Recent Songs on KALX

Saturday, May 17, 2014
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
1:26pm Gangstagrass- "All For One" - Broken Hearts and Stolen Money (Rench Audio)
1:23pm Seldom Scene- "Big Train" - Long Time (Smithsonian Folkways)
1:20pm Joe Ely- "Treat Me Like A Saturday Night" - s/t (MCA)
1:16pm Rodney Crowell- "The Long Journey Home" - Tarpaper Sky (New West)
1:10pm Flaco & Max- "Margarita, Margarita" - Legends and Legacies (Smithsonian Folkways)
1:07pm Los Salvajes- "Todo Negro" - Los Nuggetz (Rock Beat)
1:03pm Sreaming Lord Sutch- "Til The Following Night" - The Godfathers of Rockabilly (Not Now)
12:59pm Ex-Cult- "Midnight Passenger" - Midnight Passenger (Goner)
12:56pm No Means No- "It's Catching Up" - Terminal City Richochet (Alternative Tentacles)
12:52pm Baseball Project- "The Baseball Card Song" - 3rd (Yep Roc)
12:45pm Little Ann- "The Smile On Your Face" - Deep Shadows (Timmion)
12:41pm White Stripes- "Who's To Say" - I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself (XL)
12:38pm MC5- "Borderline" - Looking At You (Alive)
12:36pm Savage Republic- "Ivory Coast" - Tragic Figure (Independent Project Records)
12:32pm Brigette Fontaine & Areski Belkacem- "Dans Ma Rue" - Vous Et Nous (saravah)
12:27pm Ikebe Shakedown- "By Hook or Crook" - Stone By Stone (Ubiquity)
12:23pm Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars- "It's So Sorry" - Libation (Cumbancha)
12:16pm Snooks Eaglin- "Baby, Please Come Home" - Teasin' You (hepcat)
12:13pm Wendy Rene- "Give You What I Got" - After Laughter Comes Tears (Light in The Attic)
12:03pm Sonny Stitt- "Dumpy Mama" - Dumpy Mama (Flying Dutchman)
11:56am Joan as Police Woman- "What Would You Do" - The Classic (PIAS)
11:55am mic break
11:51am Lyla Foy- "Impossible" - Mirrors the Sky (Sub Pop)
11:47am Nicole Atkins- "Who Killed the Moonlight" - Slow Phaser (Oh Mercy!)
11:42am mic break
11:42am Haley Bonar- "Eat for Free" - Last War (Graveface)
11:38am Thievery Corporation- "Meu Nego" - Saudade (ESL)
11:34am Casket Girls- "The Chase" - True Love Kills the Fairy Tale (GravePace)
11:29am Priscilla Ahn- "Diana" - This Is Where We Are (SQE)
11:25am tUnE-yArDs- "Look Around" - Nikki Nack (4AD)
11:24am mic break
11:19am Lykke Li- "Just Like a Dream" - I Never Learn (Atlantic)
11:07am Dream House- "Creature/Pre Historic Teeth/We Eat Islands" - Leviathan (S/r)
11:01am Elise Melinand- "Sur l'Ocean feat Ocoeur" - Gray Hoodie (n5MD)
10:55am The New Pornographers- "Mass Romantic" - Mass Romantic
10:51am Tandy Love- "Vachina-Vabham" - Presents Turkjerk Anatolain Anagrams (FatCity)
10:45am Midnight Express- "Danger Zone Inst" - Danger Zone (Tri-Fire)
10:36am Vivian Green- "Fanatic" - Fanatic (Columbia)
10:31am Dan Casey- "Empty City" - Empty City (Ceremony)
10:23am Miles Davis- "Water Babies" - Sweat Pea (Columbia)
10:14am James Williams Quartet- "That's All" - Everything I Love (Concord)
10:07am Bill Baird- "Spring Break of the Soul" - Spring Break of the Soul (Pau Wau)
10:02am Strokes- "Vision of Division" - First Impressions of Earth (RCA)
9:52am Liars- "Perpetual Village" - Mess (Mute)
9:48am Menzingers- "Transient Love" - Rented World (Epitaph)
9:42am Defiance Ohio- "Hairpool" - Midwestern Minutes (No Idea)
9:37am Ratatat- "Montanita" - Ratatat (Classics)
9:30am Los Campesinos- "You! me! Dancing!" - Hold On Now, Youngster (Arts and Crafts)
9:24am Passion Pit- "Where We Belong" - Gossamer (Columbia)
9:18am RX Bandits- "Epoxi-Lips" - and the Battle Begun (MDB)
9:08am Big D and the Kids Table- "She knows her way" - Strictly Rude (Side One Dummy)
9:02am Cloud Nothings- "Wasted Days" - Attack on Memory (Carpark)
8:56am Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars- "Manjalagi" - Libation (Cumbancha)
8:51am Oumou Sangare- "Yala" - Laban
8:46am Ibibio Sound Machine- "Let's Dance" - S/T (Soundway)
8:41am Yazoo- "Situation" - Situation
8:38am Rodger Collins- "Foxy Girls in Oakland" - Foxy Girls In Oakland
8:35am Gil Scott-Heron- "When You Are Who You Are" - The Revolution Begins
8:30am Jorge Ben- "Xica Da Silva" - personalidade (Philips)
8:21am Tony Toni Tone- "Feels Good" - Tony Toni Tone (Polygram Records)
8:16am 112- "Only You - Bad Boy Remix" - Bad Boy's 10th Anniversary
8:12am R.A. The Rugged Man- "The Dangerous Three f/ Brother Ali & Masta Ace" - Legends Never Die (Nature Sounds)
8:08am Hunterz, Sneha Pant- "She's The One For Me" - The Streets of Bollywood 3
8:03am Thomas Blondet- "Curry Flava" - FutureWorld (Rhythm & Culture)
7:55am Charles Lloyd Quartet- "Love In [Live Version]" - Dreamweaver
7:52am Novos Baianos- "Tinindo Tricando" - Acabou Chorare
7:49am Pink Martini & The Von Trapps- "Fernando" - Dream A Little Dream (Heinz)
7:45am Anna Bon di Venezia- "Allegretto" - Six Sonatas for Harpsichord (M57 Classics)
7:38am Omar Souleyman- "Warni Warni" - Wenu Wenu
7:26am Cremator- "Space Beagle" - Clear Air Turbulence (Series Aphonos)
7:19am Rodrigo y Gabriela- "The Soundmaker" - 9 Dead Alive (ATO)
7:16am Black Sabbath- "Wicked World" - Black Sabbath (Warner Bros)
7:13am The Black Angels- "Diamond Eyes" - Clear Lake Forest (Blue Horizon)
7:09am Mount Carmel- "Swaggs" - Real Women
7:02am Spirit- "The Other Song" - The Mercury Years (Mercury)
6:56am Elise Melinand- "Rue des Ablesses" - Gray Hoodie (n5MD)
6:53am Fat Babies- "El Rado Scuffle" - 18th & Racine (Delmark)
6:46am Revolutionary Snake Ensemble- "Cassandra 4" - Live Snakes (Accurate)
6:41am OU- "Tutti in Fila" - Pisces Crisis (s/r)
6:28am Pekka Pohjola- "The Mathematician's Air Display" - The Mathematician's Air Display (Esoteric)
6:23am Thelonious Monk- "Honeysuckle Road" - Monk Misterioso (Columbia)
6:15am Thelonious Monk- "All The Things You ARe" - Monk Misterioso (Colombia)
6:12am The Bad Plus- "The Augers of Spring" - The Rite of Spring (Sony Masterworks)
6:06am The Bad Plus- "Introduction" - The Rite of Spring (sony Masterworks)
6:00am Dio- "Rainbow In The Dark" - Donington UK live 1983 (Niji)
5:56am Dio- "Children of the Sea" - Donington UK live 1983 (Niji)
5:51am Dio- "Straight Though The Heart" - Donington UK live 1983 (Niji)
5:47am Dio- "Stand Up and Shout" - Donington UK live 1983 (Niji)
5:41am The Hold Steady- "I Hope This Whole Thing didn't Scare You" - Teeth Dreams (Razor & Tie)
5:35am Kings Of Leon- "Rock City Rejects" - Mechanical Bull
5:31am The Avengers- "Car Crash" - We Are The One (Superior Viaduct)
5:27am Dark Beach- "Swamp Girl" - Scream Queen (Unicorn Power)
5:23am Sleepy Sun- "Galaxy Punk" - Maui Tears (Dine Alone)
5:18am Coat Hangers- "Zombie" - Suck My Shirt (Suicide Squeeze)
5:14am Black Sabbath- "Neon Knights" - Heaven and Hell (Warner Bros)
5:09am Tony Orlando & Dawn- "What Are You Doing Sunday?" - Greatest Hits (Arista)
5:05am Ink Spots- "We Three" - Golden Favorites (Decca)
4:59am Roy Hamilton- "Gonna Sit Right Down and Cry" - You'll Never Walk Alone (Epic)
4:53am Thisbe Vos- "Under Your Spell" - Under Your Spell (Prime)
4:50am George A. Santino- "The Way You Look Tonight" - Come Fly With Me (s/r)

Pages