Recent Songs on KALX

Saturday, December 15, 2018
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
12:37am Beryl Booker, Mary Osborne & June Rotenberg- "Low Ceiling" - Women in Jazz -All Women Groups (Stash)
12:34am Bea Wain w/Larry Clinton Orchestra- "Scrapin' the Toast" - The Big Band's Greatest Vocalists - Bea Wain (Joyce)
12:31am Artie Shaw Orchestra- "Cream Puff" - 1936-1937 (Classics)
12:29am Henry Busse & His Shuffle Rhythm Orchestra w/Fuzzy Combs- "Do I Worry?" - The Uncollected Henry Busse Vol. 2 1941-44 (Hindsight)
12:24am Jimmy O'Bryant- "Skoodlum Blues" - Jimmy O'Bryant (Byg)
12:21am Jean Goldkette Orchestra- "My Pretty Girl" - The Greatest Recordings of the Big Band Era -Les Brown/Jean Goldkette/Richard Himber (Time-Life)
12:18am Valaida Snow w/Jimmy Mundy's Orchestra- "Tell Me How Long" - Hot Snow (Rosetta)
12:14am Jerry Wald Orchestra- "Smiling Jack" - Call of the Wild (Golden Era)
12:11am Johnny Messner & His Orchestra- "She Had to Go and Lose It at the Astor" - The Greatest Recordings of the Big Band Era (Time-Life)
12:09am Will Bradley Orchestra- "The Love Nest" - Eight to the Bar (Collectables)
12:06am Nancy Wilson- "By Myself" - The Sound of Nancy Wilson (Capitol)
12:00am Clark Terry Five- "Echoes of Harlem" - Memories of Duke (Pablo)
Friday, December 14, 2018
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
11:53pm Dave Douglas- "All The Pretty Horsepower" - Dark Territory (Greenleaf)
11:48pm Danny Schmidt- "Company Of Friends" - Little Grey Sheep (Waterbug)
11:46pm Andy Roberts- "Home Grown" - Home Grown (Ampex)
11:42pm Tony Joe White- "Polk Salad Annie" - Black and White (Monument)
11:36pm Marissa Nadler- "Said Goodbye To That Car" - For My Crimes (Sacred Bones)
11:33pm Jane Russell- "Love On The Rocks" - Fine And Dandy (Sepia)
11:27pm Lumerians- "Silver Trash" - Call Of The Void (Fuzz Club)
11:24pm The Eyes- "I'm Rowed Out" - The Arrival Of The Eyes (Acme)
11:22pm Zombies- "Tell Her No" - Zombie Heaven (Big Beat)
11:13pm Jerusalem In My Heart- "Wa Ta'atalat Loughat Al Kalam ( The Language Of Speech Has Broke Down ) Part Two" - Daqa'iq Tudaiq (Constellation)
11:07pm William Onyeabor- "Ride On Baby" - Crashes In Love (Luaka Bop)
11:00pm Jr. Thomas & the Volcanos- "Brian Wilson" - Rockstone (Colemine)
10:57pm King Floyd- "Baby Let Me Kiss You" - King Floyd (Cotillion)
10:53pm Linda Clifford- "Never Gonna Stop" - Essential Funk Funk Soul Sisters (Metro Tins)
10:47pm Beths- "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" - Have A Merry Chess Christmas (Carpark)
10:45pm The Cure- "If Only Tonight We Could Sleep" - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me (Elektra)
10:34pm Emma Ruth Rundle- "Light Song" - On Dark Horses (Sargent House)
10:30pm Joe Strummer and the Mescaleros- "Arms Aloft" - Streetcore (Hellcat)
10:26pm Ty Segall- "The Loner" - Fudge Sandwich (In The Red)
10:22pm Neil Young- "Rockin' in the Free World" - Freedom (Reprise)
10:16pm Death Valley Girls- "Unzip Your Forehead" - Darkness Rains (Suicide Squeeze)
10:11pm Glass Traps- "Obron" - Glass Traps (S/R)
10:00pm Roxy Music- "The Bogus Man" - For Your Pleasure (Virgin)
9:54pm Nancy Wilson w/ The Cannonball Adderley Quintet- "The Masquerade is Over" - Nancy Wilson w/ The Cannonball Adderley Quintet (Capitol)
9:52pm Nancy Wilson- "Don't Come Running Back To Me" - Today-My-Way (Capitol)
9:50pm Sandy Denny- "Trouble In MInd" - 19 Rupert St (Witchwood)
9:46pm Zee Boekbinder- "Not What I Need" - Shadows (S/R)
9:41pm Todd Rundgren- "Number 1 Lowest Common Denominator" - Todd (Bearville)
9:34pm Love And Rockets- "Kundalini Expres" - Kundalini Express (Beggars Banquet)
9:30pm El Gato Dice- "Tame" - Tres (S/R)
9:28pm David Sylvian- "Late Night Shopping" - Blemish (Samadhisound)
9:25pm Warm Drag- "No Body" - Warm Drag (In The Red)
9:14pm Pete Shelley- "Homosapien (Dance Party Dubmix)" - Homosapien (Island)
9:09pm Buzzcocks- "Hollow Inside" - A Different Kind of Tension (United Artists)
9:04pm Exploded View- "Obey" - Obey (Sacred Bones)
9:00pm Hawkwind- "Elric The Enchanter" - The Chronicles of the Black Sword (Atomhenge)
8:54pm AddisAbabaBand- "Rainbow War" - Alive (S/R)
8:53pm --- "--" - --
8:49pm Souljazz Orchestra- "Conquering Lion" - Solidarity (Strut)
8:45pm Robohands- "Mountain" - Green (Village Live)
8:41pm Quincy Jones- "Charade" - Quincy Digests Mancini (Mercury)
8:39pm Main Attraction- "City Girl" - Battle for the Planet of the Breaks (none listed)
8:34pm California Dreaming- "Lee Moses" - Time & Place (Sanctuary)
8:31pm --- "--" - --
8:26pm Amnesty- "Free Your Min" - Free Your Mind: The 700 West Sessions (Now-Again)
8:23pm Gary Byrd- "Soul Traveling" - Slurped (none listed)
8:17pm Soul Searchers- "Ashley's Roach Clip" - Ultimate Breaks and Beats vol. a million (none listed)
8:13pm --- "--" - --
8:10pm Masta Ace & Marco Polo- "Three (ft. eMC)" - A Breuken Story (Fat Beats)
8:06pm Erik B & Rakim- "Paid in Full" - Paid in Full (4th & Broadway)
8:03pm E.S.G.- "UFO" - A South Bronx Story (Universal Sound)
8:00pm Aver- "Karate in the Dark" - Dressed for CCTV (Village Live)
7:57pm Soultru & Progeny- "Dead Breeze" - Soultru & Progeny (Fake Four Inc)
7:52pm Soul Position- "Oxford You Really Owe Me" - Unlimited EP (Rhymesayers)
7:50pm --- "--" - --
7:48pm Betty Wright- "Secratary" - Clean up Woman (Collectables)
7:45pm Nancy Wilson w/ The Cannonball Adderley Quintet- "The Old Country" - Wilson & Adderley (Capitol)
7:42pm Julie Driscoll w/ Brian Auger & the Trinity- "Tiger" - Jools & Brian (Capitol)
7:35pm Shuggie Otis- "Oxford Gray" - There Comes Suggie Otis (Epic)
7:30pm --- "--" - --
7:28pm Putbacks- "Soma" - S/T (Hopestreet)
7:23pm DJ Krush- "Mind Games (ft. Eri Ohno)" - Milight (Mo' Wax)
7:18pm Osamu Kitajima- "Golden Mean" - Masterless Samurai (Headfirst)
7:13pm Tony Scott- "Satori" - Music for Zen Meditation (Verve=)
7:10pm --- "--" - --
7:07pm Kill Emil- "Portrait" - Ghost Diary (Postpartum)
7:03pm Runaways UK- "Momentum" - Progress (360)
6:59pm Dinning Rooms- "Maria" - Numero Deux (Guidance)
6:57pm --- "--" - --
6:53pm LTF- "Release Your Reflection" - Jazz Echo (Content (L)abel)
6:51pm Renaissance- "Prologue" - Prologue (Sovereign)
6:46pm Gone Beyond & Mumbles- "Appropos for the Wet Snow" - Notes From the Underground (Content (L)abel)
6:41pm Blockhead- "First Snowfall" - Downtown Science (Ninja Tune)
6:39pm --- "--" - --
6:35pm DJ Signify- "Winter's Going (ft. Buck 65)" - Winter's Going 12" (Lex)
6:32pm Bonnie Dobson- "Winter's Going" - Bonnie Dobson (RCA)
6:30pm Beverly Glenn-Copeland- "Song From Beads" - S/T #2 (Super Sonic Jazz)
6:28pm Holly Near- "Broken Promises" - You Can Know All I Am (Redwood)
6:22pm John Martyn- "Solid Air" - Solid Air (Island)
6:20pm --- "--" - --
6:16pm Oneohtrix Point Never- "Along" - R Plus Seven (Warp)
6:11pm Mmph- "Wilting" - Dear God (Tri-Angle)
6:08pm Patten- "Cache" - Psi (Warp)
6:05pm Robot Koch- "Psychic" - Spheres (Trees & Cyborgs)
5:58pm Gabby Pahinui- "Farewell Medley" - Pure Gabby (Hula)
5:54pm Mc 'n' Mac- "To My Old Brown Earth" - Beautie On The Waters (Long Song)
5:50pm --
5:46pm Barr Brothers- "It Came To Me" - Queens of the Breakers (Secret City)

Pages