Recent Songs on KALX

Sunday, August 20, 2017
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
9:20pm Arca- "Saunter" - Arca (XL Recordings)
9:14pm Robert Wyatt- "Alfib" - Rock Bottom (Virgin)
9:11pm Jonny Greenwood- "Peartree" - BodySong (Filmfour)
9:07pm Cornelius- "Dear Future Person" - Mellow Waves (Rostrum)
9:03pm Manu Dibango- "Miango Ma Tumba" - The Rough Guide To... (Rough Guides)
8:58pm Pink Floyd- "Eclipse" - Dark Side of the Moon (Capital)
8:52pm Built to Spill- "Kicked It in the Sun" - Perfect From Now On (WB)
8:50pm The Beatles- "I'll Follow the Sun" - '65 (Capital)
8:47pm Caroleen Beatty- "Flesh Failures" - You're Only as Pretty as You Feel (Black Beauty)
8:44pm The Blank Tapes- "There Goes the Day" - Landfair (S/RR)
8:40pm Sam Sowayrnda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
8:32pm Dissolve- "Encounter" - That That Is )Is Not) (Kranky)
8:27pm Dead Can Dance- "Black Sun" - Aion (4AD)
8:24pm Gerry and the Holograms- "Fake Moon" - Gerry and the Holograms (Cache Cache)
8:22pm Dick Hyman and Mary Mayo- "Maid of the Moon" - Moon Gas (Omni)
8:17pm Harold Budd- "Dark Star" - Abandoned Cities (WB)
8:15pm Sam Sowyrda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
8:10pm Robert Dick- "Third Stone From the Sun" - Third Stone From the Sun (New World)
8:04pm Atomic Forest- "Sunshine Day" - Obsession '77 (Now-Again)
7:56pm Hot Chip- "Dancing in the Dark" - Dancing in the Dark (Domino)
7:53pm Sam Sowyrda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
7:49pm AC/DC- "Big Balls" - Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (Atlantic)
7:46pm Hawkwind- "Children of the Sun" - In Search of Space (One Way)
7:44pm Adolphus Bell- "Ain't No Sunshine" - One Man Band (Music Maker Foudation)
7:40pm Ash Ra Tempel- "Interplay of Forces" - Starring Rosi (Purple Pyramid)
7:33pm Allegory Chapel Ltd- "Trajectory Calculations" - When Angels Fall (Charnel)
7:27pm Cosmic Rock Show- "Rising Sun" - Only In America (Arf! Arf!)
7:21pm Sam Sowayrnda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
7:15pm Bonnie Tyler- "Total Eclipse of the Heart" - Faster Than the Speed of Night (Columbia)
7:11pm Bill Nelson- "Flaming Desire" - The Love That Whirls (Diary of a Thinking Heart) (PC)
7:08pm Bee Gees- "The Sun King" - All This and World War II (20th Century Fox)
7:03pm Beta Band- "Eclipse" - Hot Shots II (Astralwerks)
6:58pm Sam Sowayrnda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
6:53pm Arcee- "World Premiere Eclipse" - The World Famous Beat Junkies Volume 2 (Blackberry)
6:50pm Beastie Boys- "Intergalactic" - Hello Nasty (Capital)
6:46pm Sandy Farina- "Here Comes the Sun" - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band OST (RSO)
6:41pm Steve Haulschildt- "Coming into View" - S/H (Editions Mego)
6:37pm Sam Sowyrda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
6:35pm Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass- "Sunny" - The Brass Are Comin' (A&M)
6:30pm Big Country- "Look Away" - The Seer (Mercury)
6:28pm The Beautiful South- "Should've Kept My Eyes Shut" - Choke (Go Discs!)
6:25pm Dent- "Make Me a Picture" - Stimmung (Magnetic)
6:21pm Willie Dunn- "Son of the Sun" - Son of the Sun (Trikont)
6:17pm Sam Sowayrnda- "Luminous Horizons" - Luminous Horizons (Gold Bolus)
6:13pm Paul Anka- "Blackhole Sun" - Rock Swings (Centaurus)
6:08pm Apocalyptica- "World's Collide" - World's Collide (20-20)
6:04pm Bauhaus- "Dark Entries" - Volume One (Atlantic)
6:01pm Atman- "Third Stone From the Sun" - Tradition (Drunken Fish)
5:53pm Pat' Ndoye- "More Love" - Pop Makossa: The Invasive Dance Beat of Cameroon 1976-1984 (Analog Africa)
5:48pm Fapardokly- "Mr. Clock" - Farpadokly (UIP)
5:42pm The Body- "Go Naked in the Rain" - Psychedelic States: Missouri in the 60's (Gear Fab)
5:39pm Bitch- "Good Time Coming" - Good Time Coming (Warner Bros.)
5:35pm Dynasty- "Tutankhamun" - Tutankhamun (Phoenix)
5:32pm Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra- "ST. Sobbin Blues" - Harlem Joys (Memoir)
5:29pm Sinn Sisamouth- "Under the Sound of Rain" - Don't Think I've Forgotten: Cambodia's Lost Rock and Roll (Dust to Digital)
5:24pm Panda Riot- "Otherside" - Infinity Maps (S/R)
5:19pm Middlemist Red- "Evermore" - Ripple Soul (S/R)
5:15pm Gang of Four- "Damaged Goods" - Entertainment (Warner Bros.)
5:12pm Einstein's Riceboys- "Soda Jerk" - Milk of Amnesia (Pluto)
5:10pm Rivingtons- "Mama-Oom-Mow-Mow" - The Liberty Years (Capitol)
5:08pm Richard Berry & The Pharaohs- "Have Love Will Travel" - Have "Louie" Will Travel (Ace)
5:01pm Beatnuts- "Confused Rappers" - It's Nothing (Penalty)
4:55pm A Tribe Called Quest- "Ham 'n' Eggs" - People's Instinctive Travels and Patterns of Rhythm (Jive)
4:51pm Bernard Wright- "Haboglabotribin'" - 'Nard (Sony)
4:48pm Los Amigos Invisibles- "Sexy" - The New Sound of the Venezuelan Gozadero (Luaka Bop)
4:45pm Los Disco Duro- "La Murga" - La Murga (Discos Mas)
4:39pm Bags- "It's Heavy" - It's Heavy (GSF Records)
4:36pm Chubby Checker- "No Need to Get So Heavy" - Chubby Checker Goes Psychedelic!! (Underground Masters)
4:30pm Highway Robbery- "Promotion Man" - For Love or Money (RCA Victor)
4:27pm Bandit- "Drownin' in the River of Love" - Bandit (ABC)
4:22pm Jesse & Anita- "The Man (Y'all Keep on Watching You)" - Hadley Murrell Presents Funk You (HDM)
4:18pm Leo Muller- "Put Down" - Soul Hits Volume 2 (Damont)
4:15pm Bill Lawrence- "Pussy Baby" - The In-Krauts (Marina)
4:11pm Claude Lombard- "Sleep Well" - Chante (Sommor)
4:07pm Hamlett- "Vampire Man" - Where'd the Day Go? (Pye)
4:03pm T. Rex- "Jeepster" - Electric Warrior (Reprise)
3:59pm Bill Nelson- "Do You Dream in Colour?" - Quit Dreaming and Get on the Beam (Mercury)
3:52pm Flirts- "New Toy" - New Toy (CBS)
3:46pm Service- "Don't Be Sad" - Time Release (Tremor)
3:44pm Rockers- "I Want to Tell You" - Don't Leave Me Tonight (Alcatraz)
3:40pm Skelator- "We are the True" - Battle for Emerald City (Swords and Chains)
3:35pm Hell Fire- "The Dealer" - Free Again (S/R)
3:28pm Royal Arctic Institute- "Ludic Lovers" - The French Method (S/R)
3:25pm Fuzz Attack- "Zombie Girl" - Bitch (Dubel Duce)
3:21pm Dead Kennedys- "Soup is Good Food" - Frankenchrist (Alternative Tentacles)
3:18pm Plugz- "Hombre Secreto" - Repo Man OST (MCA)
3:15pm Zebra- "Miss Anne (Ain't That Kind of Man)" - Miss Anne (Ain't That Kind of Man) (Philps)
3:11pm Billy Woods- "Keloid" - Known Unknowns (Backwoods Studios)
3:07pm Jonwayne- "Afraid of Us" - Rap Album Two (Authors Recording Co.)
3:04pm Dick Gregory- "Black Power" - Listen Whitey! (Light in the Attic)
2:58pm Stereolab- "Margerine Rock" - Margerine Eclipse (Elektra)
2:57pm --- "---"
2:52pm Chain and the Gang- "Deathbed Confession" - Best of Crime Rock (In the Red)
2:48pm Laibach- "Das Gluck" - Also Sprach Zarathustra (Mute)
2:44pm Jambinai- "Empty Pupil pt. 2" - Differance (Bella Union)
2:41pm Johann Johannsson- "A Song for Europe" - Orphee (Deutsche Grammophon)
2:37pm This is the Kit- "Bullet Proof" - Moonshine Freeze (Rough Trade)
2:34pm T-Bone Burnett- "Primitives" - Twenty Twenty (Sony)
2:30pm Mogollar- "Hicaz Mandira" - Mogollar (Guerssen)
2:27pm Teodulija- "Duni Mi Duni Ladane" - Serbian Ethno Sound (Hi-Fi Centar)

Pages