Recent Songs on KALX

Friday, January 24, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
9:47am Karl Denson's Tiny Universe- "Change My Way" - Gnomes & Badgers
9:45am ----
9:38am Mars Mechanics- "Lugosi"
9:31am Orgone- "Suma Juice"
9:28am Rodrigo Y Gabriela- "Mettavolution" - Mettavolution
9:22am ----
9:18am Carolina Eyck- "Remberence" - Elegies For Theremin & Voice
9:15am Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds- "Bright Horses" - Ghosteen
9:10am Freakbass- "Love In Your Pocket"
9:07am ----
9:05am The One And Only PPL MVR- "Move" - The Chosen (Go Fuck Yourself Records)
9:00am Bucketlist- "Fearless" - Bucketlist
8:55am Altin Gun- "Supurgesi Yoncadan" - Gece (ATO Records)
8:51am Aldous Harding- "Pilot" - Designer (4AD)
8:45am Wand- "Evening Star" - Laughing Matter (Drag City)
8:42am Marissa Nadler and Stephen Brodsky- "For the Sun" - Droneflower (Sacred Bones)
8:38am Hand Habits- "Placeholder" - Placeholder (Saddle Creek)
8:35am Jesca Hoop- "Red White and Black" - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
8:30am Weyes Blood- "Something to Believe" - Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
8:21am Bill Baird- "Bubo" - Owl (Dangerbird)
8:17am Anamonaguchi- "Lorem Ipsum" - USA (Polyvinyl)
8:12am Dax Pierson- "Macrobid" - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
8:08am Nicola Cruz- "Senor de las Piedras" - Siku (22K)
8:04am Tinariwen- "Oualahila Ar Tesninam" - Amassakoul (World Village)
7:55am Automatic- "Humanoid" - Signal (Stones Throw)
7:49am This Must Be The Place- "Cherushii and Maria Minerva" - Cherushii and Maria Minerva (100% Silk)
7:43am TR/ST- "Iris" - The Destroyer-2 (Grouch/House Arrest)
7:40am Kompromat- "Traum Und Existenz" - Traum Und Existenz (Citizen)
7:30am Boy Harsher- "Come Closer" - Careful (Naked Club)
7:25am Burial- "Loner" - Tunes 2011-2019 (Hyperdub)
7:10am Sunn-O)))- "Between Sleipnir's Breaths" - Life's Metal (Southern Lord)
7:00am Arp- "Nzuku" - Zebra (Mexican Summer)
6:55am Skyminds- "Illuminated and Warming" - Skyminds (Auasca)
6:19am Karel Husa- "Trojan Women Ballet" - Karel Hus & the Louisville Symphony (First Edition)
6:05am Robert Carl- "Spectra" - Spectra (Cold Blue)
5:51am Brian T, Field/Moravian Symphony,- "A Letter From Camp" - Dimensions, Vol 2 (Navona)
5:49am Clara Wick Schumann- "Caprice in Ab Major" - Homage to WomenConposers (Navona)
5:40am Maria HM Sigfurdsdottir/Icelandic Symphony Orchestre- "Oceans" - Concurrence (SONO)
5:30am Bat for Lashes- "I Feel For You" - Lost Girls (Explosive)
5:25am Bodega- "Truth" - Shiny New Model (PYR)
5:22am Shivellng Snits- "Et moi, Et moi, Et moi" - I Can't Come (Damaged Goods)
5:18am FEA- "Let Me Down" - No Novelties (Blackheart)
5:15am Chats- "VB Anthem" - The Chats (Burger)
5:12am The Creation- "Try and Stop Me" - How Does It Feel to Feel (EDSEL)
5:09am Social Distortion- "1945" - 1945 (13th Story)
5:01am Kinky Friedman- "I Love You When It Rains" - Resurrection (Echo Hill)
4:55am Fran- "In My Own Time" - A Private Picture (Fire Talk)
4:52am Sunny War- "Where the Lost Gets Found" - Shell of a Girl (Hen House)
4:49am Boy Scouts- "All Right" - Free Company (Anti-Records)
4:45am Belle & Sebastien- "I Know Where the Summer Goes" - Day of Bagnold Summer (Matador)
4:42am Pat Irwin & J. Walter Hawke- "It Gets Late" - Wide Open Sky (self-released)
4:39am Kacy & Clayton- "High Holiday" - Carrying On (New West)
4:36am Willie Nelson- "Nobody's Listening" - Ride Me Back Home (Legacy)
4:26am Dan Cassidy- "Winter Song" - Dan Cassidy (Litle David)
4:22am Jean Bayou- "Knocking on a Deaf Man's Door" - Just About Everything (self-released)
4:18am Nymphs & Satyrs- "Quand je Bois du Vin Claret" - Nymphs & Satyrs (DM)
4:11am Mc 'n' Mac- "So Beautie on the Water Stand" - Beautie On the Water Stand (Long Song)
4:08am The Millburnaires- "Plaisir d'Amour" - Teenage Hootenanny (Battle)
4:05am Frankiie- "Compare" - Forget Your Head (Factor)
3:57am Dolly Parton (Age 11)- "Puppy Love" - Hot Boppin' Girls, Vol. 7 (Supersonic Sound)
3:54am The 4 Coins- "Wendy, Wendy" - Chart Fizzlers (Hi Note)
3:51am Tyrone & The Tyrones- "Blast Off" - Rare R & R Vol 1 (MCA)
3:48am Sweet Talk- "Bobby Comstock" - Tennessee Waltz (Pumpkin)
3:44am Soul & Stomp- "L'il Ray & The Premiers" - R & R Dance Party Vol. 3 (RRDP)
3:42am Fabian- "String Along" - 16 Greatest Hits (Trip)
3:38am The Demensions- "My Foolish Heart" - Over The Rainbow (Oldies.com)
3:35am Lewis Lymon & the Tenchords- "I'm So Happy (Tr-La-La)" - Doo Wop Vol. 2 (rhino)
3:20am Burial- "Kindred" - Tunes 2011-2019 (Hyperdub)
3:18am World- "Kill Your Landlord" - Reddish (Microminature)
3:15am Lala Lala- "Dream Song" - Sleepyhead (Hardly Art)
3:12am Big Thief- "Two Hands" - Two Hands (4AD)
3:10am Luke Lalonde- "Ru" - The Perpetual Optimist (Paper Bag)
3:06am Devendra Banhart- "Love Song" - MA (Nonesuch)
3:00am Forth Wanderers- "Nevermine" - Forth Wanderers (Subpop)
2:55am Kate Bush- "There Goes a Tenner" - The Dreaming (EMI)
2:51am Choir Boy- "Madeline" - Sunday Light (Dais)
2:46am Cocteau Twins- "Pearly Dewdrops' Drops" - Spangle Maker (4AD)
2:42am Roxy Music- "2.H.B." - Roxy Music (Reprise)
2:34am Codek- "Tam Tam Remixes" - Daniele Baldelli & Marco Dionigi Remix B (Dark Entries)
2:28am Karate Boogaloo- "Edge of Seventeen" - KB's Mixtape No. 2 (Hopestreet)
2:22am Mac & Monica- "You're So Good to Me" - Comp: Night City Life (Spacetalk)
2:18am Kraak & Smaak- "Pleasure Centre" - Pleasure Centre (Boogie Angst)
2:14am Prince- "Controversy" - 1999 Deluxe Edition (Warner Bros)
2:04am Hank Mobley- "Reach Out I'll Be There" - Reach Out! (Blue Note)
1:56am Grady Tate- "You're a Lady" - Movin' Day (Janus)
1:52am Herbie Hancock- "Tell Me a Bedtime Story" - Fat Albert Rotunda (Warner Bros)
1:43am Tapereba- "Afro Blue" - Mikarimba (Big Round)
1:40am Rev Harvey Gates- "It's Hard to Live in This Old World" - Comp: The Time For Peace is Now: Gospel Music About (Luaka Bop)
1:35am Ikebe Shakedown- "Kings Left Behind" - Kings Left Behind (Colemine)
1:29am Neal Francis- "Changes pts. 1&2" - Changes (Karma Chief)
1:24am Neil Young- "Tonight's the Night" - Roxy: Tonight's the Night Live (Reprise)
1:17am Joanne & Sonny- "Rocky Roady" - Comp: No Other Love: Midwest Gospel 1965-1978 (Tomkins Square)
1:12am Black Market Brass- "War Room" - Comp: Soul Slabs Vol 2. (Colemine)
1:06am Pops Staples- "Why Am I Treated So Bad" - Father Father (pointblank)
1:00am 100 Knights Orchestra- "Soul Fugue" - single (Daptone)
12:53am Uriah Heep- "Gypsy" - Uriah Heep (Mercury)
12:49am Bevis Frond- "The Ear Song" - Any Gas Faster (Fire)
12:45am Tempest- "Dark House" - Tempest (TECP)
12:40am Bob Seger & The Last Heard- "Heavy Music Part Two" - Heavy Music (Abkco)
12:33am Boris- "Coma" - Love/Evol (Third Man)

Pages