Recent Songs on KALX

Friday, January 9, 2015
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
2:10pm Throwing muses- "Fish" - Lonely is an Eyesore (4AD)
2:06pm Bell Gardens- "She Does" - Slow Dawn For Lost Conclusions (Rocket Girl)
2:03pm San Ui Lim- "Frustration" - Prog is not a Four Letter WordDelay 68
1:53pm Front Line Assembly- "Conflict" - Corrosion (Wax Trax)
1:49pm Peter Richard- "Le Planete Nous Regarde" - Frozen Red (Full Time)
1:44pm The Mistrels- "Eden Come Home" - West Coast Time Trippers (Factor)
1:36pm Donovan- "Lover o Lover" - Welcome To The Beat Cafe (Donovan Discs)
1:31pm Minny Pops- "R U 21" - Drastic Meaures, Drastic Movement (Quicktime)
1:28pm Blonde Redhead- "Dripping" - Barragan (Kobalt)
1:24pm Sapphire Slows- "Third Party" - Allegoria (Not Not Fun)
1:20pm Jobriath- "Take me I'm Yours" - s/t (Elektra)
1:08pm Avec Le Soleil Sortant De Sa Bouche- "Face a l'instant II" - Zubberdust (Constellation)
1:02pm Brand Image- "Are You Loving?" - Are You Loving? (Zyx)
12:57pm Keltia- "Jadas" - 1666 (Li Mohe)
12:51pm Adi Zehnpfenning- "Apache" - Nyphomania vol. 2 (Sexy Hexy)
12:47pm Kino- "Blood Type" - Groupa Kroovy (Gold Castle)
12:44pm Sun Yama- "Subterranean Homeick Blues" - Danger, Electrified Tracks (n/a)
12:38pm Iceage- "On my Fingers" - Plowing into the Field of Love (Matador)
12:32pm Excavacations- "Floating in Balloon" - Four (Weird Forest)
12:25pm Cluster- "Sowiessoso (So Not So So)" - Sowiessoso (Sky)
12:21pm Drexciya- "Song of the Green Whal" - Harnessed the Storm (Tresor)
12:17pm Glass Animals- "Black Mambo" - s/t (Harvest)
12:09pm Earth Like Planets- "Nature of Things" - s/t (s/r)
12:00pm Vincent Lubek- "Prelude and Fugue in G minor for Organ" - Organ and Oboe (Jade)
11:45am Krokodil- "Odyssey in Om" - An Invisible World Revealed (Second Battle)
11:43am --- "--" - -- (--)
11:40am Liz Albee- "Hide It In the Lie" - Theseus vs. the Ship of Fools (Resipiscent)
11:34am Stewart Walker- "Desolation Peak" - Ivory Tower Broadcast (Mundo)
11:30am Sapphire Slows- "Break Control" - Allegoria (Not Not Fun)
11:27am Grouper- "Lighthouse" - Ruins (Kranky)
11:24am Black Ox Orkestar- "Di Khasene" - Ver Tanzt? (Constellation)
11:20am Warsaw Afrobeat Orchestra- "Empty Words" - Wendelu (Ubiquity)
11:15am --- "--" - -- (--)
11:11am Toreya Cummings- "Ascent" - Ascent / Descent (Shipping + Receiving)
11:03am Mary Lattimore and Jeff Zeigler- "Tomorrow is a Million Years" - Slant of Light (Thrill Jockey)
10:57am Bell Gardens- "Sail" - Slow Dawns for Lost Conclusions (Rocket Girl)
10:55am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:51am Chu Ishikawa- "Megatron" - Tetsuo (Japan Overseas)
10:49am Sigillum S- "Reaction Due to Bodily Prospective Appliance, Fixed" - Abstraction (Daft)
10:46am Sofa- "On/Off" - S/T (Constellation)
10:42am Sylvie Simmons- "You Are In My Arms" - Sylvia (Light in the Attic)
10:39am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:34am Weyes Blood- "Hang On" - The Innocents (Mexican Summer)
10:29am Panda Bear- "Untying the Knot" - Mr Noah (Domino)
10:25am Bei Bei- "Spring of Snow Mountain" - Moon of Jian Chang (Bei Bei He)
10:22am Yao Lee- "Liu Lien" - World Music and Cinema: Asia (Hong Kong & Taiwan) (MK2)
10:20am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:17am Herbie Hancock- "Far Out" - Blow Up Extra Sessions (Vintage Class)
10:03am DKV Trio- "Complete Communion Suite, Part 3" - Live in Wels & Chicago, 1998 (Okkadisk)
10:00am --- "--" - -- (--)
9:57am Los Bestiales- "Yolanda" - Afrosound of Colombia vol. 2 (Vampisoul)
9:53am Wuru Samba & Gebruder Teichmann- "Antere" - Ten Cities (Soundway)
9:47am Haruna Ishola- "Soyoyo Sisi Awelorun" - Apala Messenger (IndigeDisc)
9:41am Emma Donovan & the PutBacks- "Over Under Away" - Dawn (HopeStreet)
9:39am --- "--" - -- (--)
9:35am IQU- "Crazy" - Sun Q (Sonic Boom)
9:32am Excavacations- "Succession" - Four (Weird Forest)
9:21am James Blackshaw- "Past Has Not Passed" - Litany of Echoes (Tompkins Square)
9:20am --- "--" - -- (--)
9:04am Richard Dawson- "Nothing Important" - Nothing Important (Weird World)
8:58am Bill Nelson- "Deeply Dazzled" - After The Satellite Sings (Esoteric)
8:53am Daniel Lanois- "Space Love" - Flesh And Machine (Anti-)
8:50am The Pornographers- "Brill Bruisers" - Brill Bruisers (Matador)
8:47am The Tropics- "Fireproof" - Wind House (Break Up)
8:44am Luke Sweeney- "Miss Me?" - Adventure:Us (S/R)
8:37am Sunbears!- "Laughing Girl!" - Future Sounds (New Granada)
8:35am The Flaming Lips- "Being For The Benefit of Mr. Kite" - With A Little Help From My Fwends (WB)
8:30am Interpol- "Twice As Hard" - Elpinator (Matador)
8:28am Peter Gabriel- "White Shadow" - II (Virgin)
8:24am Sunbears!- "I'm Feelin' Low" - Future Sounds (New Granada)
8:18am Sly & the Family Stone- "Dog" - A Whole New Thing (Epic)
8:14am Guadalajara Joe!- "Chili Dogg" - Hay, Everybody (Tasty Flan)
8:11am Gone Banana- "Chilidog" - Mega Bog (Couple Skate)
8:08am Dusty Brooks- "Chili Dogs" - R&B Hits 1951 Vol 3 (Blue Orchid)
8:04am VTO- "Blast Off Chili Dog" - The Good Stuff (S/R)
7:55am David Johansen- "Frenchette" - David Johansen Group Live (Epic)
7:50am Damien Rice- "I Don't Want To Change You" - My Favorite Faded Fantasy (WB)
7:45am !!!- "Jamie, My Intentions Are Bass" - Strange Weather Isn't It? (Warp)
7:42am MRENC- "OhOhOhOh" - (Single) (New Ganada)
7:39am Futurisk- "Meteoright (Bacalao Mix)" - Marty Thau Presents (Red Star Europe)
7:35am Mika- "Blame It On The Girls" - The Boy Who Knew Too Much (Casablanca)
7:25am SPC ECO- "Fall Apart For Love" - Th Art Of Pop (Saint Marie)
7:21am Trombone Shorty- "Dream On" - Say That To Say This (Verve)
7:15am Young Magic- "Something In The Water" - Breath Statues (Carpark)
7:12am Miles Tackett- "Shake Your Tambourine" - The Fool Who Wonders (Root Down)
7:08am Mavis Staples- "Sow Good Seeds" - One True Vine (Anti-)
7:05am Meshell Ndegeocello- "Good Day Bad" - Comet, Come To Me (Naive)
7:01am The Dears- "Raise The Dead" - Arts & Crafts: 2003-2013 (Arts & Crafts)
6:57am Evil Needle- "Intrepidity" - Qualia (Warp)
6:54am Hands- "Videolove" - Synesthesia (Kill Rock Stars)
6:50am MS MR- "This Isn't Control" - Secondhand Rapture (Columbia)
6:46am Booker T- "Sound The Alarm" - Sound The Alarm (Stax)
6:41am Rustie- "Green Language" - Green Language (Warp)
6:35am Bernard Purdie- "Motherless Child" - Soul To Jazz II (ACT)
6:29am The Monophonics- "Temptation" - In Your Brain (S/R)
6:25am The Budos Band- "Int The Fog" - Burnt Offering (Daptone)
6:10am Coyle And Sharpe- "Amoured Attack" - These Two Men are Imposters (SharpeWorld)
6:00am Thomas Dimuzio- "Andrasthea" - Voice Of Eye (S/R)
5:56am John Williams- "Yoda and the Force" - The Empire Strikes Back Soundtrack (20th Century Fox)
5:51am Making Movies- "Cuna de Vida" - A La Deriva (United Interests)

Pages