Recent Songs on KALX

Saturday, January 25, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
4:09am Chester Hawkins- "K516156" - Ki516156/91044 (Intangible Arts)
4:04am Vin Sol- "Planet Trash" - Planet Trash (Dark Entries)
4:00am Mic Break- "--" - -- (--)
3:55am Deep Dish presemts DC Deepressed Come Back- "Come Back (Viper Room Mix)" - In House We Trust Vol. 1 (Tribal)
3:50am Lapalux- "The Lux Quadrant" - Amnioverse (Brainfeeder)
3:46am Psychic TV- "Day in the Life" - Presents Ultahouse: The LA Connection (Wax Trax)
3:43am Mic Break- "--" - --
3:40am Codek- "Tam Tam" - Tam Tam (Dark Entries)
3:35am Omar Souleyman- "Jani" - Highway to Hassake (Sublime Frequencies)
3:32am Soft Pink Truth- "Make Up" - Do You Party? (Soundslike)
3:30am Mic Break- "--" - -- (--)
3:30am Laurie Speigel- "Finding Voice" - Unseen Worlds (Scarlet)
3:19am Música Esporádica- "Meciendo El Engaño" - Música Esporádica (Music From Memory)
3:14am FKA Twigs- "Mary Magdalene" - Magdalene (Young Turks)
3:10am DJ Shadow- "Jojo's Words" - Our Pathetic Age (Mass Appeal)
3:08am Lee "Scratch" Perry- "Rewind" - Rootz Reggae Dub (Megawave)
3:05am Negativland- "Melt The North Pole" - True False (Seeland)
2:59am Floating Points- "Last Bloom" - Crush (Ninja Tune)
2:57am Zonal- "Stargazer" - Wrecked (Relapse)
2:52am Ween- "A Tear For Eddie" - Chocolate and Cheese (Elektra)
2:47am Bam Bam Slam Slam- "Son of a What" - Emotional Intelligence (S/R)
2:42am Kodomo- "Storm King" - Divider EP (Kodomo)
2:37am Burial- "Hiders" - Tunes 2011-2019 (Hyperdub)
2:33am Nap:sleep- "Lightbolts" - Acronyms (S/R)
2:25am Explosions In The Sky- "Magic Hours" - How Strange, Innocence (Temporary Residence)
2:17am Pink Floyd- "Careful With That Axe Eugene" - Ummagumma (Harvest)
2:10am Mercury Rev- "Chasing A Bee" - Yerself Is Steam (Columbia)
2:03am Unknown Mortal Orchestra- "Puzzles" - Multi-Love (Jagjaguwar)
2:02am FFWD- "What Time Is Clock" - FFWD (Inter-modo)
2:00am Brian Groder Trio- "Moon Bow" - Luminous Arcs (Latham)
1:57am Menahan Street Band- "The Traitor" - Make The Road By Walking (Dunham)
1:54am Billie Eilish- "When The Party's Over (Manor Sound Remix)" - n/a (Manor Sound)
1:49am Julee Cruise- "Falling" - Floating Into The Night (Warner Bros.)
1:46am Four Tops- "Still Water (Peace)" - Still Waters Run Deep (Motown)
1:43am Smokey Robinson & The Miracles- "Ooo Baby Baby" - Going To A Go-Go (Tamla)
1:33am Cinematic Orchestra- "The Awakening Of A Woman (Burnout)" - Man With A Movie Camera (Ninja Tune)
1:29am Billie Eilish- "When I Was Older" - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom, Interscope)
1:25am Plaid- "Zamami" - Double Figure (Warp)
1:20am Plaid- "Manyme" - Double Figure (Warp)
1:17am Tipper- "C'Est La Vie" - Jettison Mind Hatch (Tippermusic)
1:14am David Lynch- "In Heaven (Lady In The Radiator Song)" - Eraserhead Soundtrack (Sacred Bones)
1:10am Hirokazu Tanaka- "Theme of the Final Battle" - Earthbound (Sony)
1:09am Disasterpeace- "Detritus" - It Follows (Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Milan)
1:02am Hi-Fi Companions- "I Croon On Ermine" - Swingers In Paradise (Twisted)
1:00am Inoyama Land- "Candy Floss" - Commissions: 1977-2000 (Empire of Signs)
12:53am John Coltrane- "Blue World" - Blue World (Impulse)
12:50am Trond Kallevåg Hansen- "Bedehus og Hawaii" - Bedehus & Hawaii (Hubro)
12:46am The Comet Is Coming- "The Softness Of The Present" - The Afterlife (Impulse)
12:41am Nérija- "Unbound" - Blume (Domino)
12:35am Hampshire & Foat- "The Mage" - The Mage (Athens Of The North)
12:31am Portico Quartet- "With, Beside, Against" - Memory Streams (Gondwana)
12:29am Barrett Martin Group- "The Realm Of Shades" - Indwell (Sunyata)
12:23am Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah- "Songs She Never Heard (feat. Logan Richardson)" - Ancestral Recall (Stretch / Ropeadope)
12:18am Matthew Shipp Trio + Nicole Mitchell- "Void of Ground" - All Things Are (Rogueart)
12:11am Ethnic Heritage Ensemble- "Little Sunflower (For Roy Hargrove)" - Be Known: Ancient/Future/Music (Spiritmuse)
12:07am The Art Ensemble of Chicago- "Saturday Morning" - We Are On the Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi Recordings)
12:01am Cochemea Gastelum- "Song of Happiness" - All My Relations (Daptone)
Friday, January 24, 2020
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:57pm WaqWaq Kingdom- "Warg" - Essaka Hoisa (Phantom Limb)
11:52pm Ami Deng- "Raiments" - Parted Plains (Leaving)
11:48pm Laurence Pike- "Taught By Spirits" - Holy Spring (Leaf)
11:45pm Saba Alizadeh- "Blood City" - Scattered Memories (Karl)
11:42pm Andrew Livingston- "News from the Oort Cloud" - A Moment (Gold Bolus)
11:38pm Earthen Sea- "Window, Skin and Mirror" - Grass and Trees (Kranky)
11:34pm Emily A. Sprague- "Huckleberry" - Water Memory / Mount Vision (RVNG INTERNATIONAL)
11:28pm Y La Bamba- "Mujeres" - Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire)
11:24pm Nicola Cruz- "Hacia Delante (Con Chato)" - Siku (ZZK)
11:20pm Los Wembler's De Iquitos- "Mi Caprichito" - Vision Del Aahuasca (Barbest)
11:17pm Los Disco Duro- "El Gallito" - Cumbia Sumpuesana 7" (Discos Mas)
11:07pm Leo Pa Layeng- "Nywal Kata Ber" - Kono Wiye Ocung (Lamyel Legends)
11:04pm Yao Bobby and Simon Grab- "Ahojde" - Diamonds (Lava Lava)
11:01pm MC Yallah and Debmaster- "Kubali" - Kubali (Hakuna Kulala)
10:58pm L'Orange & Jeremiah Jae- "Devil's Piano" - Complicate Your Life With Violence (Mello Music Group)
10:56pm MIKE- "Big Smoke" - Tears of Joy (10K)
10:47pm Big Thief- "UFOF" - UFOF (4AD)
10:44pm Common Holly- "Central Booking" - When I Say To You Black Lightning (Barsuk)
10:40pm Rachael Dadd- "Super Moon Machine" - Flux (Memphis Industries)
10:36pm Jesca Hoop- "Free of the Feeling (ft. Lucius)" - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
10:33pm Kacy & Clayton- "Intervention" - Carrying On (New West)
10:30pm Dale Watson- "The Dumb Song" - Call Me Lucky (Red House)
10:21pm Sea Urchin- "Mish Hata'Ref tesHa?" - Tahtib (Bokeh Versions)
10:18pm Obuxum- "Don't Blame Them (feat yourhomienaomi)" - Rebirth (Sunrise)
10:15pm Billie Eilish- "Bad Guy" - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go (Darkroom)
10:11pm Jane Weaver- "H>A>K (Loops Variation)" - Loops in the Secret Society (Fire)
10:07pm Death and Vanilla- "Let's Never Leave Here" - Are You a Dreamer? (Fire)
10:02pm Vanishing Twin- "Magician's Success" - The Age of Immunology (Fire)
9:57pm 100 Gecs- "xXXi_wud-nverstop_UXXx" - 1000 Gecs (Dog Show)
9:53pm Ondo Fudd- "Eyes Glide through the Oxide" - Eyes Glide Through The Oxide (The Trilogy Tapes)
9:49pm Lizzo- "Juice" - Cuz I Love You (Atlantic)
9:45pm Hugel- "They Know" - They Know (Warner Germany)
9:41pm Vin Sol- "Misguided Until Today" - Planet Trash (Dark Entries)
9:35pm French Vanilla- "Friendly Fire" - How Am I Not Myself? (Danger Collective)
9:31pm Rakta- "Miragem" - Falha Comum (Nada Nada Discos)
9:28pm Altin Gun- "Sofor Bey" - Gece (ATO)
9:25pm Operator Music Band- "Slim Spin" - Duo Duo (Broken Circles)
9:21pm Brower- "My Father's Name was Cat" - Buzzsaws (Dig!)
9:12pm Bird and the Bee- "Hot for Teacher" - Interpreting the Masters V2 (No Expectations)
9:08pm Electric Capablanca- "Karpov Counter" - Puzzles and Studies (Swim)
9:04pm The Comet is Coming- "Summon the Fire" - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse!)
9:00pm Don Fiorino and Andy Haas- "Waning Empire Blues" - American Nocturne (Resonand)
8:56pm Joy Guerilla- "Years" - Skyline (S/R)

Pages