Recent Songs on KALX

Saturday, November 29, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
7:55pm Busdriver- "Map Your Psyche (feat. Abstract Rude & Ellay Khule)" - Fear of a Black Tangent (Mush)
7:51pm Ludovico Einaudi- "Vega" - Stanze (Modern Classical)
7:45pm Verb T- "Just Let Me" - Everything (EV)
7:43pm Via Tania & the Tomorrow Orchestra- "Moonbow" - s/t (Narooma)
7:39pm Jacques Brel- "Les Marquises" - Les Marquises (Universal France)
7:34pm Deep Puddle Dynamics- "Rainmen (Controller 7 Remix)" - The Taste of Rain... Why Kneel? (Anticon)
7:26pm Gossling- "Pulse" - Harvest of Gold (Nettwerk)
7:25pm Thomas Newman and Rick Cox- "Shawshank Prison" - The Shawshank Redemption OST (Epic)
7:17pm Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso- "Di Terra" - ... Di Terra (EMI)
7:14pm Acid Reign- "People Take Charge (feat. Olmeca)" - Diversity (Uncommon)
7:12pm Sauro Berti- "Q = 80" - Solo Non Solo (Ravello)
7:08pm Die Young & Deeskee- "Ravish" - Ravish (La2theBay)
7:06pm John Lanchbery- "Tales of Beatrix Potter: Mrs Tiggy-Winkle's Dirty Laundry" - 100 Best Ballet (Alliance)
7:03pm Z-Man & Elon- "Hotel Room" - The Opening Act (Gurp City)
7:00pm Sauro Berti- "Q = 80" - Solo
6:56pm Amp Live- "flight (feat. Dirty Cello)" - Headphone Concerto (Plug Research)
6:51pm Badawi- "I Said Oblivion" - Safe (Asphodel Ltd)
6:49pm Cunninlynguists- "Lynguistics" - Will Rap for Food (A Piece of Strange)
6:44pm Kronos Quartet- "String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima) - Closing" - Kronos Quartet Plays Phillip Glass (Nonesuch)
6:40pm Sapient- "Glorious Day Redux (feat. Luckyiam)" - Gunwings (s/r)
6:37pm Mary Lattimore & Jeff Zeigler- "The White Balloon" - Slant of Light (Thrill Jockey)
6:33pm Exile- "Swingle" - Zip Disks & Floppies (Dirty Science)
5:20pm Jon Hopkins- "Open Eye Signal (Asleep Version)" - Asleep Versions (Domino)
1:18pm Nurse With Wound and Aranos- "Window of Possible Organic Decvelopment" - Acts of Senseless Beauty (United Dairies)
1:13pm mic break - campus calendar
1:09pm Lau Nau- "Valolle" - Valohukkanen (Fonal)
1:06pm Scott Walker- "It's Raining Today" - It's Raining Today (Razor & Tie)
1:01pm Tom Waits- "November" - The Black Rider (Island)
12:58pm mic break
12:56pm Damian Catera- "Albinoni Introductino" - Baroque Treasures (Praxis Classics)
12:51pm Rube Waddell- "Spongiform Encephalopathy" - Greatest Hits (Hotel Episode)
12:47pm Mecca Normal- "Normal" - Empathy For The Evil (M'lady's)
12:43pm Helena Espvall & Masaki Batoh- "Little Blue Dragon" - Overloaded Ark (Drag City)
12:41pm Iva Bittova and Bang On A Can- "Maliai v Parizi" - Elida (Cantaloupe)
12:34pm mic break
12:31pm Robyn Hitchcock- "Trouble in your Blood" - The Man Upstairs (Yep Roc)
12:28pm The Owl Service- "Diabolos '88" - Three Inverted Nines (S/R)
12:23pm Lawrence English and Stephen Vitiello- "Over Inland" - Fable (Dragon's Eye)
12:18pm Michiko Minataka- "Rain" - Meguri Meguru (Trailights)
12:06pm Berangere Maximin- "Tant que les Heures Passent" - Tant que les Heures Passent (Tzadik)
11:27am Miranda July- "The Arky Girl" - 10 Million Hours In A Mile (KRS)
11:23am Laurie Anderson- "Dr Miller" - You're The Guy (Giorno)
11:18am Miranda July- "The FATE Song" - 10 Million Hours a Mile (KRS)
11:13am Laurie Anderson- "Born, Never Asked" - You're The Guy (Giorno)
11:00am Miranda July- "How's My Driving" - 10 Million Hours A Mile (KRS)
10:57am SBTRKT- "Wonder Where We Land" - Wonder Where We Land (Young Turks)
10:52am Zammuto- "Good Graces" - Anchor (Temporary Residence)
10:48am Lust for Youth- "Epoetin Alfa" - International (Sacred Bones)
10:47am --
10:43am Justin Townes Earle- "Time shows Fools" - Single Mothers (Vagrant)
10:41am Doug Tuttle- "With us Soon" - Doug Tuttle (Trouble in Mind)
10:37am Foxygen- "666" - ...And Star Power (Jagjaguwar)
10:35am The Hobbes Fanclub- "I Knew You'd Understand" - Up at Langrange (Shelflife)
10:32am Marianne Faithfull- "Give My Love to London" - Give my Love to London (Easy Sound)
10:30am --
10:27am Gemma Ray- "Out in the Rain" - Milk For Your Motors (Bronze Rat)
10:23am Dream Police- "John" - Hypnotized (Sacred Bones)
10:19am Prince Rupert's Drops- "Climbing Light" - Climbing Light (Beyond is Beyond...)
10:15am Panda Bear- "Faces in the Crowd" - Mr. Noah EP (Universal)
10:05am Toure-Raichel Collective- "Tidhar" - The Paris Session (Cumbancha)
10:04am Booker T with North Mississippi Allstars- "Supposed to Be" - Take Me to the River: Music from the Motion Picture (Stax)
9:59am Emma Donovan & the Putbacks- "Voodoo" - Dawn (HopeStreet)
9:56am Sorceress- "Freeloadub" - Dose (Wonderwheel)
9:52am Powerdove- "After Dark" - Arrest (Murailles Music)
9:49am Silva- "Disco Novo" - Ocean View (Six)
9:41am DNTEL- "Jennifer" - Krautrock Classics (Dublab)
9:39am --
9:36am Soft Walls- "Won't Remember My Name" - No Time (Trouble in Mind)
9:33am Outrageous Cherry- "I Think She's Alright" - The Digital Age (Burger)
9:30am Johnny Marr- "Easy Money" - Playland (New Voodoo)
9:26am The Rural Alberta Advantage- "Runners in the Night" - Mended with Gold (Saddle Creek)
9:20am Laetitia Sadier- "The Scene of the Lie" - Something Shines (Drag City)
9:18am Tweedy- "High as Hello" - Sukierae (dBpm)
9:14am --
9:12am Slow Magic- "Girls" - How to Run Away (Downtown)
9:07am Bipolarbass- "Backwards Chook" - Music for Loud Ears (Taruja)
9:00am Ensemble Mik Nawooj- "Hope Springs Eternal" - A Hip Hop Orchestra (S/R)
8:20am ALI AKBAR KHAN- "SHRI RAG" (AMMP)
8:10am PHILLIP GLASS/ ROBERT GLASS- "KNEE 1" - EINSTEIN ON THE BEACH (ELEKTRA)
7:57am LUBOMYR MELNYK- "CORROSIONS ON THE SURFACE OF LIFE" - THREE SOLO PIECES
7:42am CHICAGO JAZZ PHILHARMONIC- "SOLEA" - SKETCHES OF SPAIN (3 SIXTEEN)
6:57am ROBERT ASHLEY- "IMPROVEMENT" - IMPROVEMENT (ELEKTRA)
6:35am JULIUS HEMPHILL- "THE HARD BLUES" - REFLECTIONS (FREEDOM)
6:22am JULIUS HEMPHILL- "HOT END" - BLUE BOYE (SCREWGUNRECORDS)
6:08am Mark Turner Quartet- "sonnet for Stevie" - Lathe OF HEAVEN (ECM)
5:59am Deborah Foster- "It Takes Money" - Catch Action: The Sophisticated Boogie Funk of Sheridan House (Ubiquity Recordings)
5:55am Shivaree- "Goodnight Moon" - I Oughta Give you a Shot in the Head fo Making Me Live in this Dump (Odeon)
5:51am The Julie Ruin- "Just My Kind" - Run Fast (TJR)
5:48am The Shondes- "The Promise" - The Garden (Exotic Fever)
5:45am Caroline Rose- "At Midnight" - I Will not be Afraid (Little Hi!)
5:42am La Luz- "Morning High" - It's Alive (Hardly Art)
5:40am --
5:37am Tegan & Sara- "Walking with a Ghost" - So Jealous (Vapor)
5:32am The Hares- "Talking to a Ghost" - Smoking in Bed (Saustex)
5:27am Kate Euliss- "Bad News" - 40 Watt Dreams (Squirrel)
5:25am --
5:18am Atash- "Amshab" - Everything is Music (S/R)
5:14am Rokia Traore- "Zen" - Tchamantche (Nonesuch)
5:07am Mulatu Astake- "Netsanet" - Ethiopiques: ethno jazz & musique instrumentale 1969-1974 (Buda Musique)
5:00am Gabby Band- "Pua Kukui" - Gabby Band Vol. 2 (Panini)

Pages