE ENDS- "DON'T BE A FOOL" - LOOK HOW LONG (MCA RECORDS)
6:29am ESG- "MOODY (SPACED OUT)" - COME AWAY WITH ESG (99 RECORDS)
6:24am SPACE LADY- "SYNTHESIZE ME" - THE SPACE LADY'S GREATEST HITS (NIGHT SCHOOL)
6:20am ROME SITHAMARAT- "SAO NEW LOOK" - V/A: THE SOUND OF SIAM (SOUNDWAY)
6:12am GATO BARBIERI- "SUNRIDE" - RUBY, RUBY (A&M)
6:08am Donny Hathaway- "Love, Love, Love" - Extension of a Man (ATCO)
6:00am JOHN HARTFORD- "HERE I AM IN LOVE AGAIN" - DOWN ON THE RIVER (FLYING FISH RECORDS)
6:00am Fela Kuti- "No Agreement" - The Best of the Black President (Knitting Factory)
5:51am Spoon- "Inside Out" - They Want My Soul (Republic)
5:43am Panda Bear- "Bros" - Person Pitch (Paw Tracks)
5:37am Seekae- "Test & Recognise (Flume Re-work)" - n/a (s/r)
5:33am Perfume Genius- "Queen" - Too Bright (Matador)
5:30am Sales- "Renee"
5:25am Twin Peaks- "Ordinary People" - Wild Onion (Grand Jury)
5:20am The Luminanas- "Liverpool" - Costa Blanca (Trouble In Mind)
5:14am De Fabriek- "Mecca-Turbo" - Compressie Slag (Artware)
5:03am Robbie Basho- "Dharma Prince" - Guitar Soli
4:59am Iceage- "The Lord's Favorite" - Plowing Into The Field of Love (Matador)
4:57am Eureka California- "How Long Til The Medicine Lasts?" - Crunch (HHBTM)
4:54am Karen O- "Beast" - Crush Songs (Cultco)
4:50am Tame Impala- "Be Above It" - Lonerism (Modular)
4:44am Slow Magic- "Youth Group" - How To Run Away (Downown)
4:41am Todd Terje- "Swing Star Part 2" - It's Album Time
4:37am SBTRKT- "Wonder Where We Land" - Wonder Where We Land (Young Turks)
4:35am Teebs- "While You Dooo" - Ardour
4:33am Desmond Dekker- "It Pays" - Anthology
4:29am The Coasters- "Three Cool Cats" - 50 Coastal Classics (Lieber)
4:24am King Krule- "Easy Easy (20 Syl Remix)" - n/a (S/R)
4:21am Teebs- "Archway (Flying Lotus Remix)" - n/a (s/r)
4:18am Aaron Smith- "Dancing (KRONOS Remix)" - n/a (s/r)
4:15am TV Girl- "If You Want It" - If You Want It (S/R)
4:07am Baths- "Rain Smell" - Cerulean (Anticon)
4:03am Black Moth Super Rainbow- "Psychic Love Damage" - Cobra Juicy (Rad Cult)
3:58am Richie Havens- "Going Back to My Roots" - K7 Tapes (K7)
3:55am Sleater Kinney- "Get Up" - Start Together (Sub Pop)
3:50am Jammy and The Smack- "I Wanna Peel" - Back to Your Old Ways (Mysterious Mammal Recording)
3:45am The Rapture- "The Devil" - Pieces of The People We Love (Universal)
3:43am Sondre Lerche- "Bad Law" - Please (Yep Roc)
3:40am Pylon- "Stop It" - Hits (DB)
3:35am The Monkees- "Tapioca Tundra" - The Birds, The Bees, and The Monkees (Rhino)
3:27am Steve Reich- "Electric Counterpoint" - Radio Rewrite (Nonesuch)
3:25am Yalls- "Terrain" - United (Gold Robot)
3:23am Quantic- "Caruru" - Magnetica (Tru Thoughts)
3:20am Budos Band- "Trail of Tears" - Burnt Offering (Daptone)
3:13am Chocolate- "Machinambe" - Y Sigo Con Mi Son (S.A.R.)
3:10am Franco- "Regina Regina" - Et L'ok Jazz (Sonodisc)
3:07am Philip Perkins- "Examination" - Mister Anyhow (Fun Music)
3:00am Afflux- "Paris, Gare de Lyon" - Bouquetot, Autoroute A13... (Ground Fault)
2:54am Nazz- "Meridian Leeward" - Best of Nazz (Rhino)
2:50am Spencer Owen- "In the Stream" - Blue Circle (S/R)
2:47am Franco Battiato- "Il Mercato degle De" - Chic (BMG)
2:44am Jos Gansemans- "Madimba Xylophone Duet" - African Gems (SWP)
2:41am Jamey Haddad, Lenny White, Mark Sherman- "Stank" - Explorations in Space and Time (Chesky)
2:40am Tommy Guerrero- "Black Dust" - No Man's Land (Too Good)
2:36am Phonographers Union- "Part Two" - Live on Sonarchy Radio (Accretions)
2:31am Khun Narin- "Lai Sing" - Electric Phin Band (Innovative Leisure)
2:26am Dub Ainu- "Kane Ren RenDub" - Oki (Chikar)
2:25am Rebecca Pan- "Bengawan Solo" - In the Mood for Love (Virgin)
2:23am Cootie Williams- "Contrasts" - Cootie in Hifi (RCA)
2:20am Dinah Shore- "Something to Remember You By" - Tribute to Dinah Shore (Academy Sound and Vision)
2:17am Juan Farfan- "Recordandote" - Enamorado de Ti: Poema y Cantos Llaneros (Orbe)
2:15am Chieko Mori- "Light Up" - Katyou Fuugetsu (Felmay)
2:12am Los Reales del Paraguay- "Ginny" - Kings of Paraguay (Rediffusion)
2:08am Palace Brothers- "Gulf Shores" - Lost Blues and Other Songs (Royal Stable)
2:05am Range of Light Wilderness- "Magic Please" - S/T (Gnome Life)
2:03am Sylvestre Randafison- "Mokatejy" - Valiha Madagascar (Ocora)
2:00am The KLF- "Space / Lights of Baton Rouge Pass By" - Space & Chill Out (Wax Trax!)
1:54am Pjusk- "Blaff" - Solstov (12K)
1:52am Hugh Tracey, rec.- "Mbo" - Congo Traditional (SWP)
1:47am Atomic Jazz Band- "Usijipendekeze (Don't Indulge Yourself)" - Ujamaa: the 1960s Sound of Tanzania (Buda Musique)
1:43am Os Originais do Samba- "Cade Tereza (Mono)" - S/T (RCA)
1:40am Creation Rebel- "Space Movement Section 1" - Historic Moments vol. 2 (On-U Sound)
1:38am Max de Wardener- "Minutia" - Where I Am Today (Accidental)
1:36am Tarawangsa et Katjapi- "Bangun" - Musique Populaires d'Indonesie (Ocora)
1:32am Panabrite- "Pavilion" - Pavilion (Immune Recordings)
1:25am Illuha- "Relationship of Gravity to the PErsistence of Sound" - Akari (12K)

Pages