BestOf

((echoplex))

Favorite Albums of 2019, Listed Alphabetically

Automatic - Signal (Stones Throw)
Devendra Banhart - Ma (Nonesuch)
Black Marble - Bigger Than Life (Sacred Bones)
Boy Harsher - Careful (Nude Club)
Shana Cleveland - Night of the Worm Moon (Hardly Art)
Chris Cohen - Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
Alessandro Cortini - Volume Massimo (Mute)
Crumb - Jinx (s/r)
Nicola Cruz - Siku (ZZK)
Carla dal Forno - Look Up Sharp (Kallista)
Ami Dang - Parted Plains (Leaving)
Death & Vanilla - Are You A Dreamer? (Fire)
Deerhunter - Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared? (4AD)
Earthen Sea - Grass And Trees (Kranky)
Filmmaker - The Love Market (Detriti)
Föllakzoid - I (Sacred Bones)
Nico Georis - Shirley Shirley Shirley! (Wednesday Sound)
Ghosts of Dance - Walking Through Gardens (Dark Entries)
Helado Negro - This Is How You Smile (RVNG)
Jeanines - Jeanines (Slumberland)
Joy O - Slipping (Hinge Finger)
Kit Sebastian - Mantra Moderne (Mr. Bongo)
Cate Le Bon - Reward (Mexican Summer)
Lorn - Rarities (Wednesday Sound)
Omni - Networker (Sub Pop)
Tim Presley's White Fence - I Have To Feed Larry's Hawk (Drag City)
Sea Urchin - Tahtib (Bokeh Versions)
Sessa - Grandeza (Boiled)
Skyminds - Skyminds (Auasca)
Smoke Bellow - Isolation 3000 (Ehse)
somesurprises - somesurprises (Drawing Room)
Stratocastors - Opinions (Black Totem)
Ulla Straus - Big Room (Quiet Time)
Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology (Fire)
Various Artists - The Time Released Sound Around The World Ambient Program (Time Released Sound)
Various Artists - You're Not From Around Here (Numero Group)
Juan Wauters - La Onda de Juan Pablo (Captured Tracks)

Agapanthus

Agapanthus's Top 25 New Songs of 2019

Cate Le Bon - "Mother's Mother's Magazines" - Reward (Mexican Summer)
Devendra Banhart - "Now All Gone" - Ma (Nonesuch)
Douye - "Desafinado" - Quatro Bossa Nova Deluxe (Groove Note)
Faye Webster - "Room Temperature" - Atlanta Millionaire’s Club (Secretly Canadian)
Fea - "Pelo Suelto" - No Novelties (Blackheart)
French Vanilla - "Real or Not" - How Am I Not Myself? (Danger Collective)
Guaxe - "Povo Marcado" - Guaxe (Oar)
Hayes Carll - "Fragile Men" - What It Is (Dual Tone)
Holydrug Couple - "Hyper Super Mega" - Hyper Super Mega (Sacred Bones)
Iggy Pop - "James Bond" - Free (Loma Vista/Concord)
Jesca Hoop - "Red White and Black" - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
Lee Fields & The Expressions - "It Rains Love" - It Rains Love (Big Crown)
Lizzo - "Boys” - Cuz I Love You (Atlantic)
Michelle Blades - "Ring" - Visitor (Midnight Special)
Middle Ages - "Wound Up" - The Middle Ages (Ripe)
Midnite Snaxx - "She Don't Want That" - Music Inside (Slovenly)
Necking - "Boss" - Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
New Pornographers - "Leather on the Seat” - In the Morse Code of Brake Lights – (Concord)
Pure Bathing Culture - "Black Starling" - Night Pass (Infinite Companion)
Sacred Paws - "Is This Real" - Run Around the Sun (Merge)
Automatic – “Signal” – Signal (Stones Throw)
Tijuana Panthers - "Garbage Person" - Carpet Diem (Innovative Leisure)
Tinariwen (w/Cass McCombs) - "Kel Tinawen" - Tinarawen + 10.1 (Anti)
Vanishing Twin - "Language Is a City (Let Me Out) " - The Age of Immunology (Fire)
Velveteen Rabbit - "Mind-Numbing Entertainment" - Mind-Numbing Entertainment (Hozac)

Berkestir

Berkestir 2019

New Stuff

Oren Ambarchi-Simian Angel (Editions Mega)
Natacha Atlas-Strange Days Whirlwind)
Black Mountain-Destroyer  (Jagjaguwar)
AA Bondy-Enderness (Fat Possum)
Boris-Love/Evol (Third Man)
Dave Douglas/Uri Caine/Andrew Cyrille-Devotion (Greenleaf Music)
The Flaming Lips- Kings Mouth (Warner Bros.)
Lee Fields & The Expressions-It Rains Love (Big Crown)
Follakzoid-I (Sacred Bones)
Neil Francis-Changes (Karma Chief)
Kim Gordon-No Home Record (Matador)
Guerilla Toss-Twisted Crystal (DFA)
Hash Redactor-Drecksound (Goner)
Hawkestrel-The Future Is Us (Purple Pyramid)
Hawkwind-All Aboard The Skylark/Acoustic Daze (Cherry Red)
Robyn Hichcock & Andy Partridge-Plant England (Ape House)
Jesca Hoop-Stone Child (Memphis Industries)
Hot Lunch-Seconds (Tee Pee)
Light Conductor-Sequence One (Constellation)
Mekons-Deserted (Bloodshot)
Metz-Automat (Sub Pop)
Moon Duo-Stars Are The Light (Sacred Bones)
The Mystery Lights-Too Much Tension! (Wick)
Nots-3 (Goner)
Oceans Of The Moon-S/T (Castle Face)
Pere Ubu-The Long Goodbye (Cherry Red)
Danny Schmidt-Standard Deviation (Live Once)
The Spiral Electric-S/T (S/R)
Swervedriver-Future Ruins (Dangerbird)
Nik Turner-The Final Frontier (Purple Pyramid)
Velveteen Rabbit-S/T (HoZac)
Eerie Wanda-Pet Town (Joyful Noise)
Jane Weever-Loops In The Secret Society (Fire)
Neil Young & Crazy Horse-Colorado (Reprise)


Old Stuff

John Coltrane-Blue World (Impulse!)
Bob Dylan-Travelin'Thru Featuring Johnny Cash The Bootleg Series Vol.15 1967-1969 (Columbia)
Dome-1/2/3/4 (Editions Mega)
Mort Garson-Plantasia (Sacred Bones)
Stan Getz Quartet-Getz At The Gate, Live At The village Gate 1961 (Verve)
Peter Ivers- Becoming Peter Ivers (RVNG)
Peter Laughner- S/T Vinyl Box (Smog Veil)
Pacific Breeze-Japanese City Pop, AOR, And Boogie 1976-1986 (Light In The Attic)
Pink Floyd-A Saucerful Of Secrets Mono Mix (Columbia)
Eddy Senay-Step By Step (Modern Harmonic)
Tony Joe White-Swamp Music Monument Rarities (Monument)

Big Lunch

Big Lunch: Big 25 of 2019

Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory Reality (Eremite)
Oren Ambarchi - Simian Angel (Editions Mego)
Barker - Utility (Ostgut Ton)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen (Ghosteen Ltd.)
The Comet is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse!)
Drab Majesty - Modern Mirror (Dais)
Galcher Lustwerk - Information (Ghostly International)
Grupo Jejeje - S/T (Discos Rolas)
JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs (EQT)
Klein - Lifetime (ijn inc.)
Kali Malone - The Sacrificial Code (iDEAL Recordings)
Moodymann - Sinner (KDJ)
Negativland - True False (Seeland)
Angel Olsen - All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
ose - With & Without (Ghunghru)
People Like Us - The Mirror (Discrepant)
Caroline Polachek - Pang (Perpetual Novice)
Jessica Pratt - Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)
Rich Ruth - Calming Signals (General General)
Solange - When I Get Home (Columbia)
Sote - Parallel Persia (Diagonal)
Ulla Straus - Big Room (Quiet Time Tapes)
These New Puritans - Inside the Rose (Infectious Music)
Tyler, The Creator - IGOR (Columbia)
Sam Wilkes - Live on the Green (Leaving Records)

Brickbats

Favorite releases of 2019 (alphabetically)

Amma Ateria - Vague Pure Affection (Bimodal Press)
Auto Da Fe - Hither and Thon (S/R)
Ka Baird - Respires (RVNG Intl)
Kristine Barrett - Cantadora (S/R)
Dire Wolves - Grow Toward the Light (Beyond Beyond Beyond)
Hide - Hell Is Here (Dais)
Land of Kush - Sand Enigma (Constellation)
Maurice Louca - Elephantine (Northern Spy)
Mdou Moctar - Ilana: the Creator (Sahel Sound)
Bill Orcutt - Odds Against Tomorrow (Palilalia)
Pharmakon - Devour (Sacred Bones)
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter 4: Memphis (Constellation)
Saariselka - The Ground Our Sky (Temporary Residence)
Skyminds - S/T - (Auasca)
Sophia Shen -The Unveiling (S/R)
SPF - Paul's Mccartney (Digital Regress)
Thomas Carnacki - Museum of Lost Species (Alethiometer)
Blaine Todd - Every Road Is a Good Road (Debacle)
Village of Spaces - Shaped By Place (Feeding Tube)
Emily Jane White - Immanent Fire (Talitres) 

Carmen's Paradox

Carmen’s Paradox Picks for 2019

Top Album Picks:

Angel Olsen - All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go? (Interscope)
Big Thief - Two Hands (4AD)
Black Midi - Schelgenheim (Rough Trade)
Boy Scouts - Free Company (Anti)
Crumb - Jinx (S/R)
FKA Twigs - Magdalene (Young Turks)
Girl Band - The Talkies (Rough Trade)
Jay Som - Anak Ko (Polyvinyl)
Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Polyvinyl)
Kim Gordon - No Home Record (Matador)
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Infest the Rats Nest (Flightless)
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell (Polydor)
Mannequin Pussy - Patience (Epitaph)
Metz - Automat (Sub Pop)
Raconteurs - Help Us Stranger (Third Man)
Slow Hollows - Actors (Not Another Word)
Spoon - Everything Hits At Once: The Best of Spoon (Matador)
Surf Curse - Heaven Surrounds You (Danger Collective)
Thom Yorke - Anima (XL Recordings)
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)

Y La Bamba - Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire)

Noteworthy EP:

Y La Bamba - Entre Los Dos (Tender Loving Empire)

Carnacki

Some Favourite Releases of 2019, in alphabetical order

Angel Archer - Angel Archer (Tape Drift)
Diana Collier - Ode to Riddley Walker (s/r)
Current 93 - Invocations of Almost (The Spheres)
Fovea Hex - The Salt Garden III (Janet)
Jesca Hoop - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
irr. app. (ext.) - Are All Things Equivalent? 10” (Drone)
Julia Kent - Temporal (Leaf)
Cheryl E. Leonard - Watershed (Great Hoary Marmot)
Andrew Liles - Colossus (Amalgamation, Codicil & Appendix) (Dirter)
Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
Mekons - Deserted (Bloodshot)
Nivhek - After Its Own Death / Walking In A Spiral Towards The House (Yellow Electric)
Dax Pierson - Live In Oakland (Ratskin)
Saariselka - The Ground Our Sky (Temporary Residence)
Skyminds - Skyminds (Auasca)
Surplus 1980 Collectiv Ensembl with G.W. Sok - Forget All This (Music ‘A La Coque)
Jozef Van Wissem & Jim Jarmusch - An Attempt To Draw Aside The Veil (Sacred Bones)
Watine - Géométries Sous-Cutanées - Subcutaneous Layers (Time Released Sound)
Emily Wells - This World Is Too ______ For You (Thesis + Instinct)
Kristeen Young - The SubSet (s/r)


5 Favourite New Discoveries in 2019, in alphabetical order

Laura Cannell - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
Cucina Povera - Zoom (NIGHT SCHOOL)
Daona - The Secret Assembly (Faustus)
Kali Malone The Sacrificial Code (iDEAL)
Rakta - Falha Comum (Iron Lung)


Some Favourite Shows of 2019, in chronological order

Dina Maccabee - Octopus Literary Salon, 15 March
Damon & Naomi - The Lab, 17 April
Skyminds - Vintage Synthesizer Museum, 12 May
Zoe Boekbinder, Phantom Tides - Garden Sessions, 1 June
Object As Subject - El Rio, 9 July
Katrena Marie - The Sanctuary, 7 September
Test Dept - DNA Lounge 12 September
Max Richter - Herbst Theatre, 14 October
Kristeen Young - DNA Lounge, 23 October
Insect Ark - Cornerstone, 25 October

Carolyn

Carolyn's Favorites of 2019

Good riddance to 2019. Here’s to 2020!

My favorite albums of 2019

Eddy Current Suppression Ring - All In Good Time (Castle Face)
Yvonne and The No Regrets - World Of Women (S/R)
Peter Perrett - Humanworld (Domino Recording Co)
The Proletariat - Move (Boss Tuneage)
Heavy Metal - LP4 (Double LP) (Static Shock/ Static Age)
Taiwan Housing Project - Sub-Language Trustees (ever/never)
CTMF - Brave Protector (Damaged Goods)
Model Zero - S/T (Slovenly)
Teenage Cavegirl - Candy Cigarettes (S/R)
Judy and The Jerks - Friendships Formed In The Pit (Neck Chop)
Casual Burn - Mean Thing (Handstand)
Cindy - S/T (S/R)
The Mystery Lights - Too Much Tension! (Wick)
Warp - Traffic Control (Thrilling Living)
Golden Pelicans - Grinding For Gruel (12XU)

My favorites EPs of 2019

Disco Junk - Underage Punk (Hozac)
David Nance Group - Meanwhile (Third Man)
The Dogmatics - She’s The One (Rum Bar)
Jackson Reid Briggs and The Heaters - Hide Away (Grubby Productions)
Miss June - Best Girl (Frenchkiss)
Unhappy Fly - The Vision and The Poison (Emotional Response)
Jack Oblivian and The Sheiks - Every Little Thing Goes Wrong (Chaputa!)
Michael Beach - Curtain Of Night (Tall Texan)
The Cool Greenhouse - Crap Cardboard Pet (Lumpy)
Rubber Blanket - New Garbage Truck (Spacecase)

My favorite reissues of 2019

Echo & The Bunnymen - The John Peel Sessions 1979-1983 (Korova)
Anemic Boyfriends - Fake ID (Hozac)
Peter Ivers - Becoming Peter Ivers (Rvng Intl)
Gino and The Goons - Rip It Up (Slovenly)
Alex Chilton - From Memphis to New Orleans (Bar/None)
Malaria! - Compiled 2.0/ 1981-1984 - Full Emotion (Moabit Musik)
The Victims - S/T (In The Red)
Dum Dum Boys - Let There Be Noise (In The Red)
Revenge - Our Generation (In The Red)
V/A - Were Were Living In Cincinnati: Punk and Underground Sounds From Ohio’s Queen City
1975-1982 (Hozac)

My favorite shows of 2019

Scientists - Mosswood Park, Oakland - July 7
CTMF - Starline Social Club, Oakland - July 6 & 7
Chandra - Elbo Room, Oakland - June 21
Misfits - Oakland Arena, Oakland - September 11
Miss June - Rickshaw Stop, San Francisco - November 4
Robert Forster - Swedish American Hall, San Francisco - November 8
Amyl & The Sniffers - Thee Parkside, San Franciso - March 22
Roy Erickson - The Chapel, San Francisco - April 19
Peter Murphy - Chapel, San Francisco - March 13
Fatty Cakes & The Puff Pastries - Full Circle Brewing Co, Fresno - April 15
Just Head - Thee Knockout, San Franciso - April 13
Sugar Hill Gang with Grandmaster Melle Mel and Scorpio - New Parish, Oakland - April 20
Tav Falco - Thee Parkside, San Franciso - May 9
Sweet Knives - Thee Parkside, San Franciso - June 22
Weird Al - Meadowbrook Pavilion, Gilford, NH - July 18
KRS-One - Cornerstone, Berkeley, CA - October 12
Cock Sparrer - USS Hornet, Alameda, CA October 19
Amy Rigby - Starline Social Club, Oakland - November 7
Nots - Bottom Of The Hill, San Francisco - November 13
Jon Spencer - Slim’s, San Francisco - February 24
Flatworms - Thee Knockout, San Francisco - April 27

My favorite movies of 2019

Pain and Glory
Dolemite Is My Name

Curt Reply

Curt Reply’s Faves -> 19 Albums for 2019 (alphabetical order)

Amyl and the Sniffers - Amyl and the Sniffers (ATO)
B Boys - Dudu (Captured Tracks)
Big Thief - Two Hands (4AD)
Briefs - Platinum Rats (Burger)
Coathangers - The Devil You Know (Suicide Squeeze)
Erik Nervous and the BetaBlockers - LP (Gold Recs)
Ex Hex - It's Real (Merge)
Fontaines DC - Dogrel (Partisan)
Ezra Furman - Twelve Nudes (Bella Union)
Ikebe Shakedown - Kings Left Behind (Colemine)
Jeanines - Jeanines (Slumberland)
Mike Krol - Power Chords (Merge)
Lisa Prank - Perfect Love Song (Father Daughter)
Midnite Snaxx - Music Inside (Slovenly)
Negative Scanner - Nose Picker (Trouble In Mind)
Nots - 3 (Goner)
V/A - Strut My Stuff: Obscure Country and Hillbilly Boppers (Sundazed US)
Vivian Girls - Memory (Polyvinyl)
Whateverglades - single (No Egrets)

DangerVenture

DangerVenture’s Best of 2019

Top 10 Debut Albums

100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs (Dog Show Records)
A Beacon School - Cola (Grind Select)
Clairo - Immunity (FADER)
The Japanese House - Good at Falling (Dirty Hit)
King Princess - Cheap Queen (Zelig)
Mansionair - Shadowboxer (Glassnote)
Nilüfer Yanya - Miss Universe (ATO)
Pip Blom - Boat (Heavenly Recordings)
Spielbergs - This is Not the End (By The Time It Gets Dark)
Stella Donnelly - Beware of the Dogs (Secretly Canadian)

Top 10 Local Releases

Toro Y Moi - Outer Peace (Carpark)
Travis Hayes - Sleepless (S/R)
Luke Sweeney - Peace Meal (Royal Oakle)
The Y Axes - No Waves (S/R)
Kelly Finnigan - The Tales People Tell (Colemine)
Oceanography - Collier Canyon (S/R)
Boy Scouts - Free Company (Anti)
Meerna - Heart Hunger (Native Cat)
Rayana Jay - Love Me Like (All Angels)
Club Night - What Life (Tiny Engines)

Top 10 Local Shows

Pedro the Lion - The New Parish, 2/ 19
Sharon Van Etten, Nilüfer Yanya - The Fillmore, 2/26
Delicate Steve, The Independent, 3/28
Camp Cope, An Horse, Oceanator - The Uptown, 5/11
Kishi Bashi, Takénobu - August Hall, 6/12
Weird Al - The Greek Theater, 8/9
Better Oblivion Community Center - The Independent, 8/11
The Avett Brothers, Lake Street Dive - The Greek Theater, 8/17
Jenny Lewis, King Tuff - The Fox Theater, 9/28
Travis Hayes, Caracara - Amado’s, 10/12

Deep Mission

Deep Mission's Best Of 2019

Best Re-releases

Akiko Yano Japanese Girl (We Want Sounds)
Pearl Harbor and The Explosions Pearl Harbor and The Explosions (Blixa Sounds)

Best New World

Altin Gun Gece (ATO Records)
Angelique Kidjo Celia (Verve)
Julie Coker A Life in the Limelight (Lagos Disco & Itsekiri Highlife 1976-1981)
Tinariwen +10:1 Amadjar (Anti-)
Doctor Nativo Guatemaya (Stonetree)

Best New Rock

Indianhead Songs from The Deluge (Morphius)
The Darts I Like You But Not Like That (Alternative Tentacles)
Hearing Things Here's Hearing Things (Yeggs)
Kepa Harkonen Spicy Tales & Spacey Tones (Ramasound)

Best New Blues

Charles Bradley Black Velvet (Dunham)
Pascal Bokar American Trails (S/R)

Best New Jazz

Paula Harris Speakeasy (S/R)

Best New Americana/Alt-Americana

Great American Trainwreck Great American Trainwreck (S/R)
Wooks Glory Bound (Gnar Vector)
Hayes Carll What It Is (Dualtone)

Best New Alt-Pop

Cave Clove Dollars to Tokens (S/R)
Emily Fairlight Mother of Gloom (Fishrider)
French Boutik L'Ame de Paris (Heavy Soul)
Liliana Herrrera Late Night Taco Stand Music (Round Whirled)
Madeleine Tasquin Future Telephone (S/R)
Roxy Rawson Quenching The Kill (S/R)
The New Pornographers In the Morse Code of Brake Lights (Concord)

Dumpster Baby

Favorite Albums/EPs of 2019

Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Polyvinvyl)
Better Oblivion Commmunity Center - S/T (Dead Oceans)
Bruce Lee Band - Rental!! Eviction!! (Asian Man)
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
Clairo - Immunity (FADER)
(Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar (Domino)
Beabadoobee - Space Cadet (Dirty Hit)
Lucy Dacus - 2019 (Matador)
Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs (Dog Show)
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell! (Polydor)
Jay Som - Anak Ko (Polyvinyl)

E. Lit

E. Lit's Best Of Picks:

Albums:

Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding Places (Backwoodz Studioz)
Ceschi - Sad, Fat Luck (Fake Four Inc.)
Choosey & Exile - Black Beans (Dirty Science)
Rob Sonic - Defriender (Skypimps)
Salami Rose Joe Louis - Zdenka 2080 (Brainfeeder)
Dillon - The Tails of Lobsterdamus (Full Plate)
Sadistik - Haunted Gardens (Clockwork Grey)
Teebs - Anicca (Brainfeeder)
Gel Roc - Mass Elements (Abolano)
DJ Muggs & Mach-Hommy - Kill'Em All (Soul Assassins)

More Albums:

A.M Breakups - Soldier (Reservoir Sound)
Billy Woods - Terror Management (Backwoodz Studioz)
The Cloaks - Cloak Encounters of the Third Eye (Abolano)
Connie Price & the Keystones - Lucas High (A Man Called Horse)
DJ Muggs & Mach-Hommy - Tuez-Les Tous (Soul Assassins)
Him Lo - Prince Akeem Jewelz (Grilchy Party)
Self Jupiter - Sexy Beast (Order Label)
Sole & DJ Pain 1 - No God Nor Country (Black Box Tapes)
Von Pea - City for Sale (HiPNOTT)
Zilla Rocca - 96 Mentality (Three Dollar Pistol)

Nigel - Tantrum (self-released)

Excuse My French

Best of 2019 by Excuse My French (Features & non-features), no specific order

The Future Sound of London - "Yage 2019" (fsoldigital.com)
Floating Point - "Crush" (Ninja Tune)
John Shima - "The Lonely Machine" (FireScope)
Yagya - "Stormur" (A Strange Isolated Place)
John Beltran - "Hallo Androiden" (Blue Arts Music)
Lady Midnight - "Death Before Mourning" (Sound Vérité Records)
Cherushii & Maria Minerva - "Cherushii & Maria Minerva" (100% Silk)
Move D - "Building Bridges"
Sven Kossler & Si Matthews - "A Constant State of Flow" (Fantasy Enhancing)
Gold Fields - "Dalawa" (Haven Sounds Inc.)
Eddy Senay - "Step by Step" (Modern Harmonics)
Keb' Mo' - "Oklahoma" (Concord)
L'Impératrice - Matahari (Microqlima)
Sarah Beth Nelson - "Weird Glow" (Burger)
Com Truise - "Persuasion System" (Ghostly International)
DJ Yoda - "Homecoming" (Lewis)
Westerman - "Ark" (Blue Flowers Music)
The Cash Box Kings - "Hail to the Kings" (Alligator)
King Tubby & Riley All-Stars - "Concrete Jungle Dub" (Dub Store Records)
Maps & Diagrams - "Get Lost" (Time Released Sound)
Sequoyah Murray - "Before You Begin" (Thrill Jockey)
Scott Hirsch - "Lost Time Behind the Moon" (Scissor Tail)
Rough Sounds - "Roots VIbrations" (s/r)
HELM - "Chemical Flowers" (Pan)
The Alan Lorber Orchestra - In the Lotus Palace" (Modern Harmonics)
Carly Rae Jepsen - "Dedicated" (Schoolboy)
Caravan Palace - "Chronologic" (Le Plan)
Lady Lark - "Permission" (s/r)
Angelique Kidjo - "Celia" (Verve)
The Black Keys - Let's Rock" (Nonesuch Records Inc.)
Mustafa Khaliq Ahmed - "Son of the Drum Song" (Chaos)
Loscil - "Equivalents" (Kranky)
Belle & Sebastian - "Days of the Bagnold Summer " (Matador)
Holly Herndon - "Proto" (4AD)
VA - "Night City Life" (Spacetalk Records)
Kassa Overall - "Go Get Ice Cream and Listen to Jazz" (s/r)
Mono/Poly - "Monotomic" (Hit+Run)
Lee Scratch Perry - "Rootz Reggae Dub" (Megawave)
Moon Duo - "Stars Are the Light" (Sacred Bones)
Steve Hauschildt - "Nonlin" (Ghostly International)
VA - "No Other Love: Midwest Godspel 1965-1976" (Tompkins Square)
Mathieu Vanasse - "Archipel" (Innova)
A Winged Victory For the Sullen - "The Undivided Five" (Ninja Tune)
Guerilla Toss - "Twisted Crystal" (DFA)
Edna Vasquez & Pink Martini - "Besame Mucho" (Heinz Records)
Burial - "Tunes 2011-2019" (Hyperdub)
VA - "Fela Kuti & the African 70's Nigeria 70: Funky Lagos" (Strut)
The Good Ones - "Rwanda, You Should Be Loved" (Anti-)
Plaid - "Polymer" (Warp)
RX-101 - "Dopamine" (Suction Records)
Barker - Utility (Ostgut Ton)
Dan Armstrong - "A Long Time Coming" (Reflection Records)
ASC - "The Waves" (Silent Season)
Wanderwelle & Bandhagens Musikforening - "Victory Over the Sun" (Semantica Records)
VA - "001005" (Intellitronic Bubble)
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - "Ghosteen" (Ghosteen)
Loscil - "Lifelike" (Frond)
FKA Twigs - "Magdalene" (Young Turks)
Jane Weaver - "Loops in the Secret Society" (Fire Records)
Comit - "Remote Viewing" (A Strange Isolated Place)
Rod Modell - "Captagon" (Trésor)
Octo Octa - "Resonant Body" (T4T LUV NRG)
Cignol - "Syzygy" (Lunar Disko Records)

Fernando

Fernando's Favorite Songs of 2019

  1. Shana Cleveland - "Night of the Worm Moon" Night of the Worm Moon (Hardly Art)
  2. Jeanines - "Either Way" Jeanines (Slumberland)
  3. Seablite - "Heart Mountain" Grass Stains and Novocaine (Emotional Response)
  4. Sacred Paws - "Brush Your Hair" Run Around The Sun (Rock Action)
  5. Makthaverskan - "Demands" Demands b/w Onkel (Luxury)
  6. Patience - "Moral Damage" Dizzy Spells (Night School)
  7. Melenas - "Si Tu Me Quieres" Ya No Me Importa (Elsa)
  8. Amparito - Te Vas a Fastidiar" Clara Oscuridad (Mont Ventoux)
  9. Failed Flowers - "Faces" Faces (Slumberland)
  10. Patio - "Boy Scout" Essentials (Fire Talk)
  11. The Gonks - "I'm A Lonely Night Driver" Five Things You Didn't Know About The Gonks (Rocks In Your Head)
  12. The Stroppies - "Nothing At All" Whoosh
  13. Irma - "Flower Shower" Room34 (S/R)
  14. Ex-Void - "Only One" Only One (Prefect)
  15. Lisa Prank - "Need Too Much" Perfect Love Song (Father/Daughter)
  16. Virginia Wing - "Pale Burnt Lake" Pale Burnt Tape (Fire)
  17. Tullycraft - "Has Your Boyfriend Lost His Flavor On The Bedpost Overnight?" The Railway Prince Hotel (HHBTM)
  18. Snail Mail - "The 2nd Most Beautiful Girl In The World" The 2nd Most Beautiful Girl In The World (Matador)
  19. Outer Spaces - "YWLGOML" Gazing Globe (Western Vinyl)
  20. Galore - "Lemon Tea" Hot Sick Vile and Fun (Rocks In Your Head)
  21. Drahla - "Stimulus For Living" Useless Coordinates (Captured Tracks)
  22. Porridge Radio - "Give / Take" Give / Take (S/R)
  23. Girl Friday - "Decoration / Currency" Fashion Conman (Hardly Art)
  24. Terry -"Drawn for Days" Who's Terry? (Upset the Rhythm)
  25. The Umbrellas - "City Song" Maritime E.P. (Discontinuous Innovation)
  26. Rombo - "Gemecs" Clara Montse Nuria (The Indian Runners)
  27. Gomme - "February Song" Absent Healing (Digital Regress)
  28. Chastity Belt - "Anne's Jam" Chastity Belt (Hardly Art)
  29. The Coathangers -"Bimbo" The Devil You Know (Suicide Squeeze)
  30. Say Sue Me - "Good People" Your Book / Good People (Damnably)
  31. Torrey -"Down" Sister (S/R)
  32. Shiny Times - "But I Tried" Can't Be Depressed (Jigsaw)
  33. Space Daze - "Like Nothing" Too Mystical (Jigsaw)
  34. Shantih Shantih - "Radio Dream" Someone, Anyone? (Wild Honey)
  35. Vivian Girls - "Sick" Memory (Polyvinyl)
  36. Trash Kit - "Bed"Parsnip - Horizon (Upset the Rhythm)
  37. Parsnip - "Lift Off!" When The Tree Bears Fruit (Anti Fade)
  38. Baby Shakes - "Cause A Scene" Cause A Scene (Lil Chewy)
  39. Rat Fancy - "Never Is Forever" Stay Cool (HHBTM)
  40. April Magazine - "Parade" Parade (S/R)
  41. Hectorine - "Motel Song" Hectorine (S/R)
  42. Fawning - "Too Late" Too Late (Graveface)
  43. Night School - "Outside Your Body" Disappear Here (Graveface)
  44. Bam!Bam! - "El Fin del Mundo" Nails (S/R)
  45. Cold Beat - "Flat Earth" Flat Earth (DFA)
  46. Mammoth Penguins - "I Wanna" There's No Fight We Can't Both Win (Fika)
  47. Elva - "Athens" Winter Sun (Tapete)
  48. Black Belt Eagle Scout - "You're Me and I'm You" At The Party With My Brown Friends (Saddle Creek)
  49. Vanishing Twin - "You Are Not An Island" The Age of Immunology (Fire)
  50. Julia Shapiro - "I Lied" Perfect Version (Hardly Art)

Film Close-Ups

Film Close-ups’ Favorite Films of 2019

Esme’s list (alphabetical):

Avengers: Endgame
The Farewell
Her Smell
Hustlers
I Lost My Body
Knives Out
The Last Black Man in San Francisco
The Lighthouse
Little Women
Love, Antosha
Marriage Story
Midsommar
Parasite
Rocketman
Uncut Gems


Greg’s list (alphabetical):

63 Up
Aniara
High Life
In Fabric
The Last Black Man In San Francisco
The Lighthouse
Little Joe
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
Midsommar
Parasite
The Rusalka
The Seer and the Unseen
Woman At War

Sonia’s list (alphabetical):

The Farewell
JoJo Rabbit
Knives Out
Last Black Man in San Francisco
Meeting Gorbachev
One Child Nation
Pain & Glory
Parasite
The Report
Waves

Helen Earth

19 + 1 Favorite Albums of 2019

Mannequin Pussy - Patience (Epitaph)
Girl Band - Going Norway (Rough Trade)
PUP - Morbid Stuff (Little Dipper)
Fontaines DC - Dogrel (Partisan)
Black Belt Eagle Scout - At the Party With My Brown Friends (Saddle Creek)
Show Me the Body - Dog Whistle (Loma Vista)
Hikes - Mahal Kita (Community)
Heavy Lungs - Straight to CD (Balley)
Tacocat - This Mess is a Place (Sub Pop)
Black Midi - Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
Empath - Active Listening: Night on Earth (Fat Possum)
Orville Peck - Pony (Sub Pop)
On Drugs - Uckhole Futah (Postmark)
The Highmarts - あなたが欲しいの​(​I Want You Bad) (Radio Underground)

Locals Only! (get out of here tourists)

Sarchasm - Beach Blanket Bummer Pop (Asian Man Records)
Grumpster - Underwhelmed (Asian Man Records)
Deseos Primitivos - Existir (S/R)
Dirty Boyz - Junk Dog (Lavasocks)
Slumped - Slumped (Lavasocks)
Wayfairy - See You There (Rerelease) (S/R)

Joey Miscue

Joey Miscue — 2019 6-CD Changer

Megan Thee Stallion — Fever
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib — Bandana
Solange — When I Get Home
Maxo Kream — Brandon Banks
Control Top — Covert Contracts
Lizzo — Cuz I Love You

Joey Miscue — 2010-2019 6-CD Changer

Kanye West — MBDTF
Colleen Green — I Want To Grow Up
Fucked Up — David Comes To Life
Mitski — Bury Me At Makeout Creek
Beyonce — Lemonade
LCD Soundsystem — This is Happening

Leftfield Lance

Leftfield Lance's Best of 2019

7"

  • Collate - Communication (Market Square)
  • Current Affairs - Buckle Up (...)
  • Kelly Finnigan - Catch Me I'm Falling (Colemine)
  • Terry - Who's Terry? (Upset the Rhythm)
  • Tight Knit - Too Hot (Not Unloved)
  • Tyvek - Changing Patterns Of Protective Coating (Doubles Tapes)

LP

  • Blues Lawyer - Something Different (Mt. St. Mtn.)
  • Mick Trouble - ...here's the Mick Trouble LP (Emotional Response)
  • Neutrals - Kebab Disco (Emotional Response)
  • Pscience - Pscience (Space Taker Sounds)
  • Patio - Essentials (Fire Talk)
  • Vanishing Twin - The Age Of Immunology (Fire)
  • Bobby Oroza - This Love (Big Crown)
  • Conditioner Disco Group - CDGLP (Maternal Voice)


Cassette, Downloads, Etc.

  • Cochonne - Cochonne (Sorry State)
  • The Cool Greenhouse - Crap Cardboard Pet (Hidden Bay)
  • Erik Nervous & The Beta Blockers - LP (Gold Recs)
  • Galore - Galore Demos (S/R)
  • The Umbrellas - Maritime e.p. (Discontinuous Innovation)
  • Vivienne Styg - Rose of Texas (S/R)

Majority Whip

Majority Whip’s Favorite Albums of 2019

Big Thief –  U.F.O.F  (4AD)
Michelle Blades –  Visitor  (Midnight Special)
Brower Band – Buzzsaws (Dig!)
Nicola Cruz – Siku (ZZK)
Cucina Povera –  Zoom  (Night School)
Rachael Dadd- Flex (Memphis Industries)
Death and Vanilla –  Are You A Dreamer?  (Fire)
Lana Del Rey – Norman Fucking Rockwell! (Polydor)
Dissemblance – Over the Sand (Mannequin)
Earthen Sea -  Grass and Tree (Kranky)
ESSi – Vital Creatures (Ramp Local)
Grupo Jejeje - S/T (Discos Rolas)
Steve Hauschildt  –  Nonlin  (Ghostly International)
HRNS-  Naomi  (Warm Winters Ltd)
Kacy & Clayton -  Carrying On (New West)
Cate Le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)
Andrew Livingston – News from the Oort Cloud  (Gold Bolsum)
Lizzo –  Cuz I Love You  (Atlantic)
L'Orange & Jeremiah Jae -  Complicate Your Life With Violence (Mello Music Group)
Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
MIKE: Tears of Joy (10K)
Ko Shin Moon – 78 Fragments (Akuphone)
Sequoyah Murray –  Before You Begin  (Thrill Jockey)
Los Wembler's De Iquitos –  Vision Del Ayahuasca  (Barbès)
100 Gecs - 1000 Gecs (Dog Show)
Operator Music Band – Duo Duo (Broken Circles)
Laurence Pike –  Holy Spring  (Leaf) 
Quey Percussion Duo –  Sonic Chroma  (Innova)
Rakta –  Falha Comum  (Nada Discos)
Sea Urchin –  Tahtib  (Bokeh Versions)
Emily A. Sprague - Water Memory/Mount Vision (RVNG International)
Third Coast Percussion -  Perpetulum (Orange Mountain)
Unloved –  Heartbreak  (Heavenly)
Vanishing Twin –  The Age of Immunology  (Fire)
Joni Void - Mise En Abyme (Constellation)
Michelle Walther – Colibri (S/R)
Dale Watson – Call Me Lucky (Red House)
WaqWaq Kingdom - Essaka Hoisa (Phantom Limb)
Y La Bamba –  Mujeres  (Tender Loving Empire)

Megasoup

Megasoup's Favorite Releases from 2019

Megasoup's 25 Favorite Ambient & Synth Albums from 2019

Amma Ateria - Vague Pure Affection (Bimodal Press)
Andrew Pekler - Sounds From Phantom Islands (Faitiche)
Anthene - Weightless (Home Normal)
ASC - The Waves (Silent Season)
Ashan - Transfigurations (Inner Islands)
Benoît Pioulard ‎– Sylva (Morr Music) ‎
Channelers - For Being (Not Not Fun)
Daniel Guillén - Inner Vision (Muzan Editions)
Deradoorian - Disembodied Improvisations Vol. 1 (S/R)
Emily A. Sprague - Water Memory / Mount Vision (RVNG)
Günter Schlienz - Lissajous (Cosmic Winnetou)
HRNS - Naomi (Warm Winters Ltd.)
Inner Travels - Nature Spirit (Inner Islands)
Kenji Kihara - Dawn (Eilean)
Malibu - One Life (Joyful Noise Recordings)
Mary Lattimore & Mac McCaughan - New Rain Duets (Three Lobed)
N. Chambers - Air Example (Love All Day)
Saariselka - The Ground Our Sky (Temporary Residence)
Soda Lite - Vale & Stone (Inner Islands)
Sofie Birch - Planetes (Seil)
Softest - In A Way (Inner Islands)
Sunhiilow - Whispers Of A Dream Wind (S/R)
SUSS - High Line (Northern Spy)
Valotihkuu - Spring and All (S/R)
Young Marco - Bahasa (Island Of The Gods)

Megasoup's 25 Favorite Non-Ambient Albums from 2019

Alogte Oho & His Sounds of Joy - Mam Yinne Wa (Philophon)
Amon Tobin - Long Stories (Ninja Tune)
Anne Muller - Heliopause (Erased Tapes)
Ariwo - Quasi (MANANA)
Aukai - Reminiscence (aukaimusic)
Cochemea - All My Relations (Daptone)
Dax Pierson - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
Dengue Dengue Dengue - Zenit & Nadir (Enchufada)
Felicia Atkinson - The Flower And The Vessel (Shelter Press)
Golden Ivy - Kläppen (Malmö Inre)
Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory Reality (Eremite)
Komodo Kolektif - Sundada (Invisible, Inc)
Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
Nicola Cruz - Siku (ZZK)
Oren Ambarchi, Mark Fell, Will Guthrie, Sam Shalabi ‎– Oglon Day (ThirtyThree ThirtyThree)
Popp - Laya (Squama)
Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)
Robag Wruhme - Venq Tolep (Pampa)
Saba Alizadeh - Scattered Memories (Karlrecords)
Shafiq Husayn - The Loop (Nature Sounds)
Sunny Balm ‎– Eucalypt (Sacred Summits)
Thomas Carnacki - The Museum of Lost Species (Alethiometer)
Topdown Dialectic - Vol. 2 (Peak Oil)
Vanishing Twin - The Age Of Immunology (Fire)
Vieo Abiungo - The Dregs (Lost Tribe Sound)

15 More Artists Whose 2019 Albums Almost Cracked My Top 25:

Aldous Harding, Altın Gün, Breathe Blow Burn, Canalon de Timbiqi, Cate Le Bon, Choosey & Exile, Claude Fontaine, Donato Dozzy, Jamila Woods, Kassel Jaeger, Kilchhofer Anklin, Meitei, Sarah Davachi, Sault, Segue.

15 Excellent New EPs from 2019

Ancestral Voices - Samhain (The Fifth Kingdom)
BXP - Islands (Random Numbers)
Brainwaltzera - Epi-Log (Film)
Danny Paul Grody - Sunrise, Looking East (Longform Editions)
Lau Nau - Amphipoda (Longform Editions)
Lo Kindre - Chlorophytum (12th Isle)
Lo Kindre - Private Worlds (ByrdOut)
Plants Army Revolver - Yguana (Avian)
Red Axes - Trips #2: In Vietnam (K7)
Spacetime Continuum / Scanner / Ross 154 / Leo Anibaldi - DE:10.07 (De:tuned)
Sunda Arc - Flicker (Gondwana)
Toki Fuko - Spring Ray (Silent Season)
Utopia Cloak - Movement (Forklang)
VVD WNDWS - Blue Landscape (Gold Dagger)
Wolf Müller Meets The Nile Project ‎– Wolf Müller Meets The Nile Project (Nouvelle Ambiance)

15 Great Reissues / Archival Releases from 2019

Chelique Sarabia - Revolución Electrónica En Música Venezolana (Pharaway Sounds)
Daniel Schmidt & The Berkeley Gamelan - Abies Firma (Recital Program)
Elite Beat - Selected Rhythms (Research)
Jatinder Singh Durhailay & David Edren - Tea Notes (Ekster)
Josiah Steinbrick - Meeting of Waters (Hands In The Dark)
Los Destellos - Sicodélicos (Vampi Soul)
Michael Stearns - Planetary Unfolding (Emotional Rescue)
Minoru Muraoka ‎– Bamboo (Mr Bongo)
Mort Garson - Mother Earth's Plantasia (Sacred Bones)
Paul Spheeris / Chris Voudouris - Passage (Emotional Rescue / Mountains in the Sea)
Quiet Village - Silent Movie (Studio !K7)
Various Artists - Kankyō Ongaku : Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980 - 1990 (Light In The Attic)
Various Artists - Sad About The Times (Anthology Recordings)
x.y.r. - Robinson Crusoe (Mixed Up)
Yutaka Hirose - Nova + 4 (WRWTFWW Records)

Microtone

Nineteen albums that accompanied me in work, sleep, structure, and play in 2019 (by release date)

Matthew Burtner - Glacier Music: Ecoacoustics of Glaciers (Ravello)
Nicola Cruz - Siku (ZZK)
VVD WNDWS - Blue Landscape (Glowing Dagger)
Saba Alizadeh - Scattered memories (Karlrecords)
Cochemea - All My Relations (Daptone)
Amma Ateria - Vague Pure Affection (Bimodal Press)
Skyminds - Skyminds (Auasca)
Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
HRNS - Naomi (Warm Winters Ltd.)
Nico Georis - Shirley Shirley Shirley! (Psychic Arts)
Holly Herndon - PROTO (4AD)
Vanishing Twin - The Age of Immunology (Fire)
Jane Weaver - Loops in the Secret Society (Fire)
Young Marco - Bahasa (Island of the Gods)
Dax Pierson - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
Sarah Pagé - Dose Curves (Backward Music)
Saariselka - The Ground Our Sky (Temporary Residence Ltd.)
A Winged Victory for the Sullen - The Undivided Five (Ninja Tune)
Sofie Birch - Island Alchemy (Constellation Tatsu)

Poindexter

A Dozen Favorite Albums

Cate Le Bon - Reward (Kemado)
Jeanines - Jeanines (Slumberland)
Black Marble - Bigger Than Life (Sacred Bones)
Seablite - Grass Stains and Novocaine (Emotional Response)
Neutrals - Kebab Disco (Emotional Response)
Blues Lawyer - Something New (Mt St Mtn)
Shana Cleveland - Night of the Worm Moon (Hardly Art)
Mick Trouble - It’s the Mick Trouble LP (Emotional Response)
Eerie Wanda - Pet Town (Joyful Noise)
Sacred Paws - Run Around the Sun (Merge)
Frankie Cosmos - Close it Quietly (Sub Pop)
Purple Mountains - Purple Mountains (Drag City)

 

qb(X)

qb(X) Best of 2019

qb(X) - 2019 Smash Albums

Laurie Anderson / Tenzin Choegyal / Jesse Paris Smith - Songs from the Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
Bastarda - Ars Morendi (Time Released Sound)
Buck Young - Buck II: Where Do You Want It? (No Rent)
ENDON - Boy Meets Girl (Thrill Jockey)
Floating Points - Crush (Ninja Tune)
Lankum - The Livelong day (Rough Trade)
Kali Malone - The Sacrificial Code (iDEAL)
Kolida Babo - Kolida Babo (Mic)
Jessica Pavone - In the Action (Relative Pitch)
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
Sunn O))) - Life Metal (Southern Lord)
Tadzio - The Sick Room (BLIGHT.)


qb(x) - The 2019 Hit Singles

Sam Ashley & Werner Durand - "I'd Rather Be Lucky Than Good” - I'd Rather Be Lucky Than Good (Unseen Worlds)
Black to Comm - “Asphodel Mansions” Seven Horses for Seven Kings (Thrill Jockey)
Budos Band - “Veil of Shadows” - V (Daptone)
Kompromat – "Das Konterfei (Vacarme Rework)” - Traum Und Existenz (Clivage)
Laurice - "Please Mister Policeman” - Bad Boy (Mighty Mouth)
Marissa Nadler - "Blue Vapor” - For My Crimes (Sacred Bones)
Petra - “Ul” - Fliament (Gold Bolus)
Pharmakon - “Homeostasis” - Devour (Sacred Bones)
Philthy Dronez - “Sabor de la Cumbia” (Discos Más)
Tiny Ruins - “School of Design” - Olympic Girls (Ba Da Bing!)
Surplus 1980 Collectiv Ensembl with G.W. Sok - “Glory Hole” - Forget All This (Music 'A La Coque)
Eerie Wanda - “Sleepy Eyes” - Pet Town (Joyful Noise)

Rubberband Girl

Albums that soothed my weary soul in 2019

Snoh Aalegra - Ugh, Those Feels Again (Artium)
Alfa Mist - Structuralism (Sekito)
Aura Safari - Aura Safari (Church)
Moses Boyd - Displaced Diaspora (Exodus)
Ashley Henry - Beautiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony)
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell (Interscope)
Doja Cat - Hot Pink (Kemosabe)
Chrissie Hynde and the Valve Bone Woe Ensemble - Valve Bone Woe (BMG)
Joy Guerilla - Skyline (S/R)
Steve Lacy - Apollo XXI (3qtr)
Liquid Saloon - Liquid Saloon (Raw Tapes)
Nerija - Blume (Domino)
Skinny Pelembe - Dreaming is Dead Now (Brownswood)
Portico Quartet - Memory Streams (Gondwana)
Tindersticks - No Treasure But Hope (City Slang)
Sefi Zisling - Expanse (Tru Thoughts)

Sex 14s

Sex 14’s Top 50 Albums of 2019 (in order or ‘essentialism’)

Dominique Fils-Aimé- - Stay Tuned! (Ensoul)
Van Morrison - Three Chords and the Truth (Exile)
Kris Davis - Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic)
Art Ensemble of Chicago - We Are on the Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi)
Hildur Gudnadottir - Chernobyl (Music from the Original HBO Series) (Deutsche Grammophon)
Vagabon - Vagabon (Nonesuch)
Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones)
Paul Barnes and Brooklyn Rider - Philip Glass: Annunciation (Orange Mountain Music)
Tyler, The Creator - Igor (Columbia)
FKA Twigs - MAGDALENE (Young Turks)
Madonna - Madame X (Maverick)
Danish String Quartet - Prism II (ECM)
The Japanese House - Good at Falling (Interscope)
Betty Who - Betty (Betty Who)
Brittany Howard - Jaime (Columbia)
Rapsody - Eve (Jamla)
Amendola vs. Blades - Everybody Wins (Royal Potato Family)
Andras Schiff - Schubert: Sonatas & Impromptus (ECM)
Rammstein - Rammstein (Universal)
Guillermo Klein - Los Guachos Cristal (Sunnyside)
Santana featuring Buika - Africa Speaks (Columbia)
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana (Keep Cool/RCA)
Sudan Archives - Athena (Stones Throw)
Steve Lehman Trio With Craig Taborn - The People I Love (Pi)
Tool - Fear Inoculum (Tool Dissectional)
iLe - Almadura (Sony Music Latin)
Gerald Cleaver and Violet Hour - Live at Firehouse 12 (Sunnyside)
Little Simz - Grey Area (Age 101)
Angel Olsen - All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
A Winged Victory for the Sullen - The Undivided – Five (Not On Label)
A-Wa - Bayti Fi Rasi (S-Curve)
Joel Ross - Kingmaker (Blue Note)
Michael Kiwanuka, ‘ - Kiwanuka (Polydor)
Marta Sánchez Quintet - El Rayo de Luz (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Kate Tempest - The Book Of Traps And Lessons (Republic)
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell! (Polydor / Interscope)
Black Midi - Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
100 gecs - 1000 gecs (Dog Show)
Attaca Quartet - Caroline Shaw: Orange (Nonesuch / New Amsterdam)
Dax Pierson - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
Our Native Daughters - Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways)
Angelique Kidjo - Celia (Universal)
French Horn Rebellion - Graduation Compilation (YouTooCanWoo)
A-Wa - Bayti Fi Rasi (S-Curve)
Lea Bertucci - Resonant Field (NNA Tapes)
Helado Negro - This Is How You Smile (RVNG Intl.)
Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
Bruce Springsteen - Western Stars (Columbia)
Sault - 5 (Forever Living Originals)
3TEETH - Metawar (Century Media)

Shrey

# Shrey - 2019 Fave Albums:

Florist - Emily Alone (Double Double Whammy)
Tinariwen - Amadjar (Wedge/Anti-)
Girl In Red - Beginnings (S/R)
Various Artists - Hot Sick Vile and Fun: New Sounds From San Francisco (Rocks in Your Head)
Cindy - Cindy (S/R)
Eerie Wanda - Pet Town (Joyful Noise)
Tullycraft - The Railway Prince Hotel (HHBTM)
Julia Shapiro - Perfect Vision (Hardly Art)

# Shrey - 2019 Fave Songs:

Lizzo - "Truth Hurts" - Cuz I Love You (Nice Life)
Habibi - "Come My Habibi" (Muddguts)
Acid Arab - "Staifia" - Jdid (Crammed Discs)
Jeanines - "Either Way" - Jeanines (Slumberland)
Juan Wauters - "Rubia" - Introducing Juan Pablo (Captured Tracks)
Lucy Dacus - "Dancing In The Dark" (Matador)
Japanese Breakfast - "Head Over Heels" (W)
Billie Eilish - "Everything I Wanted" (Darkroom)

Sparkle Motion

99 Records that Sparkle Motion enjoyed a lot in 2019 in alphabetical order:

Akiko Yano - Japanese Girl &  Iroha Ni Konpeitou (WeWantSounds)
Aldous Harding - Designer (4AD)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom – Glitter Wolf- Royal Potato Family
Altered Five Blues Band- Ten Thousand Watts (Blind Pig)
Altin Gun -  Gece (Glitterbeat)
Amendola vs. Blades -  Everybody Wins (Royal Potato Family)
Andrew Bird – My Finest Work Yet (Loma Vista)
Ashley Henry – Beautiful Vinyl Hunter (Sony)
Attacca Quartet - Caroline Shaw: Orange (New Amsterdam/Nonesuch)
Auto Da Fe – Hither and Thon (S/R)
Bastarda -  Ars Moriendi (Time Released Sound)
Big Thief -  Two Hands & U.F.O.F. and Two Hands (4AD)
Bill Baird -  Owl (Dangerbird)
Bill Callahan –Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (Drag City)
Bill Whitley -  Then Elephant Speaks (Ravello) 
Black Midi – Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
Blaine Todd - Every Road is a Good Road (Debacle)
Breathe Blow Burn – Breathe Blow Burn (Super Invincible)
Brittany Howard – Jaime (ATO)
Buck Young -  Buck II: Where Do You Want It? (No Rent)
Caleb Burhans: Past Lives- (Cantaloupe)
Calexico & Iron and Wine – Years to Burn (Sub Pop)
Cass McCombs -  Tip of the Sphere (ANTI-)
Chris Cohen – Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
Chris Forsyth – All Time Present (No Quarter)
Chrissie Hynde - Valve Bone Woe (BMG)
Chris Lightcap - Superbigmouth (Pyroclastic)
Crumb -  Jinx (S/R)
CUP [Nels Cline & Yuka Honda]– Spinning Creature (Northern Spy)
Dakh Daughters -  Air (S/R)
Dax Pierson - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
Deerhunter -  Why Hasn't Everything Already Disappeared? (4AD) 
Deradoorian -  Disembodied Improvisations Vol 1 (S/R)
Erik Wollo - Sources (Early Works 1986-1992) (Smalltown Supersound)
Faye Webster – Atlanta Millionaires Club (Secretly Canadian)
Fire! Orchestra - Arrival (Rune Grammophon)
Follokzoid – I (Sacred Bones)
Fontaines DC -  Dogrel (Partisan)
Graham  Reynolds -  Marfa (Golden Hornet)
Hanggai -  Big Band Brass & He Who Travels Far (Beijing TaiHe Musician Culture and Art Co., Ltd.)
Hayes Carll -  What It Is (Dualtone)
Hillbilly Moon Explosion -  The Sparky Sessions (Demented Are Go!)
Iggy Pop -  Free (Caroline International)
J(essica) Pavone String Ensemble -  Brick and Mortar (Birdwatcher)
Jackson Reid Briggs & the Heaters -  It All Comes Down (Grubby Publications)
Jaimie Branch -  Fly or Die II: Bird Dogs of Paradise (International Anthem)
Jamila Woods – Legacy Legacy (Jagjaguwar)
Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones)
Jeremy Denk – c. 1300-c. 2000  (Nonesuch)
Jesca Hoop – Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
Joan Shelley – Like the River Loves the Sea (No Quarter)
John Luther Adams - Become Desert (Cantaloupe)
Kacy & Clayton -  Carrying On (New West)
Kali Malone - The Sacrificial Code (Ideal)
Keith Jarrett -  Munich 2016 (ECM)
Kramer-The Brill Building Book Two, featuring Bill Frisell (Tzadik)
Kris Davis - Diatom Ribbons (Pyroclastic)
Kristine Barrett -  Cantadora (S/R)
Lana Del Rey -  Norman Fucking Rockwell (Polydor)
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, Jesse Paris Smith - Songs From the Bardo (Smithsonian Folkways)
Lucy Yeghiazaryan -  Blue Heaven (Cellar Live)
Martin Hayes and Brooklyn Rider -  The Butterfly (In a Circle)
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
Matmos -  Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
Mega Bog - Dolphine (Paradise of Bachelors)
Mercury Rev -  Bobbie Gentry’s The Delta Sweete Revisited (Partisan)
MJ Lallo -  Take Me With You (Seance Centre)
Moon Duo- Shadow of the Sun (Sacred Bones)
Mountain Goats -  In League With Dragons (Merge)
Musical Art Quintet —  Nuevo Chamber & Chamber con Alma (S/R)
Nicholas Payton -  Relaxin' with Nick (Smoke Sessions)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Ghosteen (Ghosteen Ltd)
Nots - 3 (Goner)
O Terno - <atras/alem> (RISCO)
Object as Subject - Permission (Lost Future)
Pan American -  A Son (Kranky)
Pat Irwin & J. Walter Hawkes -  Wide Open Sky (Open Sky)
Patty Griffin -  Patty Griffin (Thirty Tigers)
Peter Perrett -  Humanworld (Domino)
Protomartyr -  No Passion All Technique (Urinal Cake)
Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)
Rakta -  Falha Comun (Iron Lung)
Rhiannon Giddens –There is No Other (Nonesuch) + Songs of our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways)
Sharon Van Etten -  Remind Me Tomorrow  (Jagjaguwar)
Slow Dakota -  Suite for Voice & Ukulele  (Massif)
Solange- When I get home (Columbia)
Sons of Kemet –Your Queen is a Reptile (Impulse!)
Steve Gunn- The Unseen in Between (Matador)
Sunn O))) -  Life Metal (Southern Lord)
Terry Robb -  Confessin' My Dues (NiaSounds)
The Comet is Coming –Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse!)
VA -  Nigeria 70 - Funky Lagos (Strut)
VA- Outro Tempo II: Electronic and Contemporary Music From Brazil, 1984-1996 (Music from Memory)
Wand -  Laughing Matter (Drag City)
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet -  The Rhythm of Invention (Patois)
Whit Dickey / Tao Quartets -  Peace Planet / Box of Light (AUM Fidelity)
Wilco- Ode to Joy (dBpm)
Y La Bamba -  Entre Los Dos and  Mujeres (Tender Loving Empire)
Yazz Ahmed – Polyhymmia (Ropeadope)

Squyd

Not a comprehensive list of best of 2019, but a list of albums that I enjoyed over the year. In no particular order:

Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Matador)
Battles - Juice B Crypts (Warp)
Carl Gari & Abdullah Miniawy - Whities 023 (Whities)
Föllakzoid - I (Sacred Bones)
Headboggle - Polyphonic Demo (Spectrum Spools)
Jane Weaver - Loops in a Secret Society (Fire)
Laurence Pike - Holy Spring (Leaf)
Norm Chambers - Air Example (Love All Day)
Sofie Birch - Island Alchemy (Constellation Tatus)
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile (Impulse!)
Pavel Milyakov ‎– La Maison De La Mort (Berceuse Heroique)
Snowdrops - Manta Ray (Gizeh)
Marisa Nadler & Stephen Brodsky - Droneflower (Sacred Bones)
Saba Alizadeh ‎– Scattered Memories (Karlrecords)
bvdub ‎– Explosions In Slow Motion (n5MD)
Rakta ‎– Falha Comum (La Vida Es Un Mus)
Bill Baird ‎– Owl (Arthur King Presents) (Dangerbird)
Aesop Rock And Tobacco ‎– Malibu Ken (Rhymesayers)

Suhnharini Vasahn Suundelehguntah

Ten Tantalizing Releases or Reissues, ca. 2019

  • Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society - Mandatory Reality (Eremite)
  • Sofie Birch - Island Alchemy (Constellation Tatsu)
  • Matthew Burtner - Glacier Music: Ecoacoustics Of Glaciers (Ravello)
  • Nico Georis - Shirley Shirley Shirley! (Psychic Arts)
  • Aldous Harding - Designer (4AD)
  • Ernest Hood - Neighborhoods (Freedom To Spend)
  • IE - Pome (Moon Glyph)
  • Various Artists - Kankyō Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 (Light In The Attic)
  • Skyminds - Skyminds (Auasca)
  • Tuluum Shimmering - Dancing In The Seven Skies (Tuluum Shimmering)

Surface Tension

Arbeit Macht Nicht Frei

a couple armfuls of tracks vibrating beneath the wheels,
from shortest to longest, a non-exhaustive list of highlights (mostly) from 2019:

0:47 Negativland - "Either Or" - True False (Seeland) RELEASE DATE: 10.25.19
1:04 Surfbort - "New World Hoarder" - You Don't Exist (Modern Sky) - RELEASE DATE: 5.24.19
1:54 The Briefs - "Underground Dopes" - Platinum Rats (Poor and Weird Inc.) RELEASE DATE:
4.19.19
1:56 Guided by Voices - "Cold Cold Hands" - Zeppelin Over China (GBV Inc.) RELEASE DATE:
2.1.19
1:57 Charger - “All Kings Must Die” - Charger (Pirates Press) RELEASE DATE: 5.10.19
2:27 Dean Hurley - "Dissension" - Anthology Resource Vol. II: Philosophy of Beyond (Sacred
Bones) RELEASE DATE: 7.12.19
2:15 Ezra Furman - "Rated R Crusaders" - Twelve Nudes (Bella Union) RELEASE DATE:
8.30.19
2:32 Bleu Nuit - "La Meme Discours" - Le Jardin Des Memoires (Michel) RELEASE DATE:
4.12.19
2:34 Subhumans "Follow the Leader" - Crisis.Point (Pirates Press) RELEASE DATE: 9.13.19
2:40 Olivia Neutron-John "Beguine" - Olivia Neutron-John (Sister Polygon) RELEASE DATE:
5.10.19
2:45 Oceans of the Moon - "Blowin' My Mind" - Oceans of the Moon (Castle Face) RELEASE
DATE: 7.19.19
3:02 Automatic - "Signal" - Signal (Stones Throw) RELEASE DATE: 9.27.19
3:18 Marbled Eye - "Laughing Sound" - Leisure (Digital Regress) RELEASE DATE: 9.12.18
3:28 Autogramm - "Peter Pan" - What R U Waiting 4? (Nevado) RELEASE DATE: 9.21.18
3:35 Giuda - "Space Go" - E.V.A. (Rise Above) RELEASE DATE: 3.23.19
3:37 Nun - "Immersion III" - The Dome (HoZac) RELEASE DATE: 11.2.18
3.39 Mikey Young - "You Feelin' Me?" - You Feelin' Me (Castle Face) RELEASE DATE: 8.30.19
(1st cd/vinyl re-issue of cassette-only release from 8.23.17)
3:40 Eddy Current Suppression Ring - "Human Race" - All in Good Time (Castle Face)
RELEASE DATE: 12.13.19
3:49 Zamilska - "Hospital" - Uncovered (Untuned) RELEASE DATE: 5.10.19
3:57 Metz - "Automat" - Automat (Sub Pop) RELEASE DATE: 7.12.19
3:58 Meat Puppets - "Warranty" - Dusty Notes (Megaforce) RELEASE DATE: 3.8.19
3:59 Prettiest Eyes - "It Costs to be Austere" - Vol. 3 (Castle Face) RELEASE DATE: 6.24.19
4:12 King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - "Mars for the Rich" - Infest the Rats' Nest (Flightless)
RELEASE DATE: 8.16.19
4:17 Cate Le Bon - "Mother's Mother's Magazines" - Reward (Mexican Summer) RELEASE
DATE: 5.24.19
4:22 Amyl and the Sniffers - "Some Mutts (Can't Be Muzzled)" - Amyl and the Sniffers (Rough
Trade) RELEASE DATE: 5.24.19
4:30 Bush Tetras - "There is a Hum" - There is a Hum (Third Man) - RELEASE DATE: 7.26.19
4:34 Neutrals - "Swiss" - Kebab Disco (Emotional Response) RELEASE DATE: 6.7.19
4:45 Moon Duo - "The World and the Sun" - Stars Are the Light (Sacred Bones) RELEASE
DATE: 9.27.19
5:08 Inhalt - "Commerce (instrumental)" - Commerce (Dark Entries) RELEASE DATE: 6.25.18
5:22 Entracte Twist - "Les Esses" - Entracte Twist (Requiem Pour Un Twister) RELEASE DATE:
1.18.19
6:00 Swans - "What is This?" - leaving meaning. (Young God) RELEASE DATE: 10.25.19
8:15 Chester Hawkins - "91044" - K516156/91044 (Intangible Arts) RELEASE DATE: 6.16.19
12:58 Föllakzoid - “IIII” - I (Sacred Bones) RELEASE DATE: 8.1.19
16:35 Bvdub - "Disappearing in the Sun" - Explosions in Slow Motion (n5MD) RELEASE DATE:
3.23.19
19:36 Thomas Carnacki - "Canessa Fantastique" - The Museum of Lost Species (Alethiometer)
RELEASE DATE: 5.24.19

55:41 Thurston Moore - "Galaxies" - Spirit Counsel (The Daydream Library Series) RELEASE
DATE: 9.20.19

The Breeze

The Breeze - Top Albums of 2019

Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (Sub Pop Records)
(Sandy) Alex G - House of Sugar (Domino Recordings)
Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana (RCA Records)
Jpegmafia - All My Heroes Are Cornballs (EQT Recordings)
Little Simz - Grey Area (AWAL Recordings)
Jai Paul - Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) (XL Recordings)
Thom Yorke - ANIMA (XL Recordings)
Big Thief - U.F.O.F. (4AD)
Vegyn - Only Diamonds Cut Diamonds (PLZ Make it Ruins)
Erika de Casier - Essentials (Independent Jeep Music)
Moodymann - Sinner: KDJ-48 (Moodymann)
Baltra - Ted (Baltra)
Galcher Lustwerk - Information (Ghostly International)

The Genderwave

The Genderwave's Best Albums of 2019

Sam Ashley & Werner Durand - I'd Rather Be Lucky Than Good / Love Among The Immortals (Unseen Worlds)
Amma Ateria - Vague Pure Affection (Bimodal Press)
Breathe Blow Burn - S/T (Super Invincible)
Laura Cannell - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
Layale Chaker & Sarafind - Inner Rhyme (In A Circle)
Drug Apts - Clean Living Under Difficult Circumstances (MT.ST.MTN)
Nico Georis - Shirley Shirley Shirley! (Psychic Arts)
Gestalt - Music By Gestalt (Zero System Immersive Music)
Holly Herndon - PROTO (4AD)
Dean Hurley - Anthology Resource Vol. 2: Philosphy of Beyond (Sacred Bones)
Invasive Species - Adapter (Baggage Claim)
Joni Void - Mise En Abyme (Constellation)
JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs (EQT)
Land of Kush - Sand Enigma (Constellation)
Nazamba - Nazamba (Dub Quake)
Negativland - Destroying Anything (Seeland)
Object As Subject - Permission (Lost Future)
Kassa Overall - Go Get Ice Cream and Listen to Jazz (S/R)
Pengo - File Under WTF??? (Carbon)
Petra - Filament (Gold Bolus)
Pharmakon - Devour (Sacred Bones)
Dax Pierson - Live in Oakland (Ratskin)
Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
Sophia Shen - THe Unveiling (S/R)
Sissy Spacek - Pitched Intervention (Helicopter)
Skyminds - Skyminds (Auasca)
SUSS - High Line (Northern Spy)
Tadzio - The Sick Room (Blight)
Thomas Carnacki - The Museum of Lost Species (Alethiometer)
Voicehandler - light from another light (Humbler)
Zlurad - Vo Blago Zlu (addicted)

The Night Man

Favorite songs of 2019

Laura Cannell - “Organum” - The Sky Untuned (Brawl)
Mac Demarco - “On the Square” - Here Comes the Cowboy (S/R)
Iona Fortune - “Da You” - The Tao of I Volume 2 (Ecstatic)
Froth - “Laurel” - Duress (Wichita)
Aldous Harding - “Fixture Picture” - Designer (4AD)
Hearing Things - “Shadow Shuffle” - Here’s Hearing Things (Yeggs)
Lukid - “Drip” - Drip (Arcola)
Moore Brothers - “Koala Hunter” - Winters (Unavailable)
Julia Shapiro - “Perfect Version” - Perfect Version (Hardly Art)
Caroline Spence - “What You Don’t Know” - Mint Condition (Rounder)
Mavis Staples - “Anytime” - We Get By (Anti-)
Tacocat - “New World” - This Mess Is a Place (Sup Pop)
Tuluum Shimmering - “Track 1” - Where the Turquoise Shimmers Among the Pebbles (S/R)
Michael Vincent Waller - “Nocturne No.4” - Moments (Unseen Worlds)
Faye Webster - “Room Temperature” - Atlanta Millionaires Club (Secretly Canadian)

The Pencil Sharpener

The Pencil Sharpener Best of 2019

Altin Gün- Gece (album of the year for me, fun af dutch band that refashions anatolian rhythms into psych rock jewels, süpürgesi yonçadan is the banger to begin with and their first album should be consumed in short measure)
Ana Roxanne - ~~~
Angel Olsen - All Mirrors
Arp - Zebra
Automatic - Signal
Boy Harsher - Careful
Helado Negro - This is How You Smile
Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love (Ashes to Ashes, An Accident)
Jesca Hoop - Stonechild
Marika Hackman - Any Human Friend (I'm Not Where You Are, All Night)
Marissa Nadler and Stephen Brodsky - Droneflower (Estranged, For the Sun)
Nikola Cruz - Siku (keywords include Ecuador, indigenous studies, electronic)
Wand - Laughing Matter (the whole album may not be ***** but Evening Star is definitely a must listen)
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (cry to Mirror Forever, Something to Believe) 

Tumble Weed

The only true false release of 2019:

Negativland - True False (Seeland)

Velvet Einstein

Some Velvet Einstein Favorites of 2019

Dakh Daughters - Air (S/R)
Dido - Still On My Mind (BMG)
Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep Where Do We Go? (Interscope)
Flight of the Conchords - Live in London (Sub Pop)
Jesca Hoop - Stonechild (Memphis Industries)
Matmos - Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
Alina Pash - "Pintea:Gory" & "Pintea:Misto" (Hitwonder)
Roksonaki - Dala (S/R)
Third Coast Percussion - Perpetulum (Orange Mountain)
Various Artists - Co-Op Original Cast Album (Lakeshore

yan yan

yan yan’s real nice albums of 2019 round-up

100 gecs - 1000 gecs (Dog Show Records)
Boy Scouts - Free Company (Anti)
Cate le Bon - Reward (Kemado Records)
Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated (Schoolboy)
Corridor - Junior (Sub Pop)
Dorian Electra - Flamboyant (s/r)
glass beach - the first glass beach album (Run For Cover)
Glitterer - Looking Through The Shades (s/r)
Greet Death - New Hell (Deathwish Inc.)
Julia Jacklin - Crushing (Polyvinyl)
Mannequin Pussy - Patience (Epitaph)
NYAI - HAO (s/r)
Pendant - Through a Coil (Tiny Engines)
Oso Oso - Basking in the Glow (Triple Crown)
Woolworm - Awe (Mint Records)

Your Mom

Your Mom's Favorite Albums of 2019

A$AP Ferg - Floor Seats (RCA)
Aldous Harding - Designer (4AD)
All Your Sisters - Trust Ruins (The Flenser)
Arrange - Blood Dust (arranged recordings)
Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Hiding Places (Backwoodz Studioz)
Black Marble - Bigger Than Life (Sacred Bones)
Boy Harsher - Careful (Nude Club)
Chris Cohen - Chris Cohen (Captured Tracks)
Danny Brown - uknowhatimsayin¿ (Warp)
Devendra Banhart - Ma (Nonesuch)
FKA Twigs - Magdalene (Young Turks)
Freddie Gibbs - Bandana (Keep Cool/RCA)
Girl Band - The Talkies (Rough Trade)
Have A Nice LIfe - Sea of Worry (The Flenser)
Kim Gordon - No Home Record (Matador)
Lana del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell (Polydor)
Little Simz - Grey Area (Age 101)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen (Ghosteen Ltd.)
Nickelus F - The Goldmine Volume 1 (The Late Bloomer Club)
Nickelus F - The Goldmine Volume 2 (The Late Bloomer Club)
Orville Peck - Pony (Sub Pop)
Pan Amsterdam - Straight To Tape (Def Presse)
Pharmakon - Devour (Sacred Bones)
Purple Mountains - Purple Mountains (Drag City)
Rob Sonic - Defriender (Skypimps)
Robyn - Honey (Interscope)
Ruby Haunt - The Middle of Nowhere (S/R)
Sadistik - Haunted Gardens (Clockwork Grey)
Serengeti - Dennehy (geti enterprises)
Sharon Van Etten - Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
TR/ST - The Destroyer 1 (Grouch)
TR/ST - The Destroyer 2 (Grouch)
Tyler, The Creator - Igor (Columbia)
Vivian Girls - Memory (Polyvinyl)
VR Sex - Human Traffic Jam (dais)
Wreck and Reference - Absolute Still Life (The Flenser)

Your Mom's Favorite Songs of 2019

Blood Orange - "Dark & Handsome" - Angel's Pulse (Domino)
Chromatics - "The Sound of Silence" - Closer To Grey (Italians Do It Better)
clipping. - "Nothing Is Safe" - There Existed An Addiction To Blood (Sub Pop)
Iggy Pop - "Love's Missing" - Free (Loma Vista/Concord)
Julia Jacklin - "Don't Know How To Keep Loving You" - Crushing (Polyvinyl)
Lizzo & Missy Elliot - "Tempo" - Cuz I Love You (Atlantic)
Missy Elliot - "Throw It Back" - Iconology (Atlantic)
Open Mike Eagle -  "Woke As Me" - The New Negroes (Season 1 Soundtrack) (Comedy Central)
Priests - "I'm Clean" - The Seduction of Kansas (Sister Polygon)
Sasami - "Turned Out I Was Everyone" - Sasami (Domino)
sir Was - "Deployed featuring Little Dragon)" - Single (Memphis Industries)
Thee Oh Sees - "The Daily Heavy" - Facestabber (Castle Face)
Twin Shadow - "Crushed" - Crushed Single (Cheree Cheree)
Uniform & The Body - "Penance" - Everything That Dies Someday Comes Back (Sacred Bones)