Recent Songs on KALX

Sunday, August 20, 2017
Time Artist - "Song" - Album (Record Label)
2:24pm A-WA- "Ya Raitesh Al Warda" - Habib Galbi (WayUp)
2:01pm -A-WA Interview- "-" - -- (-)
2:00pm --- "--"
1:55pm Meklit- "This Was Made Here" - When the People Move the Music Moves Too (Six Degrees)
1:47pm Nicole Mitchell- "Shiny Divider" - Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds (For Practically Everyone)
1:44pm Toob- "Clawing Its Way Back" - Lo Compiliation Mix by Susumu Yokota (Lo Recordings)
1:40pm Arto Lindsay- "Grain by Grain" - Cuidado Madame (Northern Spy)
1:38pm --- "--"
1:34pm Bajofondo Tango Club- "Pa'bailar - Siempre quiero mas (feat. Julieta Venegas)" - Mar Dulce (Decca)
1:31pm Brigitte Fontaine- "Le Nougat" - Rue Saint Louis En L'Ile (Virgin)
1:27pm Gotan Project- "Rayuela" - Tango 3.0 (XL Recordings)
1:24pm Ruben Gonzalez- "Siboney" - Introducing... (World Circuit)
1:22pm Michael Galasso- "Angkor Wat Theme Finale" - In The Mood For Love (Soundtrack) (Virgin)
1:16pm Jane Antonia Cornish- "Memory of Time" - Into Silence (Innova)
1:15pm --- "--"
1:12pm Kristoff Krane- "Shine On" - Kairos, Pt. 1 (FIX)
1:06pm Lusine- "The Level" - Sensorimotor (Ghostly International)
1:05pm --- "--"
1:02pm Yunees- "Seduce (techno mix)" - #2 (Universal)
12:57pm Khosla Ka Ghosla- "Chak De Phatey (sweety mix)" - Khosla Ka Ghosla (T-Series)
12:53pm Laurie Anderson- "Blue Lagoon" - Mister Heartbreak (Warner Bros)
12:52pm Badmarsh + Shri- "130 Steps" - Dancing Drums (Tommy Boy)
12:48pm Susheela Raman- "Raise Up (Dr Das Remix)" - Raise Up (-)
12:46pm Loop Guru- "The Third Chamber, Part 4" - Trance Planet (Worldly)
12:43pm David Amram- "Broadway Reunion" - Havana/New York (Flying Fish)
12:43pm Outside- "To Forgive But Not Forget" - The Rebirth of Cool Four (4th and Broadway)
12:41pm --- "--"
12:38pm Clifton Chenier- "Quelque Chose Sur Mon Idee" - Bogalusa Boogie (Arhoolie)
12:36pm Ghost Twin- "Chemical Wedding" - Plastic Heart (Art of Fact)
12:32pm Nkengas- "Jungle Funk" - Club Africa, Vol. 1 (Strut)
12:32pm Figurine- "Way too good (2 good mix)" - Hear You Soon: Part One (Blue Bell)
12:29pm Freddi/Henchi & the Soulsetters- "Funky To The Bone" - Hadley Murrel Presents Funk You (HDM)
12:28pm Lali Puna & Trampauline- "Machines Are Human" - Machines Are Human (A Number of Small Things)
12:24pm Cannonball Adderley- "I'd Rather Drink Muddy Water" - Together: Cannonball Adderley (Tall Tree)
12:24pm Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble- "The Woman with the Invisible Necklace" - Find Me Finding You (Drag City)
12:23pm --- "--"
12:22pm The Nightcaps- "Tell My Baby" - Psychedelic States: Missouri In The 60s (Gear Fab)
12:19pm The Standells- "Dirty Water" - Nuggets (Rhino)
12:18pm UIlab- "St. Elmo's Fire" - Fires (Bingo)
12:15pm Shabazz Palaces- "Atlaantis" - Quazarz Vs. The Jealous Machines (Sub Pop)
12:11pm Voice of Authority- "Fuh Fuh" - Pay It All Back Vol 1 (On-U Sound)
12:06pm Skyway Man- "Terre, 9999" - Seen Comin' From A Mighty Eye (Light In The Attic)
12:03pm Sophia Subbayya Vastek- "Stainless Staining" - Histories (Innova)
12:02pm Billy Syndrome- "Funky Stairway" - Broome St Anti-Folk Sessions (109 Records)
11:55am Lickets- "O! The Mountains Green" - Offering to Magnetic Mountain (International Corporation)
11:53am ---- "---" - ---
11:48am Poets Of The Fall- "Children Of The Sun" - Clearview (Insomniac)
11:43am Dreamlag- "Lighthouse" - Lighthouse (s/r)
11:38am Zaib Khan- "The Wind" - Georgia's Soul Man (s/r)
11:36am ---- "---" - ---
11:31am Marcia Griffiths- "I Need Love" - Truly (Heartbeat)
11:28am Matteo- "Panama" - Panama (MediaPro Music)
11:20am Gerry Groom- "Mick's Jam" - Once In A Blue Moon (Shattered Music)
11:17am ---- "---" - ---
11:11am David Grisman- "Farther Along" - Life Of Sorrow (Acoustic Disc)
11:07am Avril Lavigne- "Innocent" - The Best Damn Thing (RCA)
11:00am Kronos Quartet (with Sam Amidon)- "I See The Sign" - Folk Songs (Nonesuch)
10:57am ---- "---" - ---
10:52am Will Johnson- "Filled With A Falcon's Dream" - Hatteras Night, A God Luck Charm (Undertow Music Collective)
10:47am "Om" Alec Khaoli- "Say You Loved Me" - Say You Loved Me (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
10:43am Arash- "Ba Man Soot Bezan" - Superman (Broma16)
10:38am Grotus- "Afterglow tantra" - The Opiate Of The Masses (Alternative Tentacles)
10:35am ---- "---" - ---
10:30am David Helpling, Jon Jenkins- "Sun Racer" - Found (Brain Laughter)
10:24am David Grisman- "Slade" - Dawgnation (Acoustic Disc)
10:20am Nancy Griffith- "Say It Isn't So" - Flyer (Elektra)
10:18am ---- "---" - ---
10:12am King Sigh- "Kraken" - One Might Wonder (s/r)
10:06am Grizzly Bear- "Taken Down" - Shields (Warp)
10:01am Laibach- "Vor Sonnen-Aufgang" - Also Sprach Zarathustra (Mute)
9:58am ---- "---" - ---
9:53am Growlers- "Rare Hearts" - Chinese Fountain (Everloving)
9:49am Slow Dancer- "I Would" - In A Mood (ATO)
9:44am Grievous Angels- "No More Room In Hell" - Miles on The Rail (Bloodshot)
9:42am ---- "---" - ---
9:36am Grimy Styles- "Crease" - Rewind (Rude Element)
9:32am Pablo Moses- "Mercy" - The Itinuation (City Hall)
9:25am Groupa- "Vals Pa Sne" - 15 Years (Northside)
9:23am ---- "---" - ---
9:18am Gripweeds- "Window" - Summer Of A Thousand Years (Rainbow Quartz)
9:14am Grace Mitchell- "Maneater" - The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Soundtrack (Sony Classical)
9:12am Meadows- "Red Sand" - The Only Boy Awake (What We Call)
9:08am Evocativ- "Castaway" - Fragmented (s/r)
9:01am KYN- "Nigh Sprints" - Worlds (s/r)
8:55am Portugal. The Man- "Number One" - Woodstock (Atlantic Recording)
8:53am --- "--" - -- (--)
8:49am Rolling Stones- "You gotta Move" - Sticky Fingers (Rolling Stones)
8:38am Elton John- "Funeral for a Friend/Love lies Bleeding" - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (MCA)
8:26am Andrew Rosciszewski- "Fantasie for Rock Band & Orchestra" - Fantasie for Rock Band & Orchestra (S/R)
8:25am --- "--" - -- (--)
8:17am Led Zeppelin- "No Quarter" - Houses of the Holy (Atlantic)
8:13am Middlemist Red- "Drifter in the Dark" - Ripple Soul (S/R)
8:04am Boingo- "Insanity" - Boingo (Giant)
7:53am Rush- "2112" - All The World's a Stage (Mercury)
7:40am 3Leafs- "We Eat the Earth" - Eat the Earth (S/R)
7:36am Japanese Breakfast- "Boyish" - Soft Sounds from another planet (Dead Oceans)
7:17am Tool- "Third Eye" - Tool (EMI/Virgin)
7:10am Iron Maiden- "Hallowed be thy Name" - Number of the Beast (Harvest)
7:00am --- "--" - -- (--)
6:58am The Who- "Underture" - Tommy (MCA)

Pages