Recent Songs on KALX

Saturday, August 13, 2022
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
5:42am Ghost Power- "Grimalkin" - Ghost Power (Duophonic Super 45s)
5:39am The Smile- "The Opposite" - The Opposite (MERLIN - XL Recordings)
5:38am Broke For Free- "Playground Pigeon" - XXVII (Broke For Free)
5:31am Arooj Aftab- "Last Night" - Last Night (MERLIN - New Amsterdam)
5:27am Halsey- "Bells in Santa Fe" - If I Canu2019t Have Love, I Want Power (UMG - Capitol Records (CAP))
5:24am Rosanne Cash- "On the Inside" - Retrospective (SME - Columbia)
5:19am Mary Chapin Carpenter- "Chasing What's Already Gone" - Ashes And Roses (UMG - New Rounder)
5:13am Florence The Machine- "King" - King (UMG - Polydor Records)
5:08am Jhelisa- "Everybody Jump Off" - Language Electric (Dorado Records)
5:03am Atoms For Peace- "Reverse Running" - Reverse Running (MERLIN - XL Recordings)
5:00am Kelly Lee Owens- "Voice" - LP.8 (MERLIN - Smalltown Supersound)
4:54am Wayo- "Kpaningbo (Xylophone)" - Trance Percussion Masters Of South Sudan (MERLIN - World Music)
4:47am Third Coast Percussion- "Mallet Quartet: I. Fast" - Reich: Mallet Quartet, Sextet, Nagoya Marimbas & Music for Pieces of Wood (Cedille)
4:41am Andy Akiho- "Spiel" - Seven Pillars (BELIEVE - Aki Rhythm Productions)
4:34am Jacqui Dankworth- "Speak Low" - Rocking Horse Road (Chandos)
4:28am Kronos Quartet- "Five Tango Senstations: Loving" - Five Tango Senstations: Loving (WMG - Nonesuch)
4:21am Yo-Yo Ma- "Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67: I. Allegro con brio" - Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67/I. Allegro con brio (SME - Sony Classical)
4:14am William Ryan Fritch- "Sheep in the Fog" - Behind the Pale (ORCHARD - Lost Tribe Sound)
4:13am Edna St. Vincent Millay- "Love Is Not All" - 100 Great Poems - Classic Poets & Beatnik Freaks (Empty Records)
4:06am William Ryan Fritch- "In a Senseless Ether" - Deceptive Cadence: Music for Film, Vol. I & II (ORCHARD - Lost Tribe Sound)
4:00am William Ryan Fritch- "Scythe" - Built Upon a Fearful Void (ORCHARD - Lost Tribe Sound)
3:53am Donnacha Costello- "Dry Retch (2021 Remaster)" - Together Is The New Alone (2021 Remaster) (MERLIN - Keplar)
3:42am Boards of Canada- "1969" - Geogaddi (Warp Records)
3:34am Andre Gurov- "The All Knowing" - Electric Ladyland IV (Mille Plateaux)
3:29am The Last Sound- "Daydream Buzz Park" - B'locks (617486 Records DK)
3:26am Mrs Buckle Down- "Caen" - Red (The Best Music)
3:21am Celia Cruz- "Hay Que Empezar Otra Vez" - Bailamos Salsa, Vol. 3: Fast Salsa for Intermediate and Expert Dancers with Celia Cruz, Eddie Palmieri, Kike Torre, And More (Bailamos Musica)
3:18am Bebel Gilberto- "Sem Contencao" - Sem Contencao (WMG - East West Records UK Ltd)
3:12am Seu Jorge- "Carolina" - Bottletop Presents Sound Affects: Brazil (Mr Bongo)
3:09am Etienne Cap- "Take a Taxi" - 70S & 80s Funk and Rock Bands (Sonoton Music)
3:02am Gaby Siarras- "Sauvagement sexy" - Disque la Rayu00e9 (60's French West Indies Boo-Boo-Galoo) (MERLIN - Born Bad Records)
3:00am Anne Kern- "Sans avoir rien donnu00e9" - La Belle Epoque - EMI's French Girls 1965-68 (Parlophone UK)
2:57am Nouvelle Vague- "Just Can't Get Enough" - Nouvelle vague (MERLIN - Kwaidan)
2:53am Les Lutins- "La junglomanie" - Laissez-nous vivre (Disques Mu00e9rite)
2:49am Wee- "Aeroplane (Reprise)" - You Can Fly On My Aeroplane (Numero Group)
2:49am Guy Conquu00e8te- "Ban moin clu00e9 a Titine" - Antilles Mu00e9chant Bateau (MERLIN - Born Bad Records)
2:45am Enya- "Shepherd Moons" - Shepherd Moons (WM UK)
2:40am Lisa Gerrard- "Glorafin" - Glorafin (MERLIN - 4AD)
2:37am Rachel Grimes- "She Was Here" - Book Of Leaves: For Solo Piano (Ruminance)
2:33am Natasha Marsh- "Autumn leaves" - kykNET Klassiek (SME - Select)
2:31am Tim Story- "A Broken Alphabet" - The Perfect Flaw (Hearts of Space Records)
2:27am Mrs Jynx- "Supermarket Sandwiches" - Diving Loop (Central Processing Unit)
2:14am Elaine Rasnake- "Until We Move" - Deals (Elaine Rasnake)
2:08am Hexstatic- "Robopop" - Rewind (MERLIN - NTone)
2:03am Malow Mac- "Say Goodnight (feat. Champ)" - The Best of Blvd. Oldie Jams (ORCHARD - SL Entertainment)
2:03am Kleeer- "Tonight" - Tonight (WMG - Atlantic Records)
1:59am Phreek- "May My Love Be with You" - Patrick Adams Presents Phreek (WMG - Rhino Atlantic)
1:53am Nick The Record- "Pay Up" - Under The Influence Vol. 4 compiled by Nick The Record (Z Records)
1:47am Fila Brazillia- "Slow Light" - A Touch of Cloth (Twentythree)
1:43am Heights Of Abraham- "Love Flows Down" - Humidity (Twentythree)
1:38am Fiona Apple- "The First Taste" - Contigo Dentro (SME - Legacy Recordings)
1:33am Ultramarine- "Nova Scotia" - Nova Scotia (MERLIN - Rough Trade)
1:28am Estelle- "No Substitute Love" - Shine (MERLIN - Woah Dad!)
1:24am Corinne Bailey Rae- "Enchantment" - Corinne Bailey Rae (Universal Music)
1:18am Texas- "Black Eyed Boy" - The Greatest Hits (Digital Distribution Latvia)
1:14am Steve Cobby- "Rapelle (Original Mix)" - The End Of A Perfect Death (Original Mix) (MERLIN - Declasse)
1:09am Paul Hardcastle- "Bird Island" - Jazzmasters: The Greatest Hits (Trippin' 'N' Rhythm)
1:05am Paul Phillips- "My Music Says It All" - Under The Influence Vol.2 Compiled By Paul Phillips (Z Records)
1:01am Amy Winehouse- "Back To Black (Explicit)" - Amy (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Universal Music)
12:58am Bill Evans Trio- "I Got It Bad And That Ain't Good" - New Jazz Conceptions (Music Manager)
12:50am Bill Evans Trio- "Milestones" - 100 Jazz Lounge, Vol. 1 (BELIEVE - Jazzland DZ)
12:45am Bill Evans- "Ballad to the East" - The Complete Interplay Sessions (BELIEVE - New Jazz Society)
12:36am Lee Konitz- "Cork 'n' Bib" - Lee Konitz Meets Jimmy Giuffre (UMG - Verve Reissues)
12:31am Helen Merrill- "When the Sun Comes Out" - Tribute to Helen Merrill (BELIEVE - Isis)
12:26am Tony Bennett- "My Foolish Heart" - The Complete Tony Bennett/Bill Evans Recordings (UMG - Fantasy Records)
12:20am Chet Baker- "Alone Together" - Essential Standards (Original Jazz Classics)
12:14am Bill Evans- "Reflections In D" - New Conversations (UMG - Craft Recordings)
12:07am Cannonball Adderley- "Waltz for Debby" - Waltz for Debby (BELIEVE - DCE Pop Music)
12:00am Bill Evans- "'Round Midnight" - 50 Jazz Verve Masterworks (UMG - Universal Music Italia srL.)
Friday, August 12, 2022
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:58pm George Benson- "Give Me The Night" - The George Benson Collection (Rhino/Warner Bros.)
11:57pm Terror/Cactus- "Abandono" - Impulsos (Terror/Cactus)
11:53pm Lila Iku00e9- "Second Chance" - The ExPerience (SME - In.Digg.Nation Collective/Six Course Music/RCA Records)
11:49pm Sunflower Bean- "Only A Moment" - Twentytwo In Blue (MERLIN - Liberator Music / Mom Pop)
11:44pm Olivia Newton-John- "Magic" - Xanadu (UMG - Geffen*)
11:39pm Sam Prekop- "Circle Line" - Comma (Thrill Jockey)
11:33pm Aster Aweke- "Tchewata" - Kabu (Triple Earth)
11:27pm POLIu00c7A- "Alive" - Madness (MERLIN - Memphis Industries)
11:25pm Green/Blue- "Disregard" - Offering (ORCHARD - Hozac)
11:21pm Luka Productions- "Foru00eat" - Foru00eat (Sahel Sounds)
11:18pm Kikagaku Moyo- "Nazo Nazo" - Masana Temples (Guruguru Brain)
11:14pm Lars Finberg- "Satanic Exit" - Tinnitus Tonight (ORCHARD - Vapid Moonlighting Inc.)
11:08pm a/lpaca- "Beat Club" - Make it Better (WWNBB)
11:01pm Dakh Daughters- "O, Panno Inno!" - Air (Dakh Daughters)
10:57pm Carla dal Forno- "No Trace" - Look Up Sharp (Kallista)
10:54pm Dehd- "Window" - Blue Skies (ORCHARD - Fat Possum)
10:52pm Green Day(uadf8ub9b0 ub370uc774)- "Espionage" - Espionage (WMG - Maverick)
10:43pm Ikebe Shakedown- "Not Another Drop (Reprise)" - Kings Left Behind (Colemine Records)
10:41pm The Gorls- "Planet Vator" - Fall in Love: 1992-93 (Hozac)
10:39pm Clairo- "4EVER" - 4EVER (FADER Label)
10:36pm Wendy Rene- "After Laughter (Comes Tears)" - After Laughter (Comes Tears) (WMG - Atlantic Records)
10:32pm Chaka Demus & Pliers- "Bam Bam" - Tease Me (Universal Music)
10:26pm Terror/Cactus- "El Rancho Del Brujo" - Impulsos (Terror/Cactus)
10:23pm Dry Cleaning- "New Job" - Sweet Princess EP (ORCHARD - It's Ok)
10:17pm Wet Leg- "Chaise Longue" - Chaise Longue (MERLIN - Domino Recording Co)
10:15pm Shoukichi Kina- "Jing Jing" - Asian Classics 2: Peppermint Tea House - Best of Shoukichi Kina (Luaka Bop)
10:09pm Sam Prekop- "Summer Places" - Comma (Thrill Jockey)
10:01pm Stereolab- "Blue Milk" - Cobra And Phases Group (Elektra Records)
9:54pm Robot Koch- "Waves" - Sphere (BELIEVE - Trees & Cyborgs)
9:54pm Sightless Pit- "Violent Rain" - Grave of a Dog (Thrill Jockey)
9:46pm LFZ- "Naturalistic" - Name Plus Focus (ORCHARD - Castle Face)

Pages