Recent Songs on KALX

Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
3:40pm Stuart Chalmers- "Celestial" - Imaginary Musicks Vol. 5 (Invisible City)
3:38pm Leathercoated Minds- "Eight Miles High" - Ain't It Hard (Sundazed)
3:35pm Flowers in the Dustbin- "True Courage" - Always Another Door (S/R)
3:28pm Triptic of a Pastel Fern- "Shiny Things" - The Cassette Mythos Audio Alchemy CD (What Next?)
3:23pm Pearl Harbor and the Explosions- "Drivin'" - Pearl Harbor and the Explosions (Blixa Sounds)
3:15pm Moving Panoramas- "Dance Floor" - In Two (Modern Outsider)
3:11pm Sick to the Back Teeth- "Similar Faces" - Eternal Bars and Bolts (S/R)
3:06pm Roky Erickson and the Aliens- "Sputnik" - The Evil One (Pink Dust)
3:00pm Savoire Faire- "Talkin' to the Stars" - Talkin' to the Stars (Squish)
2:55pm Aretha Franklin- "Wholy Holy" - Amazing Grace (Rhino)
2:49pm The Fleetwoods- "Come Softly to Me" - The Very Best of the Fleetwoods (Capitol Records)
2:47pm Benny Sings- "Not Enough" - City Pop (Stones Throw)
2:43pm Bad Bad Hats- "Nothing Gets Me High" - Lightning Round (Afternoon)
2:39pm Mega Bog- "Diary of a Rose" - Dolphine (Paradise of Bachelors)
2:33pm Avey Tare- "Remember Mayan" - Cows on Hourglass Pond (Domino)
2:29pm Lucy Rose- "Conversation" - No Words Left (Communion)
2:22pm Andrew Bird- "Proxy War" - My Finest Work Yet (Loma Vista)
2:18pm Madrone Avenue- "White Scenery" - Bright Times - EP (S/R)
2:16pm Bruce Hornsby- "Fractals" - Absolute Zero (Zappo)
2:11pm Elements [feat. George Brooks, Kala Ramnath & Gwyneth Wentink]- "Lemon Pickle" - The Alchemy (Earth Brother/Six Degrees)
2:06pm Cass McCombs- "Real Life" - Tip of the Sphere (Anti-)
1:59pm Michael Chapman- "It's Too Late" - True North (Paradise of Bachelors)
1:54pm The Fat White Family- "When I Leave" - Serfs Up! (Domino)
1:50pm Old Time Relijun- "In This World" - See Now and Know (K Label)
1:47pm Rustin Man- "Judgement Train" - Drift Code (Domino)
1:42pm Unknown Mortal Orchestra- "Hanoi 6" - IC-01 Hanoi (Jagjaguwar)
1:34pm Little Simz- "101 FM" - GREY area (Age 101)
1:29pm Harriet Brown- "Holy Place (Shinin')" - Mall of Fortune (Innovative Leisure)
1:26pm Michelle Blades- "Subtropical Suburban" - Ataraxia (Midnight Special)
1:23pm Ted Hughes + Bird Radio + pig7- "Littleblood" - Crow (Smeraldina-Rima)
1:20pm Scott Walker- "Rawhide" - Climate of Hunter (Virgin)
1:15pm Lo Kindre- "Aibell" - Chlorophytum - EP (12th Isle)
1:10pm Aldous Harding- "Fixture Picture" - Designer (4AD)
1:06pm J.S. Ondara- "American Dream" - Tales of America (Verve Forecast)
1:02pm Craig Finn- "Blakets" - I Need a New War (Partisan)
12:57pm Cordame- "Dahlia" - Debussy Impressions (Malasartes)
12:49pm King Crimson [feat. Larks' tongue quintet]- "Larks' Tongues in Aspic Part One" - Larks' Tongues in Aspic (Island)
12:41pm Neneh Cherry- "Deep Vein Thrombosis" - Broken Politics (Smalltown Supersound)
12:37pm Wild Belle- "Mockingbird" - Everybody One of a Kind (Love Tone)
12:33pm Angelique Kidjo- "Quimbara" - Celia (Decca)
12:25pm Gabrel Zucker, Tyshawn Sorey, Adam O'Farrill & Eric Trudel- "Sissimulation/Not Knowing It at the Time" - Weighting (ESP Disk)
12:15pm Transglobal Underground- "Isis K" - Impossible Broadcasting (Triloka)
12:13pm NYX Drone Choir (feat. Hatis Noit)- "Angelus Novus" - single (S/R)
12:12pm Matmos- "Fanfare for Polyethylene Waste Containers" - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
12:09pm Odetta- "One Grain of Sand" - One Grain of Sand (Vanguard)
12:08pm Not Waving- "Emotion 1.4 Decontamination" - Futuro (Music for the Waldorf Project) (Ecstatic)
12:04pm Saba Alizadeh- "Colors Wove Me in Tehran" - Scattered Memories (Karlrecords)
12:00pm Ensemble Bracelli, Moondog, Fritz Storfinger and Friends- "Tamagotshi" - Erk (Moondog's Corner)
11:55am Strum Dummy- "Bevy" - Strum Dummy (Black Cottage)
11:54am --- "--" - -- (--)
11:52am Ibibio Sound Machine- "Kuka" - Doko Mien (Merge)
11:50am Tuscadero- "Crayola (remix)" - Teenbeat Sampler 1996 (Teenbeat)
11:46am Asao Kikuchi- "Invitation to World Travel" - Childisc vol. 3 (Childisc)
11:45am --- "--" - -- (--)
11:40am Mdou Moctar- "Kamane Tarhanin" - Ilana: The Creator (Sahel Sounds)
11:39am Mrs. Mary Pickney- "Been in the Storm So Long" - Been in the Storm So Long (Smithsonian Folkways)
11:36am Art of Flying- "Hey! Here Comes the Light" - Escort Mission (Throat Culture)
11:23am Freight Elevator Quartet- "Miles Away" - Becoming Transparent (Caipirinha)
11:22am --- "--" - -- (--)
11:16am Roksonaki- "Tulee" - Dala (S/R)
11:10am D.J. Sparr- "Meta444" - Electric Bands (Innova)
11:03am Channelers- "Deep Time" - Entrance to the Next (Inner Islands)
11:02am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:58am Flock of Dimes- "Apparition" - If You See Me, Say Yes (Partisan)
10:54am Folksongs for the Afterlife- "Dark Room" - Put Danger Back Into Your Life (Hidden Agenda)
10:52am Skyminds- "Desert Winds" - Skyminds (Auasca)
10:40am Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna, T.H. Vinayakram, Zakir Hussain, Mysore Nagarajan- "Tilana in Ragamalika" - Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna (Moment!)
10:38am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:35am Goran Bregovic- "Cajesukarije COcek" - Ederlezi (Polygram)
10:32am Paul Piot / Paul Guiot- "Amour, Vacances et Baroque" - Barry 7's Connectors (Lo Recordings)
10:29am Durand Jones & the Indications- "Morning in America" - American Love Call (Dead Oceans)
10:25am Soulful Two- "Fi-Yi Dance" - Because You're Funky (Lo Recordings)
10:21am DJ Olive- "Coonymus" - BBQ Beets 2: Return of the Yams (The Agriculture)
10:20am --- "--" - -- (--)
10:13am Boredoms- "Two Circles" - Vision Creation Newsun (Birdman)
10:09am Tied & Tickled Trio- "db track" - EA1 & EA2 (Community)
10:04am Dirtwire- "Steppegrass" - Road Goes All Night (Beats Antique)
9:57am Village of Spaces- "Pace and Gait" - Shaped By Place (Feeding Tube)
9:51am Onna Kodomo- "Black Forest ~ I Can't Sleep" - Syouka (Charnel Music)
9:50am --- "--" - -- (--)
9:43am Third Coast Percussion- "Ordering-Instincts (comp. Robert Dillon)" - Perpetulum (Orange Mountain Music)
9:40am Abdoulai Bangoura- "Kayiroba" - Sigiri (Disk Union)
9:36am Ayuo- "Izutsu 8" - Izutsu (Tzadik)
9:32am Jessica Pratt- "Opening Night / As the World Turns" - Quiet Signs (Kemado)
8:56am Arp- "Nzuku" - Zebra (Mexican Summer)
8:49am Shadowfax- "Another Country" - The Dreams Of Children (Windham Hill)
8:46am Keith Mansfield- "Technology Now" - Contact (KPM)
8:42am Weyes Blood- "Andromeda" - Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
8:36am Once And Future Band- "Destroy Me" - Brain (Mouth)
8:27am Ba-Benzele Pygmies- "Song of rejoicing after returning from a hunt" - Anthology Of World Music - Africa: Ba-Benzele Pygmies (Rounder)
8:23am Moon Express- "Awake And Love" - Prophetic Spirit (Modern Harmonic)
8:20am Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band- "Jungle Fever" - 55 (Big Crown)
8:17am Robert Palmer- "Every Kinda People" - Double Fun (Island)
8:14am Chris Cohen- "What Can I Do?" - Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
8:11am Erasmo Carlos- "Meu Mar" - Sonhos E Memorias - 1941/1972 (Polydor)
7:53am Oregon- "Rejoicing" - Moon And Mind (Vanguard)
7:49am Mommyheads- "I Started Breathing" - Coming Into Beauty (Simple Machines)
7:46am Shana Cleveland- "Don't Let Me Sleep" - Night Of the Worm Moon (Hardly Art)
7:43am Mark Kozelek- "Up To My Neck In You" - What's Next To The Moon (Badman)
7:38am Patty Griffin- "Where I Come From" - Patty Griffin (Thirty Tigers)

Pages