Recent Songs on KALX

Sunday, February 1, 2015
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:45am Sapphire Slows- "Dry Fruits" - Allegoria (Not Not Fun)
11:40am Auscultation- "Tied" - S/T (1080p)
11:28am Loose Ends- "Say A Little While Child" - Stay A Little While Child (MCA)
11:23am Zapp- "Computer Love" - A New Zapp For You (Warner Bros.)
11:16am Kraftwerk- "Music Non-Stop" - The Mix (Elektra)
11:08am Everything But the Girl- "Rollercoater" - like the Dessert Misses the Rain (Atlantic)
11:05am She & Him- "Stars Fell On Alabama" - Classics (Columbia)
11:02am Aloora Mis- "Death Coffin" - We Were Once (S/R)
10:56am Jackson Browne- "The Long Way Around" - StandingIn the BreachInside Recordings (Inside Recordings)
10:51am Tenor Saw- "Roll Is Called" - Roll Is Called (Sonic Sounds)
10:47am Sister Nancy- "Bam Bam" - One Two (Chancery Lane)
10:40am Fela Kuti- "Moi Gbrokan" - Lagos Baby (Vampi Soul)
10:34am Astrud Gilberto- "Berimbeau" - Loo to the Rainbow (Verve)
10:28am Submotion Orchestra- "Awakening" - Alium (Counter)
10:24am Deee Lite- "Power of Love" - World Clique (Elektra)
10:19am Labelle- "Chameleon" - Chameleon (Epic)
10:14am Salsa de Bahia V/A: Hoy Y Ayer- "Flamboyan" - Hoy Y Ayer (Patois)
10:06am Smashing Pumpkins- "Tiberius" - Monuments to An Elegy (MM/BMG)
10:01am Avid Dancer- "I want to See You Dance" - I want to see you Dance (Grand Jury)
10:00am Bessie Jones and the gGeorgia Sea Island Singers- "You Better Mind" - Get in Union (Tompkins Square)
9:57am Sci Fi Sol- "303s and Brides" - 303s and Brides (Fangoria)
9:48am Inhalt- "Occupations" - Occupations (Dark Entries)
9:45am She Keeps Bees- "Feather Lighter" - Eight Houses (Future Gods)
9:41am Sleater Kinney- "Price Tag" - No Cities To Love (Sub Pop)
9:37am Bush Tetras- "Things That Go Boom in the Night" - Boom In the Night (Roir)
9:30am Belle & Sebastian- "Nobody's Empire" - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance (Matador)
9:26am Sneaker Pimps- "6 Underground" - Becoming X (Clean Up Records)
9:13am Abelardo Barroso- "En Guantanamo" - Cha Cha Cha (World Circuit)
9:09am Donny Hathaway- "Valdez in the Country" - Extension of A Man (ATCO)
9:05am Antonio Carlos Jobim- "Rockanalia" - Tide (A&M)
9:00am Miles Davis- "Joh McLaughlin" - Bitches Brew (Columbia)
8:54am Arthur Russell- "That's Us/Wild Combination" - Calling Out of Context (Audika)
8:51am Alex Calder- "Light Leave Your Eyes" - Time (Captured Tracks)
8:50am Mic Break- ""-----""
8:48am Los Mirlos- "Sonidos Amazonico" - Back to Peru Vol. 1 (Vampi Soul)
8:45am Telex- "Ca Plane pour Moi" - Looking for St. Tropez (RKM)
8:40am Floyd the Locsmif- "Flowtation Device" - Talk About (S/R)
8:36am Sam Cooke- "Summertime" - The Best of Sam Cooke (RCA Victor)
8:33am Mic Break- ""------""
8:28am Wax Witches- "You're Not My Idol" - Center of Your Universe (Burger)
8:25am Kitty Boy- "Jealousy" - Love Noir (S/R)
8:18am The Durutti Column- "Otis" - Factory Records: Communications (Kooky)
8:15am Zee Avi- "First of the Gang" - S/T (Monotone)
8:08am Panda Bear- "Tropic of Cancer" - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper (Domino)
8:05am Yes- "The Fish (Shindleria Praematurus)" - Fragile (Atlantic)
8:02am Chris Cohen- "Caller No.99" - Overgrown Path (Captured Tracks)
8:00am Kate Bush- "Wild Man" - 50 Words for Snow (Fish People/Anti)
7:58am Shin Joong Hyun- "Moon watching" - Beautiful Rivers and Mountains (Light in the Attic)
7:55am Sarah Jaffe- "Fatalist" - Don't Disconect
7:50am Mic Break- ""-----""
7:46am Bilders- "The Utopians R Just Out Boozing" - 7" (Smart Guy)
7:42am Analog Players Society- "Looking for A New Love (B side Dub mix)" - 7" (Studio Brooklyn)
7:38am Olivia Tremor Control- "I Have Been Floated" - Black Foliage: Animation Music (Flydaddy/Cloud)
7:35am Steve Reich- "Electric Counterpoint III. Fast" - Radio Rewrite (Nonesuch)
7:26am Jay Farrar- "Barstow" - Sebastapol (Artemis)
7:24am Woody Guthrie- "Grassy Grass Grass (Grow Grow Grow)" - Sons to Grow On For Mother and Child (Smithson)
7:19am Phosphorescent- "I Am a Full Grown Man (I will Lay in the Grass All Day)" - Aw Come Aw Wry (Misra)
7:15am The Front Porch Song- "Robert Earl Keen" - No Kinda Dancer (Philo)
7:11am Allo Darlin'- "We Come From the Same Place" - We Come From the Same Place (Slumberland)
7:06am Mic Break- ""-----""
7:02am Los York's- "Solo Estoy" - 68 (MAG)
6:55am Juana Molina- "Dar (Que Dificil)" - Un Dia (Domino)
6:51am The Budos Band III- "River Serpentine" - S/T (Daptone)
6:47am DJ Davila Y Terror Amor- "Todo Lo Que Quiero" - Beibi (Burger)
6:44am Mic Break- ""-----""
6:40am Gruff Rhys- "The Swamp" - American Interior (Turnstile)
6:36am Chris Forsyth & the Solar Motel Band- "I Ain't Waiting" - Intensity Ghost (No Quarter)
6:30am A Tribe Called Quest- "Footprints" - People's Travels and Paths of Rhythm (BMG/Jive)
6:25am Miles Davis- "On the Corner Take 4" - The Complete Corner Sessions (Columbia)
6:21am Mic Break- ""----""
6:17am Ariel Pink- "One Summer Night" - Pom Pom (4AD)
6:15am The Allah-Las- "Had It All" - Worship the Sun (Innovative Leisure)
6:07am Jeff Buckley- "Hallellujah" - Grace (Coumbia)
6:03am Lower Dens- "Tea Lights" - Twin Hand Movement (Gnomosong)
5:55am The Bhundu Boys- "Baba Munini Francis" - Shabini (DiscFrique)
5:50am Labryyynth- "Wrecking Ball" - s/t (Burger)
5:47am Garbage- "Not Your Kind of People" - Not Your Kind of People (Stun)
5:43am John Kongos- "He's Gonna Step on You Again" - Kongos (Esoteric)
5:40am Farafina- "Kara Mogo Mousso" - Faso Denou (Real World)
5:36am Bulat Acudshov- "Russian" - HOBbIE NECHN
5:30am The Yev- "Roadtrip" - Wooing House (s/r)
5:20am Albert Ayler- "Witches and Devils" - Witches and Devils (Back Lion)
5:14am Run Boy Run- "Far From My Home" - Something to Someone (Sky Island)
5:12am Raglans- "Before Tonight" - s/t (IRL)
5:07am Bob Dylan- "Talkin' Bear Mountain" - The Bootleg Series (Sony)
5:00am Red Baarat- "Layers (Karsh Kale Remix)" - Gaadi of Truth (Sinj)
4:55am Dr. Dog- "Lonesome" - Be the Void (Ant.-)
4:52am Nikki Yanofsky- "Out of Nowhere" - Little Secret (A440)
4:49am A Picture Made Past- "Throw Some Light (My Way)" - s/t (mammoth)
4:43am LoCura- "Cumbita Mama" - Dale de Comer (s/r)
4:38am Future Pigeon- "High Rolling" - The Echodelic Sounds of Future (DUB)
4:32am The Hidden Cameras- "Ban Marriage" - s/t (Rough Trade)
4:29am Theophilus London- "Neu Law" - Vibes (WB)
4:25am Black Lips- "Bone Marrow" - Arabia Mountain (Vice)
4:22am Peggy Lee- "Why Don't You Do Right" - Collectors Series (Capitol)
4:17am Hi Figh and the Roads- "Hurricane" - Demons of Wicker Park (Drunken Pig)
4:10am Najma Akhtar and Garv Lucas- "Woh Dhin" - Rishte (World Village)
4:05am Run the Jewels- "Crown" - Run the Jewels 2 (Mass Appeal)
4:00am HIGHS- "Mangos" - s/t (s/r)
3:58am Johnny Black Experience- "Riding with Johnny Black"

Pages