Radio Dunya

Primary tabs

KALX's world music show, which dedicates each episode to a particular chapter in a country's musical history, every other Monday night / Tuesday morning from midnight to 1am.

Next On Air

Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 12:00am to 1:00am

Recently Played

These times are shown in Pacific time

5/2/2017
12:19am mic break - "" - ()
12:15am Watcha Clan - "Balkan Qoulou (dunkelbunt remix)" - Sephardic Music Festival Vol 2 (SMF)
12:11am Feel Good Productions, Bandakadabra, Monte Palafox - "Nessunissima" - Balkanica! v2 (Feel Good)
12:07am Fanfare Ciocarlia - "Mista Lobaloba" - Onwards to Mars! (Asphalt Tango)
12:02am Shantel - "Disko Partizani" - Disko Partizani (Essay)
1/24/2017
12:56am War Head Restriction - "Graceful Bird" - Wake Up You! vol 1 (Now-Again)
12:53am Volkmag - "Oorleda Nooit Vergete" - Oorleda Nooit Vergete (Barbatos)
12:50am Ella Mental - "30 Million Lonely People" - Ella Mental (EMI)
12:45am L'Orcheste AfroSoul System - "Abd San Me Yele" - Abd San Me Yele (Volta Discobel)
12:42am Orchestra Precious Stones - "Bethel" - Bethel (Tropiques)
12:39am Strangers - "Love Rock" - Love Rock (HMV)
12:36am Ashantis - "Come on & Do It" - Ethiopiques 24: Golden years of Modern Ethiopian Music (1969-1975) (Buda)
12:30am Blackcrowned - "My Will is My Hammer" - My Will is My Hammer (Salute)
12:25am Lelahell - "Kalimet Essin" - Al Insane...the Rebirth of Abderrahmane (Horror Pain Death Prductions)
12:20am Foto Na Dans - "Soldaat Volk" - Foto Na Dans ep (Rhythm)
12:18am Hank Squires - "Sick & Tired" - Zulu Stomp!! South African Garage Beats (Nosmoke)
12:14am Afrokaine - "Chaya Mouhal" - Nomad (s/r)
12:10am 340 ml - "Fairy Tales" - Sorry for the Delay (Rue Stendhal)
12:06am The Flame - "I'm So Happy" - The Flame (Fallout)
12:03am Identicals - "Who Made the World?" - Wake Up You! vol 2: Rise & Fall of Nigerial Rock (Now-Again)
12:00am Evan & Sam w/ the New Sunshine Band - "Believe Me Believe It" - Believe Me Believe It (Sound Express)
12/27/2016
12:53am Yair Dalal - "Perfume Road" - ....and you love (Magda)
12:49am Yishaq Marowdy - "Yehi Shalom Be'helenu" - Shabahot: Iraqi-Jewish Music from the 1930's (Renair)
12:43am Jeanette Rotstein- Yahudayan - "Purim Purim" - s/t (s/r)
12:38am Rata Jahar Farouz - "Shah Doomad" - All My Joys (Rish)
12:35am Israelite Choir /w military band - "Abney Eqdah" - Shbahot: Iraqi-Jewish music from the 1930's (Renair)
12:31am Filfel Gourgy - "Dazani" - The World is Happy (Magda)
12:26am Galeet Dardashti - "Hagar Sarah" - Naming (s/r)
12:19am Yohan Dardashti - "Saghinamah" - vol 3 (Chaharbagh)
12:16am Yonah Dardashti - "part of the selichot /morning service" - private recording (n/a)
12:10am Dudu Tassa & the Kuwaitis - "Dalina" - Dudu Tassa & the Kuwaitis (Hed Arzi)
12:04am Dauod/ Selah al-Kuwaiti - "Walle Ajabni Jamalak" - David al-Kuwaiti (Koliphone)
12:00am Salima Murad - "Yahamam" - Collection vol 2 (Kitabel)
12/13/2016
12:55am Super Mazembe - "Samba" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 2 (Disgraph)
12:51am Muluqen Melesse - "Ete Endenesh Gedawo" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 1 (Disgraph)
12:47am Wagogo Dancers - "Wagogo Soothing Song" - Afica Ceremonial & Folk Music (Nonesuch Explorer)
12:42am Nemwar - "Sizann" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 3 (Disgraph)
12:35am Zainaba - "Yow A Mo Ina" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 3 (Disgraph)
12:31am Abdel Gadir Salim - "Sudani" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 2 (Disgraph)
12:26am Geoffrey Oryema - "Ye Ye Ye" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 2 (Disgraph)
12:23am Bwala Dancers - "Acholi Buala Dance" - Afica Ceremonial & Folk Music (Nonesuch Explorer)
12:16am Bi Kidude - "Bomwanzani Wa Mahaba" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 3 (Disgraph)
12:07am D.O. Misiane & Shirt Jazz - "Kisser Part 1 & 2" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 2 (Disgraph)
12:01am Mahmoud Ahmed - "Ere Mela Mela" - Africa 50 Years Of Music East Vol 1 (Disgraph)
10/4/2016
12:54am Gamelan Sekar Jaya - "Tawur" - Serasi (S/R)
12:52am Mic Break - "" - ()
12:50am Alexander Tobias Orest - "Kyoto Garden" - Japanese Folk: Koto, Taiko Drums... (Ecstasy)
12:46am Sanna Kurki-Suonio - "Mun Muistuu Mieleheni (Reminiscence)" - Huria (Rockadillo)
12:42am Rupa & the April Fishes - "Mal De Mer" - eXtraOrdinary Rendition (Cumbancha)
12:38am Ballake Sissoko - "Boubalaka" - At Peace (Six Degrees)

Pages