Recent Songs on KALX

Monday, January 6, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
1:19am Boards Of Canada- "Nothing Is Real" - Tomorrow's Harvest (Warp)
1:12am Barbara Morgenstern- "Nichts Muss" - Nichts Muss (Monika)
1:07am McGee
1:02am New Weather- "Heat Death" - New Weather (Butterscotch)
12:20am Inner Life- "Ain't No Mountain High Enough (Whitenoize Remix)"
12:19am Todd Terje- "Strandbar (Disko Version)"
12:18am Ella Fitzgerald- "Blue Skies (Maya Jane Coles)"
12:17am Disclosure- "When A Fire Starts To Burn"
12:16am Josh Butler- "Got A Feeling (Bontam Remix - Pleasurekraft Edit)"
12:15am Graze- "TheSust"
12:14am AlunaGeorge- "Best Be Believing (Shadow Child Remix)"
12:13am XXANAXX- "Broken Hope (xxxy Remix)"
12:12am Oliver- "MYB"
12:11am Ballast- "Tiiipsy"
12:10am Cut Copy- "Free Your Mind (Fort Romeau Remix)"
12:09am Katy B & George Fitzgerald- "I Like You"
12:08am Harvey McKay- "Cinnamon Kiss"
12:07am SCNTST- "Basement Structure"
12:06am Storm Queen- "Look Right Through (MK Remix)"
12:05am Tchami- "Promesses ft. Kaleem Taylor"
12:04am Duke Dumont- "Need You 100%"
12:03am Benjamin Damage- "010x"
12:02am Dusky- "Careless"
12:01am Rodney Hunter- "Midas"
Sunday, January 5, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:56pm Microstoria- "Glocky Bit" - Invisible Architecture #3 (Triage)
11:54pm --
11:51pm Barbara Acklin- "Love Makes a Woman" - Beg Scream and Shout (Rhino)
11:49pm Henry Cowell- "Sneaking" - New Music: Piano Compositions (New Albion)
11:45pm Cornelius Cardew- "Cadenza I" - We Sing for the Future (New Albion)
11:40pm Steve Coleman & Five Elements- "Beba" - Harvesting Semblances and Affinities (Pi)
11:32pm William Onyeabor- "Love Me Now" - Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)
11:28pm --
11:25pm Shoko HIkage- "Shodan" - Inishie No (Women's Work Recordings)
11:20pm Vladislav Delay- "Huone" - Mutila (EFA)
11:17pm Rosko- "A Father Like That" - Reads the Giving Tree (Roulette)
11:16pm Mark Cetlia- "Palinopsia" - (Impact+Aftermath) (Estuary)
11:11pm Kraftwerk- "Dentaku" - Pocket Calculator/Dentaku (EMI)
11:08pm --
11:04pm Bardo Pond- "Taste" - peace on Venus (Fire)
11:01pm Edan- "Making Planets" - Beauty and the Beat (Lewis)
10:55pm Koko Taylor and Angelo Badalamenti- "Up in Flames" - Wild At Heart (Polydor)
10:51pm exclusiveOr- "Landing" - Archea (Carrier)
10:48pm Wendy Carlos- "That's Just it" - Beauty in the Beast (Audion)
10:45pm --
10:39pm Philip Glass- "Opening from Glassworks (Cornelius)" - Rework (Orange Mountain Music)
10:35pm Wilco- "Hell is Chrome" - Ghost is Born (nonesuch)
10:33pm Faust- "In the Spirit" - So Far (Brain)
10:28pm Gong- "And you tried so hard" - Camembert Electrique (Caroline)
10:24pm Amason- "Algen" - EP (Ingrid)
10:22pm --
10:16pm John Zorn- "Dreamer of Dreams" - Music for Children (Tzadik)
10:12pm Nick Drake- "Sunday" - Bryter Layter (Rykodisc)
10:10pm Molly Drake- "Poor Mum" - s/t (Squirrel Thing)
10:07pm Ed Askew- "So" - For the World (Tin Angel)
10:02pm Juana Molina- "Vive Solo" - Un dia (Domino)
9:58pm --
9:53pm Gamelan Pacifica- "in a Landscape (John Cage)" - Trance Gong (What Next?)
9:49pm Omar Souleyman- "Ya Yumma" - Wenu Wenu (Ribbon Music)
9:46pm Tom Ze- "Camelo" - s/t (Sony)
9:44pm Los Mirlos- "El Escape" - Cumbia Beat Vol 1 (Vampi Soul)
9:40pm Deerhoof- "My Purple Past" - Offend Maggie (Kill Rock Stars)
9:37pm --
9:34pm Spacemen Three- "Drive BLIND" - Big City/Drive (Fire)
9:31pm Darkside- "Freak, Go Home" - Psychic (Matador)
9:25pm Robert Wyatt- "Catholic Architecture" - Dondestan (Rough Trade)
9:22pm Tomita- "The Old Castle" - Pictures at an Exhibition (RCA)
9:20pm --
9:16pm Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart- "Joyful Noise" - Timelines (Art Stew)
9:13pm Junior Delgado- "Kidnapped on a Subway" - Dance a dub (Big Cat)
9:10pm Lee Dorsey- "Confusion" - The New Lee Dorsey (Sundazed)
9:08pm Jan Bradley- "Mama didn't lie" - Birth of Soul (Kent)
9:05pm The Meets- "Broadcast Fireworks" - It happens outside (My idea of fun)
9:02pm West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band- "Shifting Sands" - s/t (Sundazed)
8:53pm Jesse Sykes & the Sweet Hereafter- "Reckless Burning" - Reckless Burning (BurnBurnBurn)
8:52pm --- "--" - -- (--)
8:49pm Martina Topley Bird- "Ilyah" - Some Place Simple (Ipecac)
8:42pm Arovane- "Ve Palor" - Ve Palor (n5MD)
8:40pm --- "--" - -- (--)
8:38pm Elizabeth Cotton- "I Don't Love Nobody" - Freight Train and Other North Carolina Folk Songs and Tunes (Smithsonian Folkways)
8:30pm Comus- "Song to Comus" - First Utterance (Beat Goes On)
8:27pm Y Tebot Piws (The Purple Teapot)- "Godro'r Fuwch (Milking the Cow)" - Welsh Rare Beat (Finders Keepers)
8:24pm Circulatory System- "This Morning (We Remembered Everything)" - Signal Morning (Cloud)
8:17pm New Weather- "Everything" - S/T (Butterscotch)
8:16pm --- "--" - -- (--)
8:13pm School of Seven Bells- "Half Asleep" - Alpinisms (Ghostly International)
8:10pm Mallu- "Sambinha hom" - Highly Sensitive (Sony)
8:06pm Psapp- "In and Out" - What Makes Us Glow (State 51 Conspiracy)
8:03pm --- "--" - -- (--)
8:00pm Your Team Ring- "Transplant" - Pieces of a Utopian Puzzle (Priapus)
7:57pm Kitty Love- "You Gotta Change" - Whip it On 'Em (Candy)
7:54pm Bettye Swann- "Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye" - S/T (Honest Jons)
7:51pm Kelley Stoltz- "My Silver Lining" - Antique Glow (Jackpine Social Club)
7:48pm --- "--" - -- (--)
7:43pm Trentemoller- "The Dream (feat. Low)" - Lost (In My Room)
7:42pm Marlon Brando- "The Hollow Men" - Apocalypse Now (Omni Zoetrope)
7:33pm Nils Frahm- "Says" - Spaces (Erased Tapes)
7:25pm Hansadutta Swami- "Seeing God Is Not So Easy" - Nothing to Lose But All to Gain (Hansa)
7:19pm Brigitte Fontaine- "Cet Enfant Que Je T'avais Fait" - Est... Folle (Superior Viaduct)
7:15pm Urna Chahar-Tugchi- "Haram gui (Feeling Generous)" - Amilal (Trees Music & Art)
7:11pm Azure Ray- "Shouldn't Have Loved" - Drawing Down the Moon (Saddle Creek)

Pages